Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Feb 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey133,7798000.6%133,25199.6%
2.Philippines Philippines3,0173,00999.7%2,48682.4%
3.Brazil Brazil17,88217,62398.6%14,01578.4%
4.Ukraine Ukraine5,8412,18137.3%4,41575.6%
5.Bhutan Bhutan362261.1%2775.0%
6.Iceland Iceland213213100.0%15271.4%
7.Macao Macao17917698.3%12469.3%
8.Japan Japan22,26121,26095.5%15,41469.2%
9.Malaysia Malaysia2,1312,09698.4%1,42166.7%
10.Germany Germany38,80136,88695.1%25,38065.4%
11.Belgium Belgium2,5482,46896.9%1,63764.2%
12.Lithuania Lithuania23022698.3%14763.9%
13.Portugal Portugal60658997.2%38663.7%
14.Jersey Jersey15014999.3%9462.7%
15.Poland Poland2,6792,60497.2%1,66262.0%
16.United States United States42,61341,73597.9%26,29861.7%
17.Greece Greece1,3591,34699.0%83161.1%
18.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,0712,04098.5%1,26160.9%
19.Romania Romania1,6441,62698.9%97859.5%
20.Morocco Morocco273273100.0%16259.3%
21.Sweden Sweden1,9281,89098.0%1,13959.1%
22.Switzerland Switzerland4,1894,12298.4%2,46258.8%
23.Taiwan Taiwan6,2656,03796.4%3,67758.7%
24.Australia Australia6,1325,98697.6%3,54757.8%
25.Finland Finland1,9101,88898.8%1,09957.5%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Feb 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey133,7793061.2%26,14898.8%
2.Philippines Philippines3,01743918.2%1,97681.8%
3.Bhutan Bhutan361236.4%2163.6%
4.Slovenia Slovenia41112445.1%15154.9%
5.Denmark Denmark1,32828746.7%32753.3%
6.Japan Japan22,2618,62547.8%9,41152.2%
7.Jersey Jersey1503748.7%3951.3%
8.Belgium Belgium2,54870749.2%72950.8%
9.Switzerland Switzerland4,18995149.4%97450.6%
10.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,07162149.5%63350.5%
11.Lithuania Lithuania2305749.6%5850.4%
12.Greece Greece1,35954351.3%51648.7%
13.Australia Australia6,1322,16651.5%2,04348.5%
14.Guatemala Guatemala843151.7%2948.3%
15.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago951551.7%1448.3%
16.Poland Poland2,67997951.9%90848.1%
17.United States United States42,61314,87952.3%13,56647.7%
18.Russian Federation Russian Federation11,1863,74252.4%3,39647.6%
19.Germany Germany38,80114,89252.4%13,50847.6%
20.Taiwan Taiwan6,2652,52752.4%2,29247.6%
21.Brazil Brazil17,8823,73852.8%3,33547.2%
22.Malaysia Malaysia2,13197553.0%86647.0%
23.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka834253.2%3746.8%
24.Macao Macao1798553.5%7446.5%
25.Peru Peru34612854.0%10946.0%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Feb 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey133,7791,4461.1%132,33398.9%
2.Philippines Philippines3,01757819.2%2,43980.8%
3.Brazil Brazil17,8824,34324.3%13,53975.7%
4.Ukraine Ukraine5,8411,60227.4%4,23972.6%
5.Iceland Iceland2136329.6%15070.4%
6.Bhutan Bhutan361233.3%2466.7%
7.Malaysia Malaysia2,13186140.4%1,27059.6%
8.Japan Japan22,2619,08840.8%13,17359.2%
9.Portugal Portugal60625842.6%34857.4%
10.Greece Greece1,35957942.6%78057.4%
11.Belgium Belgium2,5481,10443.3%1,44456.7%
12.Jersey Jersey1506644.0%8456.0%
13.Germany Germany38,80117,07944.0%21,72256.0%
14.Peru Peru34615845.7%18854.3%
15.Romania Romania1,64477947.4%86552.6%
16.Denmark Denmark1,32865349.2%67550.8%
17.Switzerland Switzerland4,1892,08349.7%2,10650.3%
18.Australia Australia6,1323,08850.4%3,04449.6%
19.Taiwan Taiwan6,2653,15750.4%3,10849.6%
20.Slovenia Slovenia41120950.9%20249.1%
21.United States United States42,61321,79951.2%20,81448.8%
22.Bolivia Bolivia311651.6%1548.4%
23.Hungary Hungary1,50377751.7%72648.3%
24.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,0711,07151.7%1,00048.3%
25.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina1015352.5%4847.5%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Feb 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jordan Jordan300.0%3100.0%
2.Cyprus Cyprus100.0%1100.0%
3.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic100.0%1100.0%
4.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago2800.0%28100.0%
