Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jun 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey5,9595,89999.0%5,22587.7%
2.Jersey Jersey1616100.0%1487.5%
3.Brazil Brazil30,52530,26599.1%24,98081.8%
4.Ukraine Ukraine4,5811,57734.4%3,70780.9%
5.Bolivia Bolivia8080100.0%6075.0%
6.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago797898.7%5772.2%
7.Japan Japan33,42331,90595.5%23,72171.0%
8.Greece Greece2,1502,13899.4%1,48869.2%
9.Germany Germany43,36941,65496.0%29,88668.9%
10.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates32531998.2%22168.0%
11.Belgium Belgium2,6722,56496.0%1,80067.4%
12.Taiwan Taiwan4,9914,79896.1%3,17563.6%
13.United States United States43,46641,93896.5%27,55263.4%
14.Ecuador Ecuador24424299.2%15463.1%
15.Portugal Portugal1,2431,22598.6%77762.5%
16.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,8382,79398.4%1,76862.3%
17.Malaysia Malaysia2,4242,39098.6%1,50862.2%
18.South Africa South Africa40140099.8%24861.8%
19.Iceland Iceland142142100.0%8761.3%
20.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic9696100.0%5860.4%
21.Switzerland Switzerland3,3273,23997.4%1,97059.2%
22.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,4469,14196.8%5,58259.1%
23.Poland Poland1,8231,74595.7%1,07759.1%
24.Estonia Estonia223223100.0%13158.7%
25.Hungary Hungary1,5111,48298.1%88158.3%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jun 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey5,9593307.0%4,39793.0%
2.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago792136.8%3663.2%
3.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein19342.9%457.1%
4.Denmark Denmark86621144.0%26956.0%
5.Japan Japan33,42311,58844.8%14,30355.2%
6.Portugal Portugal1,24325844.9%31755.1%
7.Belgium Belgium2,67264745.8%76554.2%
8.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates32511347.9%12352.1%
9.Ecuador Ecuador2447648.4%8151.6%
10.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,83873948.4%78751.6%
11.United States United States43,46614,09748.9%14,71851.1%
12.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,4462,86949.2%2,96750.8%
13.Brazil Brazil30,5254,97949.6%5,05650.4%
14.Jersey Jersey161150.0%1150.0%
15.Germany Germany43,36913,95550.5%13,65649.5%
16.Switzerland Switzerland3,3271,13350.8%1,09949.2%
17.Bolivia Bolivia802651.0%2549.0%
18.Netherlands Netherlands10,3993,30351.4%3,12848.6%
19.Australia Australia7,8342,67351.5%2,52248.5%
20.Bangladesh Bangladesh1,42943652.2%39947.8%
21.Greece Greece2,15068752.5%62147.5%
22.Malaysia Malaysia2,4241,10352.5%99647.5%
23.Iceland Iceland1424652.9%4147.1%
24.Argentina Argentina44016753.0%14847.0%
25.Taiwan Taiwan4,9912,25153.0%1,99447.0%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jun 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Ukraine Ukraine4,58193620.4%3,64579.6%
2.Brazil Brazil30,5256,25320.5%24,27279.5%
3.Jersey Jersey16425.0%1275.0%
4.Japan Japan33,42313,15239.4%20,27160.6%
5.Germany Germany43,36917,24539.8%26,12460.2%
6.Bolivia Bolivia803240.0%4860.0%
7.Belgium Belgium2,6721,08540.6%1,58759.4%
8.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates32513641.8%18958.2%
9.Taiwan Taiwan4,9912,28745.8%2,70454.2%
10.South Africa South Africa40118646.4%21553.6%
11.Malaysia Malaysia2,4241,13046.6%1,29453.4%
12.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,8381,32446.7%1,51453.3%
13.Lebanon Lebanon1346347.0%7153.0%
14.Estonia Estonia22310547.1%11852.9%
15.Slovenia Slovenia1587547.5%8352.5%
16.Hungary Hungary1,51172648.0%78552.0%
17.Switzerland Switzerland3,3271,64149.3%1,68650.7%
18.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka241250.0%1250.0%
19.United States United States43,46621,78150.1%21,68549.9%
20.Denmark Denmark86643750.5%42949.5%
21.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago794050.6%3949.4%
22.Viet Nam Viet Nam2,8991,47350.8%1,42649.2%
23.Ecuador Ecuador24412450.8%12049.2%
24.Poland Poland1,82393151.1%89248.9%
25.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,4464,84251.3%4,60448.7%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jun 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Paraguay Paraguay200.0%2100.0%
