Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jul 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Iceland Iceland1,1611,10495.1%1,12196.6%
2.Bermuda Bermuda292896.6%2689.7%
3.Brazil Brazil99,22398,24999.0%88,01088.7%
4.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico5151100.0%3874.5%
5.Aland Islands Aland Islands1010100.0%770.0%
6.Japan Japan23,12022,05195.4%15,79068.3%
7.Uruguay Uruguay11911495.8%7764.7%
8.Hungary Hungary1,2921,24096.0%83564.6%
9.United States United States64,14652,99582.6%41,43164.6%
10.Greece Greece1,4831,46598.8%95164.1%
11.Bahamas Bahamas1111100.0%763.6%
12.Germany Germany45,51644,38097.5%28,90263.5%
13.Ecuador Ecuador37935693.9%23862.8%
14.Sweden Sweden2,4172,39098.9%1,50762.4%
15.Belgium Belgium2,2892,25798.6%1,42562.3%
16.Taiwan Taiwan7,0406,77396.2%4,34561.7%
17.Bolivia Bolivia7272100.0%4461.1%
18.Nicaragua Nicaragua18317796.7%11060.1%
19.Reunion Island Reunion Island4040100.0%2460.0%
20.Poland Poland3,2053,08996.4%1,92260.0%
21.Netherlands Netherlands15,60915,35498.4%9,33759.8%
22.Nepal Nepal46945997.9%27658.8%
23.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia87285397.8%51358.8%
24.Saint Lucia Saint Lucia12975.0%758.3%
25.Malaysia Malaysia2,8662,82098.4%1,66458.1%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jul 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Nicaragua Nicaragua1833231.7%6968.3%
2.Iceland Iceland1,16126039.4%40060.6%
3.Bermuda Bermuda29842.1%1157.9%
4.Reunion Island Reunion Island401144.0%1456.0%
5.Brazil Brazil99,2238,66944.4%10,87655.6%
6.United States United States64,14618,20644.5%22,72755.5%
7.Ecuador Ecuador37912146.5%13953.5%
8.Belgium Belgium2,28964946.6%74353.4%
9.Japan Japan23,1207,97047.4%8,85852.6%
10.Netherlands Netherlands15,6093,52047.7%3,85852.3%
11.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia87232349.6%32850.4%
12.Greece Greece1,48352249.9%52450.1%
13.Aland Islands Aland Islands10250.0%250.0%
14.Saint Lucia Saint Lucia12650.0%650.0%
15.Australia Australia8,2182,47950.6%2,41649.4%
16.Germany Germany45,51615,32551.2%14,58448.8%
17.Taiwan Taiwan7,0402,72351.7%2,54848.3%
18.Malaysia Malaysia2,8661,16551.9%1,08148.1%
19.Norway Norway94430352.7%27247.3%
20.Portugal Portugal1,07237852.7%33947.3%
21.Canada Canada6,7562,31853.0%2,05747.0%
22.Bahamas Bahamas11853.3%746.7%
23.France France14,1435,09353.3%4,45546.7%
24.Mexico Mexico2,71192753.9%79446.1%
25.Switzerland Switzerland3,6471,17554.0%1,00046.0%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jul 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Brazil Brazil99,22312,55612.7%86,66787.3%
2.Bermuda Bermuda29620.7%2379.3%
3.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico511631.4%3568.6%
4.Iceland Iceland1,16138433.1%77766.9%
5.Bahamas Bahamas11436.4%763.6%
6.Japan Japan23,1209,43440.8%13,68659.2%
7.Greece Greece1,48361041.1%87358.9%
8.Uruguay Uruguay1194941.2%7058.8%
9.Nicaragua Nicaragua1837641.5%10758.5%
10.Ecuador Ecuador37915841.7%22158.3%
11.Paraguay Paraguay1195142.9%6857.1%
12.United States United States64,14628,67044.7%35,47655.3%
13.Taiwan Taiwan7,0403,18945.3%3,85154.7%
14.Malaysia Malaysia2,8661,31445.8%1,55254.2%
15.Hungary Hungary1,29259546.1%69753.9%
16.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia87240246.1%47053.9%
17.Germany Germany45,51621,12446.4%24,39253.6%
18.Poland Poland3,2051,49546.6%1,71053.4%
19.Belgium Belgium2,2891,10048.1%1,18951.9%
20.Portugal Portugal1,07251748.2%55551.8%
21.Netherlands Netherlands15,6097,61448.8%7,99551.2%
22.Singapore Singapore3,8771,97450.9%1,90349.1%
23.New Zealand New Zealand78039851.0%38249.0%
24.Nepal Nepal46924051.2%22948.8%
25.United Kingdom United Kingdom10,2905,34251.9%4,94848.1%
@AD_CODE@

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jul 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago400.0%4100.0%
2.Bahamas Bahamas700.0%7100.0%
3.Mauritius Mauritius100.0%1100.0%
