Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (May 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Liberia Liberia1212100.0%12100.0%
2.Gibraltar Gibraltar291137.9%2793.1%
3.Netherlands Netherlands28,40828,03698.7%24,72187.0%
4.Ukraine Ukraine6,8751,58723.1%5,87885.5%
5.Philippines Philippines1,9801,93597.7%1,51076.3%
6.Japan Japan23,53622,16594.2%17,06072.5%
7.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1414100.0%1071.4%
8.France France12,01111,85498.7%8,45470.4%
9.Belgium Belgium2,8702,78296.9%1,99769.6%
10.Greece Greece1,2871,26398.1%89569.5%
11.Slovenia Slovenia41240999.3%28569.2%
12.Germany Germany39,13835,20890.0%26,24667.1%
13.Macedonia Macedonia5454100.0%3564.8%
14.Iceland Iceland56354396.4%36364.5%
15.Poland Poland2,3542,31098.1%1,49463.5%
16.United States United States40,64539,54297.3%25,76463.4%
17.Hungary Hungary2,0101,99399.2%1,27463.4%
18.Spain Spain4,7744,773100.0%2,99362.7%
19.Guatemala Guatemala13813799.3%8662.3%
20.New Zealand New Zealand55154899.5%34362.3%
21.Taiwan Taiwan6,2125,83894.0%3,78260.9%
22.Peru Peru20618891.3%12560.7%
23.Sweden Sweden2,5172,46898.1%1,50059.6%
24.Austria Austria2,9432,64389.8%1,71658.3%
25.Canada Canada5,9915,89798.4%3,46057.8%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, May 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Philippines Philippines1,98038823.0%1,29977.0%
2.France France12,0113,44637.5%5,73762.5%
3.Jersey Jersey811241.4%1758.6%
4.Belgium Belgium2,87061542.8%82157.2%
5.Iceland Iceland5637943.9%10156.1%
6.Japan Japan23,5368,09445.1%9,84754.9%
7.Slovenia Slovenia41211945.2%14454.8%
8.Gibraltar Gibraltar29746.7%853.3%
9.Estonia Estonia26810047.8%10952.2%
10.South Africa South Africa3626747.9%7352.1%
11.Macedonia Macedonia541648.5%1751.5%
12.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago14950.0%950.0%
13.Germany Germany39,13812,20650.5%11,95649.5%
14.United States United States40,64514,12450.5%13,82849.5%
15.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,27263350.8%61449.2%
16.Australia Australia6,5822,03051.1%1,94548.9%
17.Brazil Brazil10,8623,45851.1%3,31248.9%
18.Paraguay Paraguay822151.2%2048.8%
19.Taiwan Taiwan6,2122,40751.3%2,28448.7%
20.Sweden Sweden2,51784851.3%80448.7%
21.Portugal Portugal1,00332951.5%31048.5%
22.Malaysia Malaysia1,74375252.4%68347.6%
23.Ukraine Ukraine6,87555652.9%49547.1%
24.Hungary Hungary2,01074853.0%66447.0%
25.Austria Austria2,94374953.0%66347.0%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (May 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Netherlands Netherlands28,4084,77116.8%23,63783.2%
2.Ukraine Ukraine6,8751,15916.9%5,71683.1%
3.Gibraltar Gibraltar29517.2%2482.8%
4.Philippines Philippines1,98050325.4%1,47774.6%
5.Macedonia Macedonia542037.0%3463.0%
6.France France12,0114,52337.7%7,48862.3%
7.Iceland Iceland56321337.8%35062.2%
8.Spain Spain4,7741,84738.7%2,92761.3%
9.Greece Greece1,28750839.5%77960.5%
10.Japan Japan23,5369,29439.5%14,24260.5%
11.Belgium Belgium2,8701,15740.3%1,71359.7%
12.Germany Germany39,13815,93240.7%23,20659.3%
13.Hungary Hungary2,01082340.9%1,18759.1%
14.Peru Peru2068541.3%12158.7%
15.New Zealand New Zealand55125345.9%29854.1%
16.Slovenia Slovenia41219146.4%22153.6%
17.Taiwan Taiwan6,2122,94847.5%3,26452.5%
18.United States United States40,64519,45147.9%21,19452.1%
19.Poland Poland2,3541,15349.0%1,20151.0%
20.Estonia Estonia26813349.6%13550.4%
21.Maldives Maldives16850.0%850.0%
22.Malaysia Malaysia1,74387450.1%86949.9%
23.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,2721,15050.6%1,12249.4%
24.United Kingdom United Kingdom12,0056,08250.7%5,92349.3%
25.Sweden Sweden2,5171,28851.2%1,22948.8%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, May 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Lebanon Lebanon2000.0%20100.0%
2.Maldives Maldives800.0%8100.0%
3.Kenya Kenya300.0%3100.0%