5.Bolivia Bolivia1500.0%15100.0%
6.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico900.0%9100.0%
7.Mauritius Mauritius400.0%4100.0%
8.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan100.0%1100.0%
9.Kenya Kenya600.0%6100.0%
10.Gibraltar Gibraltar400.0%4100.0%
11.Iceland Iceland15221.3%15098.7%
12.Philippines Philippines2,478813.3%2,39796.7%
13.Uruguay Uruguay10943.7%10596.3%
14.Brazil Brazil13,7565964.3%13,16095.7%
15.Chile Chile6434.7%6195.3%
16.Denmark Denmark712456.3%66793.7%
17.Greece Greece818577.0%76193.0%
18.Paraguay Paraguay1218.3%1191.7%
19.Bangladesh Bangladesh935838.9%85291.1%
20.Ireland Ireland209199.1%19090.9%
21.Hungary Hungary787769.7%71190.3%
22.Iran Iran3139.7%2890.3%
23.Kuwait Kuwait10110.0%990.0%
24.Venezuela Venezuela39410.3%3589.7%
25.Belarus Belarus6987210.3%62689.7%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Feb 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Maldives Maldives11100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Peru Peru196196100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Qatar Qatar33100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Pakistan Pakistan3333100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Jordan Jordan33100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Serbia Serbia2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Moldova Moldova6464100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Myanmar Myanmar22100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates8989100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Iran Iran4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Cambodia Cambodia44100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia149149100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Israel Israel160160100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Bulgaria Bulgaria6363100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Denmark Denmark719719100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Costa Rica Costa Rica11100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Portugal Portugal386386100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Bhutan Bhutan2727100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Argentina Argentina9494100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Reunion Island Reunion Island22100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Iceland Iceland152152100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Jersey Jersey9494100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Gibraltar Gibraltar55100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Oman Oman55100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Feb 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Macao Macao4.8 Mbps21.2 Mbps438.4%
2.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1.9 Mbps3.2 Mbps169.0%
3.Nepal Nepal6.5 Mbps10.0 Mbps155.5%
4.Venezuela Venezuela1.9 Mbps2.8 Mbps144.9%
5.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1.1 Mbps1.6 Mbps140.7%
6.Latvia Latvia40.3 Mbps56.0 Mbps138.8%
7.Bangladesh Bangladesh11.1 Mbps15.4 Mbps138.8%
8.Thailand Thailand26.9 Mbps36.6 Mbps136.2%
9.Myanmar Myanmar1.8 Mbps2.4 Mbps134.2%
10.Moldova Moldova14.2 Mbps17.7 Mbps124.5%
11.Paraguay Paraguay1.2 Mbps1.4 Mbps118.5%
12.Croatia Croatia99.2 Mbps114.9 Mbps115.8%
13.Guatemala Guatemala24.4 Mbps27.5 Mbps112.8%
14.Luxembourg Luxembourg18.8 Mbps21.0 Mbps111.9%
15.Japan Japan16.8 Mbps18.6 Mbps110.9%
16.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka21.2 Mbps23.3 Mbps110.1%
17.Morocco Morocco21.6 Mbps23.7 Mbps109.8%
18.Israel Israel51.0 Mbps54.0 Mbps105.9%
19.Russian Federation Russian Federation44.9 Mbps47.2 Mbps105.0%
20.Malaysia Malaysia10.7 Mbps11.2 Mbps104.8%
21.Philippines Philippines30.6 Mbps31.7 Mbps103.8%
22.New Zealand New Zealand23.0 Mbps23.8 Mbps103.5%
23.Armenia Armenia9.3 Mbps9.6 Mbps103.1%
24.Bhutan Bhutan66.5 Mbps68.5 Mbps103.0%
25.Turkey Turkey40.0 Mbps40.8 Mbps102.0%