Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jun 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan1500.0%15100.0%
2.Gibraltar Gibraltar10990.0%10100.0%
3.El Salvador El Salvador1010100.0%990.0%
4.Turkey Turkey192,208192,00299.9%171,56389.3%
5.Ukraine Ukraine6,0801,35522.3%5,21785.8%
6.Netherlands Netherlands23,39223,19399.1%20,00285.5%
7.Spain Spain5,4015,39099.8%4,24578.6%
8.Nicaragua Nicaragua2626100.0%1973.1%
9.Belgium Belgium2,2432,11694.3%1,62272.3%
10.Armenia Armenia181266.7%1372.2%
11.Japan Japan26,52525,13994.8%19,08171.9%
12.Greece Greece1,2251,20898.6%85169.5%
13.France France12,03011,88098.8%8,32669.2%
14.Germany Germany36,03531,93388.6%23,95566.5%
15.Poland Poland1,9651,93098.2%1,25563.9%
16.Singapore Singapore1,6951,63796.6%1,06963.1%
17.Uruguay Uruguay13512995.6%8563.0%
18.United States United States41,72740,92498.1%26,05762.4%
19.New Zealand New Zealand73372498.8%45662.2%
20.Iceland Iceland42942198.1%26561.8%
21.Taiwan Taiwan5,0914,92896.8%3,13261.5%
22.Peru Peru22421495.5%13761.2%
23.Sweden Sweden2,4472,39998.0%1,49261.0%
24.Philippines Philippines82180397.8%49960.8%
25.Romania Romania1,3631,35699.5%81960.1%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jun 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan1500.0%10100.0%
2.Turkey Turkey192,2082520.3%96,24199.7%
3.Nicaragua Nicaragua26320.0%1280.0%
4.Gibraltar Gibraltar10333.3%666.7%
5.El Salvador El Salvador10436.4%763.6%
6.Philippines Philippines82124537.1%41562.9%
7.France France12,0303,78339.6%5,77160.4%
8.Iceland Iceland4297140.6%10459.4%
9.Japan Japan26,5258,92744.4%11,18355.6%
10.Belgium Belgium2,24359644.5%74455.5%
11.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,94853547.6%58952.4%
12.Armenia Armenia181047.6%1152.4%
13.Slovenia Slovenia46011748.5%12451.5%
14.Portugal Portugal96829849.4%30550.6%
15.Estonia Estonia2907350.7%7149.3%
16.Australia Australia7,8692,23050.9%2,15349.1%
17.Uruguay Uruguay1355750.9%5549.1%
18.New Zealand New Zealand73321851.1%20948.9%
19.Greece Greece1,22546051.1%44148.9%
20.United States United States41,72714,65851.1%13,99948.9%
21.Switzerland Switzerland2,81176751.2%73048.8%
22.Poland Poland1,96571951.2%68448.8%
23.Brazil Brazil10,6723,60251.3%3,41948.7%
24.Germany Germany36,03511,46751.4%10,83248.6%
25.Malaysia Malaysia2,11684051.7%78548.3%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jun 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan1500.0%15100.0%
2.Ukraine Ukraine6,08096715.9%5,11384.1%
3.Netherlands Netherlands23,3924,12517.6%19,26782.4%
4.Spain Spain5,4011,21822.6%4,18377.4%
5.El Salvador El Salvador10330.0%770.0%
6.Nicaragua Nicaragua26934.6%1765.4%
7.Greece Greece1,22545337.0%77263.0%
8.Belgium Belgium2,24385238.0%1,39162.0%
9.France France12,0304,58638.1%7,44461.9%
10.Philippines Philippines82132139.1%50060.9%
11.Japan Japan26,52510,44639.4%16,07960.6%
12.Gibraltar Gibraltar10440.0%660.0%
13.Iceland Iceland42917240.1%25759.9%
14.Germany Germany36,03515,06241.8%20,97358.2%
15.Peru Peru2249442.0%13058.0%
16.Ireland Ireland29513144.4%16455.6%
17.Taiwan Taiwan5,0912,32545.7%2,76654.3%
18.Poland Poland1,96590746.2%1,05853.8%
19.United States United States41,72720,30548.7%21,42251.3%
20.Brazil Brazil10,6725,31049.8%5,36250.2%
21.Hungary Hungary1,64782650.2%82149.8%
22.Malaysia Malaysia2,1161,06550.3%1,05149.7%
23.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka985051.0%4849.0%
24.Uruguay Uruguay1356951.1%6648.9%
25.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia23412252.1%11247.9%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jun 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Lao Lao100.0%1100.0%
2.Morocco Morocco900.0%9100.0%
3.Macedonia Macedonia500.0%5100.0%
4.Reunion Island Reunion Island300.0%3100.0%
5.Kuwait Kuwait100.0%1100.0%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic200.0%2100.0%