2.Suriname Suriname400.0%4100.0%
3.American Samoa American Samoa200.0%2100.0%
4.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan600.0%6100.0%
5.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina300.0%3100.0%
6.Guatemala Guatemala800.0%8100.0%
7.Iraq Iraq100.0%1100.0%
8.Myanmar Myanmar100.0%1100.0%
9.Kenya Kenya300.0%3100.0%
10.Montenegro Montenegro200.0%2100.0%
11.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka1200.0%12100.0%
12.Brazil Brazil24,7207733.1%23,94796.9%
13.Slovenia Slovenia8555.9%8094.1%
14.Croatia Croatia4536.7%4293.3%
15.Lithuania Lithuania4237.1%3992.9%
16.Morocco Morocco5147.8%4792.2%
17.Denmark Denmark466388.2%42891.8%
18.Lebanon Lebanon7879.0%7191.0%
19.Norway Norway363359.6%32890.4%
20.Estonia Estonia131139.9%11890.1%
21.Chile Chile89910.1%8089.9%
22.Ukraine Ukraine7037410.5%62989.5%
23.Hungary Hungary8529711.4%75588.6%
24.Philippines Philippines4765611.8%42088.2%
25.Bangladesh Bangladesh6457812.1%56787.9%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jun 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Paraguay Paraguay22100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Nepal Nepal2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Kuwait Kuwait66100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan88100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Iceland Iceland8787100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Lebanon Lebanon7878100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Luxembourg Luxembourg111111100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia198198100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic5858100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Slovenia Slovenia8888100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Costa Rica Costa Rica1111100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Mauritius Mauritius1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Moldova Moldova3838100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Belarus Belarus308308100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Peru Peru7171100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Chile Chile8989100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Serbia Serbia2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Sweden Sweden1,0421,042100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Iraq Iraq33100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Suriname Suriname44100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.American Samoa American Samoa22100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan66100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina33100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Guatemala Guatemala99100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Qatar Qatar55100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jun 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Guatemala Guatemala0.8 Mbps2.7 Mbps330.3%
2.Mauritius Mauritius5.4 Mbps13.5 Mbps250.1%
3.Bolivia Bolivia4.9 Mbps11.7 Mbps237.8%
4.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka0.4 Mbps0.9 Mbps217.2%
5.Pakistan Pakistan8.9 Mbps13.7 Mbps154.9%
6.Nepal Nepal10.1 Mbps14.0 Mbps137.8%
7.Thailand Thailand29.5 Mbps39.4 Mbps133.2%
8.India India19.9 Mbps26.0 Mbps131.0%
9.Indonesia Indonesia7.8 Mbps10.1 Mbps128.8%
10.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago81.3 Mbps99.3 Mbps122.1%
11.Argentina Argentina20.0 Mbps23.7 Mbps118.9%
12.Slovakia Slovakia42.9 Mbps50.7 Mbps118.1%
13.Ecuador Ecuador37.3 Mbps43.2 Mbps115.8%
14.Singapore Singapore29.9 Mbps33.8 Mbps113.0%
15.Iceland Iceland53.0 Mbps58.8 Mbps111.0%
16.Japan Japan18.1 Mbps19.8 Mbps109.5%
17.Peru Peru35.8 Mbps38.8 Mbps108.4%
18.Armenia Armenia27.4 Mbps29.7 Mbps108.4%
19.Bulgaria Bulgaria66.4 Mbps70.3 Mbps105.9%
20.Romania Romania64.0 Mbps67.8 Mbps105.8%
21.Suriname Suriname36.3 Mbps38.1 Mbps104.9%
22.Macao Macao19.0 Mbps19.6 Mbps103.2%
23.Lebanon Lebanon9.3 Mbps9.6 Mbps102.8%
24.Chile Chile38.4 Mbps39.3 Mbps102.3%
25.Greece Greece31.8 Mbps32.1 Mbps101.1%