Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jan 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Bhutan Bhutan171058.8%17100.0%
2.Turkey Turkey76,9914840.6%76,55099.4%
3.Jersey Jersey6060100.0%5490.0%
4.Philippines Philippines5,0995,08899.8%4,57389.7%
5.Ukraine Ukraine5,0452,23744.3%3,67372.8%
6.Bolivia Bolivia2929100.0%2172.4%
7.Guatemala Guatemala726691.7%5069.4%
8.Japan Japan20,70619,77595.5%14,34569.3%
9.Greece Greece1,4331,40297.8%97668.1%
10.Malaysia Malaysia2,5522,51298.4%1,68966.2%
11.Suriname Suriname2323100.0%1565.2%
12.Netherlands Netherlands12,97712,76098.3%8,36864.5%
13.Germany Germany39,43537,84996.0%25,12163.7%
14.Belgium Belgium2,3762,32597.9%1,50463.3%
15.Taiwan Taiwan5,6065,46397.4%3,39560.6%
16.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico524994.2%3159.6%
17.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka13713397.1%8159.1%
18.United States United States43,10742,25198.0%25,46759.1%
19.Brazil Brazil10,93710,63197.2%6,45859.0%
20.Switzerland Switzerland3,2073,15398.3%1,87058.3%
21.Poland Poland2,7242,67398.1%1,58258.1%
22.Portugal Portugal82780797.6%47957.9%
23.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates29929799.3%17357.9%
24.Sweden Sweden1,9601,93998.9%1,12757.5%
25.Ecuador Ecuador15014798.0%8456.0%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jan 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey76,9912822.0%13,50998.0%
2.Philippines Philippines5,0993777.8%4,46992.2%
3.Bhutan Bhutan17631.6%1368.4%
4.Japan Japan20,7067,95047.6%8,75252.4%
5.Belgium Belgium2,37667747.7%74352.3%
6.Bolivia Bolivia291248.0%1352.0%
7.Jersey Jersey603248.5%3451.5%
8.Ecuador Ecuador1505549.1%5750.9%
9.Greece Greece1,43360249.9%60550.1%
10.Slovenia Slovenia38113350.2%13249.8%
11.United States United States43,10714,88051.2%14,18148.8%
12.Australia Australia7,0562,43451.5%2,28948.5%
13.Germany Germany39,43514,56052.3%13,27647.7%
14.Switzerland Switzerland3,2071,00552.3%91647.7%
15.Brazil Brazil10,9374,29652.7%3,85647.3%
16.Taiwan Taiwan5,6062,30752.7%2,06847.3%
17.Paraguay Paraguay461653.3%1446.7%
18.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico521653.3%1446.7%
19.Portugal Portugal82730953.4%27046.6%
20.France France14,2304,27853.8%3,67746.2%
21.Russian Federation Russian Federation11,8414,00154.1%3,38845.9%
22.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,23373154.5%61045.5%
23.Denmark Denmark84625354.6%21045.4%
24.Malaysia Malaysia2,5521,17155.0%95745.0%
25.Netherlands Netherlands12,9773,33555.1%2,72044.9%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jan 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey76,9914660.6%76,52599.4%
2.Philippines Philippines5,09956511.1%4,53488.9%
3.Jersey Jersey60711.7%5388.3%
4.Bhutan Bhutan17423.5%1376.5%
5.Ukraine Ukraine5,0451,56331.0%3,48269.0%
6.Greece Greece1,43352836.8%90563.2%
7.Japan Japan20,7068,38040.5%12,32659.5%
8.Bolivia Bolivia291241.4%1758.6%
9.Netherlands Netherlands12,9775,43141.9%7,54658.1%
10.Malaysia Malaysia2,5521,13044.3%1,42255.7%
11.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico522446.2%2853.8%
12.Brazil Brazil10,9375,06446.3%5,87353.7%
13.Germany Germany39,43518,32946.5%21,10653.5%
14.Belgium Belgium2,3761,11947.1%1,25752.9%
15.Portugal Portugal82739848.1%42951.9%
16.Ecuador Ecuador1507550.0%7550.0%
17.Taiwan Taiwan5,6062,81350.2%2,79349.8%
18.Poland Poland2,7241,39551.2%1,32948.8%
19.Peru Peru24712751.4%12048.6%
20.Paraguay Paraguay462452.2%2247.8%
21.Australia Australia7,0563,70552.5%3,35147.5%
22.Norway Norway1,05656653.6%49046.4%
23.United States United States43,10723,16753.7%19,94046.3%
24.Slovenia Slovenia38120553.8%17646.2%
25.Switzerland Switzerland3,2071,73053.9%1,47746.1%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jan 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Andorra Andorra200.0%2100.0%
2.Sudan Sudan200.0%2100.0%
3.Belize Belize500.0%5100.0%