7.Panama Panama100.0%1100.0%
8.Oman Oman400.0%4100.0%
9.Spain Spain4,234711.7%4,16398.3%
10.Ireland Ireland15032.0%14798.0%
11.Philippines Philippines481122.5%46997.5%
12.Iceland Iceland25783.1%24996.9%
13.Netherlands Netherlands19,8037393.7%19,06496.3%
14.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka4924.1%4795.9%
15.Colombia Colombia13364.5%12795.5%
16.Argentina Argentina17084.7%16295.3%
17.Peru Peru12775.5%12094.5%
18.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan6646.1%6293.9%
19.Paraguay Paraguay1516.7%1493.3%
20.Slovakia Slovakia10687.5%9892.5%
21.South Korea South Korea128118.6%11791.4%
22.Brazil Brazil5,5274848.8%5,04391.2%
23.Greece Greece8348310.0%75190.0%
24.Nicaragua Nicaragua19210.5%1789.5%
25.France France8,17689811.0%7,27889.0%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jun 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Nicaragua Nicaragua1919100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Mexico Mexico495495100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Colombia Colombia145145100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Greece Greece851851100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Ireland Ireland165165100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Myanmar Myanmar88100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico22100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Macao Macao2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina44100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Kenya Kenya66100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Israel Israel7878100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Serbia Serbia77100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Cyprus Cyprus1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Iceland Iceland265265100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Bangladesh Bangladesh1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Philippines Philippines499499100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Argentina Argentina172172100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates231231100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Oman Oman44100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Iran Iran3434100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Peru Peru137137100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Panama Panama11100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.South Africa South Africa8787100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Luxembourg Luxembourg153153100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jun 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Macao Macao3.9 Mbps18.3 Mbps468.6%
2.Macedonia Macedonia5.9 Mbps25.7 Mbps431.8%
3.Panama Panama2.1 Mbps8.2 Mbps400.9%
4.Iceland Iceland53.6 Mbps185.2 Mbps345.7%
5.Suriname Suriname18.5 Mbps28.5 Mbps154.3%
6.Israel Israel52.8 Mbps81.0 Mbps153.5%
7.Japan Japan14.5 Mbps19.5 Mbps133.9%
8.Belize Belize16.0 Mbps18.5 Mbps115.2%
9.Bolivia Bolivia8.1 Mbps9.3 Mbps114.5%
10.Lebanon Lebanon19.8 Mbps22.6 Mbps114.5%
11.El Salvador El Salvador61.7 Mbps70.6 Mbps114.4%
12.Oman Oman16.4 Mbps18.6 Mbps113.3%
13.Portugal Portugal56.3 Mbps63.6 Mbps112.8%
14.Armenia Armenia12.4 Mbps13.9 Mbps112.7%
15.Denmark Denmark52.0 Mbps58.5 Mbps112.5%
16.Turkey Turkey3.9 Mbps4.4 Mbps111.0%
17.Venezuela Venezuela1.5 Mbps1.7 Mbps109.3%
18.Viet Nam Viet Nam13.6 Mbps14.9 Mbps109.3%
19.Singapore Singapore20.1 Mbps22.0 Mbps109.2%
20.Luxembourg Luxembourg48.3 Mbps52.4 Mbps108.5%
21.Iran Iran19.0 Mbps20.6 Mbps108.3%
22.Australia Australia14.7 Mbps15.5 Mbps105.5%
23.New Zealand New Zealand23.0 Mbps23.7 Mbps103.2%
24.Latvia Latvia72.3 Mbps74.4 Mbps103.0%
25.Chile Chile37.0 Mbps38.0 Mbps102.8%