4.Morocco Morocco900.0%9100.0%
5.Jordan Jordan200.0%2100.0%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic700.0%7100.0%
7.Panama Panama200.0%2100.0%
8.Belize Belize700.0%7100.0%
9.Iraq Iraq500.0%5100.0%
10.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina500.0%5100.0%
11.El Salvador El Salvador200.0%2100.0%
12.Myanmar Myanmar100.0%1100.0%
13.Philippines Philippines1,465322.2%1,43397.8%
14.Spain Spain2,992672.2%2,92597.8%
15.Jersey Jersey4012.5%3997.5%
16.Macedonia Macedonia3512.9%3497.1%
17.Belarus Belarus3213.1%3196.9%
18.Netherlands Netherlands24,3491,0784.4%23,27195.6%
19.Iceland Iceland343164.7%32795.3%
20.Cyprus Cyprus1616.3%1593.8%
21.Peru Peru10776.5%10093.5%
22.Ireland Ireland8766.9%8193.1%
23.Hungary Hungary1,257876.9%1,17093.1%
24.Estonia Estonia146117.5%13592.5%
25.Pakistan Pakistan1317.7%1292.3%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (May 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Reunion Island Reunion Island1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Armenia Armenia33100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Uruguay Uruguay4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Jordan Jordan22100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Morocco Morocco1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Portugal Portugal573573100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Pakistan Pakistan1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Bangladesh Bangladesh1111100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Croatia Croatia1919100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Kenya Kenya33100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Suriname Suriname1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Gibraltar Gibraltar2727100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Iran Iran6969100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.South Africa South Africa136136100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Ecuador Ecuador2424100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Egypt Egypt99100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Lithuania Lithuania2323100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Costa Rica Costa Rica99100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina55100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Panama Panama22100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Lebanon Lebanon2424100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Venezuela Venezuela2121100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Bhutan Bhutan1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1010100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (May 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Gibraltar Gibraltar21.3 Mbps85.8 Mbps403.8%
2.Macedonia Macedonia6.9 Mbps22.2 Mbps322.2%
3.Iran Iran3.8 Mbps11.9 Mbps312.1%
4.Serbia Serbia22.8 Mbps49.1 Mbps215.0%
5.Myanmar Myanmar2.5 Mbps4.2 Mbps167.3%
6.Ireland Ireland66.4 Mbps99.1 Mbps149.2%
7.Argentina Argentina23.6 Mbps31.7 Mbps134.3%
8.Oman Oman36.7 Mbps48.2 Mbps131.6%
9.Iceland Iceland91.1 Mbps119.3 Mbps130.9%
10.Moldova Moldova55.0 Mbps71.0 Mbps129.1%
11.Latvia Latvia16.4 Mbps20.3 Mbps124.2%
12.Japan Japan15.8 Mbps19.5 Mbps124.0%
13.Thailand Thailand20.0 Mbps24.6 Mbps123.1%
14.Viet Nam Viet Nam7.7 Mbps9.4 Mbps122.7%
15.Singapore Singapore18.9 Mbps21.9 Mbps115.9%
16.Lithuania Lithuania16.7 Mbps18.9 Mbps113.3%
17.Armenia Armenia17.7 Mbps20.0 Mbps113.2%
18.Malaysia Malaysia27.7 Mbps31.1 Mbps112.0%
19.Colombia Colombia7.3 Mbps8.1 Mbps110.9%
20.Nepal Nepal11.3 Mbps12.5 Mbps110.5%
21.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina40.1 Mbps44.2 Mbps110.4%
22.Greece Greece25.9 Mbps27.6 Mbps106.4%
23.New Zealand New Zealand20.1 Mbps21.2 Mbps105.3%
24.Denmark Denmark38.5 Mbps40.1 Mbps104.2%
25.Egypt Egypt8.3 Mbps8.6 Mbps103.7%