4.Kuwait Kuwait200.0%2100.0%
5.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan200.0%2100.0%
6.Cyprus Cyprus1700.0%17100.0%
7.Bahrain Bahrain100.0%1100.0%
8.Morocco Morocco500.0%5100.0%
9.Montenegro Montenegro200.0%2100.0%
10.Jordan Jordan1500.0%15100.0%
11.Tunisia Tunisia1200.0%12100.0%
12.Lebanon Lebanon900.0%9100.0%
13.Algeria Algeria400.0%4100.0%
14.Paraguay Paraguay6911.4%6898.6%
15.Brazil Brazil87,0361,4741.7%85,56298.3%
16.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3213.1%3196.9%
17.Nicaragua Nicaragua10454.8%9995.2%
18.Guatemala Guatemala253135.1%24094.9%
19.Slovakia Slovakia11576.1%10893.9%
20.Jamaica Jamaica1516.7%1493.3%
21.Serbia Serbia10687.5%9892.5%
22.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico3837.9%3592.1%
23.Kenya Kenya1218.3%1191.7%
24.Ecuador Ecuador215188.4%19791.6%
25.Belarus Belarus880768.6%80491.4%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jul 2022)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Tanzania Tanzania44100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Nigeria Nigeria44100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Venezuela Venezuela153153100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Tunisia Tunisia1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Bolivia Bolivia4444100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic99100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Egypt Egypt2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.El Salvador El Salvador88100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Iraq Iraq11100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Paraguay Paraguay6969100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Bahamas Bahamas77100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Macao Macao4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Kenya Kenya1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Angola Angola66100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Armenia Armenia4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates123123100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico3838100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Pakistan Pakistan110110100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Nepal Nepal276276100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Greece Greece951951100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Uruguay Uruguay7777100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Serbia Serbia121121100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Guatemala Guatemala253253100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jul 2022)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Tanzania Tanzania5.4 Mbps27.8 Mbps516.8%
2.Guatemala Guatemala9.6 Mbps16.7 Mbps174.6%
3.Thailand Thailand35.1 Mbps55.7 Mbps158.9%
4.Angola Angola2.6 Mbps3.6 Mbps140.7%
5.Nepal Nepal16.0 Mbps21.8 Mbps135.6%
6.Uganda Uganda9.5 Mbps12.7 Mbps133.3%
7.Malaysia Malaysia22.4 Mbps27.5 Mbps123.0%
8.Armenia Armenia40.3 Mbps49.6 Mbps122.9%
9.Uruguay Uruguay45.2 Mbps55.1 Mbps122.0%
10.Ukraine Ukraine53.7 Mbps65.5 Mbps122.0%
11.Viet Nam Viet Nam23.2 Mbps28.2 Mbps121.5%
12.Slovakia Slovakia130.7 Mbps157.4 Mbps120.4%
13.Nicaragua Nicaragua16.3 Mbps19.4 Mbps118.7%
14.Colombia Colombia53.0 Mbps62.4 Mbps117.7%
15.Argentina Argentina30.1 Mbps35.2 Mbps117.0%
16.Jamaica Jamaica36.0 Mbps42.1 Mbps116.9%
17.Estonia Estonia48.0 Mbps54.7 Mbps114.0%
18.Ecuador Ecuador37.3 Mbps41.0 Mbps110.0%
19.Lithuania Lithuania29.0 Mbps31.6 Mbps108.8%
20.Luxembourg Luxembourg134.2 Mbps142.1 Mbps105.9%
21.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico50.3 Mbps52.9 Mbps105.1%
22.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic8.8 Mbps9.1 Mbps103.8%
23.New Zealand New Zealand38.0 Mbps39.3 Mbps103.6%
24.Czech Republic Czech Republic58.0 Mbps59.8 Mbps103.2%
25.Jordan Jordan19.8 Mbps20.3 Mbps102.6%
@AD_CODE@