4.Jordan Jordan800.0%8100.0%
5.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic100.0%1100.0%
6.Cambodia Cambodia100.0%1100.0%
7.Philippines Philippines4,562541.2%4,50898.8%
8.Jersey Jersey5411.9%5398.1%
9.Slovenia Slovenia17652.8%17197.2%
10.Slovakia Slovakia596305.0%56695.0%
11.Greece Greece945737.7%87292.3%
12.Argentina Argentina11697.8%10792.2%
13.Lebanon Lebanon1218.3%1191.7%
14.Paraguay Paraguay2428.3%2291.7%
15.Belarus Belarus420358.3%38591.7%
16.Pakistan Pakistan2328.7%2191.3%
17.Peru Peru9188.8%8391.2%
18.Netherlands Netherlands8,15182710.1%7,32489.9%
19.Norway Norway5415710.5%48489.5%
20.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico28310.7%2589.3%
21.Brazil Brazil6,15268011.1%5,47288.9%
22.Portugal Portugal4595211.3%40788.7%
23.Denmark Denmark3594111.4%31888.6%
24.Thailand Thailand1,34715511.5%1,19288.5%
25.Morocco Morocco52611.5%4688.5%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jan 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Kenya Kenya33100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Uruguay Uruguay111111100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Serbia Serbia1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Ecuador Ecuador8484100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico3131100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Suriname Suriname1515100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Moldova Moldova4141100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Belize Belize55100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina3434100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Iceland Iceland4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Peru Peru101101100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Reunion Island Reunion Island11100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia114114100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Cyprus Cyprus44100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Jersey Jersey5454100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates173173100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Luxembourg Luxembourg148148100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka8181100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Pakistan Pakistan2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Oman Oman88100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Portugal Portugal479479100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Venezuela Venezuela1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Myanmar Myanmar33100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Lebanon Lebanon1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Mexico Mexico545545100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jan 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Georgia Georgia1.2 Mbps6.0 Mbps517.0%
2.Iran Iran0.1 Mbps0.6 Mbps458.0%
3.Paraguay Paraguay6.0 Mbps19.4 Mbps324.7%
4.Mauritius Mauritius4.7 Mbps9.4 Mbps198.1%
5.Venezuela Venezuela2.8 Mbps4.2 Mbps153.4%
6.Malaysia Malaysia11.3 Mbps16.8 Mbps149.3%
7.Nepal Nepal10.5 Mbps15.3 Mbps145.0%
8.Bangladesh Bangladesh17.3 Mbps23.6 Mbps136.2%
9.Uruguay Uruguay52.0 Mbps70.5 Mbps135.5%
10.Armenia Armenia9.7 Mbps12.3 Mbps127.9%
11.Oman Oman55.5 Mbps69.9 Mbps125.9%
12.Moldova Moldova49.5 Mbps61.9 Mbps125.3%
13.Iceland Iceland68.7 Mbps82.4 Mbps119.9%
14.Bolivia Bolivia21.3 Mbps25.4 Mbps119.3%
15.Thailand Thailand28.4 Mbps33.6 Mbps118.5%
16.Japan Japan18.7 Mbps21.7 Mbps115.8%
17.Estonia Estonia41.9 Mbps46.4 Mbps110.6%
18.Guatemala Guatemala26.1 Mbps28.7 Mbps110.0%
19.India India17.1 Mbps18.0 Mbps105.4%
20.Croatia Croatia49.0 Mbps51.5 Mbps105.1%
21.Colombia Colombia55.9 Mbps58.7 Mbps105.1%
22.Peru Peru48.1 Mbps50.2 Mbps104.5%
23.Latvia Latvia36.4 Mbps38.0 Mbps104.3%
24.Taiwan Taiwan18.8 Mbps19.5 Mbps103.6%
25.Russian Federation Russian Federation38.9 Mbps40.3 Mbps103.5%