Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Oct 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Paraguay Paraguay3535100.0%2571.4%
2.Japan Japan23,92322,95996.0%16,73169.9%
3.Brazil Brazil17,65017,29598.0%12,25969.5%
4.Ukraine Ukraine3,6311,68946.5%2,48768.5%
5.Belgium Belgium3,2243,12296.8%2,19568.1%
6.Myanmar Myanmar252496.0%1768.0%
7.Germany Germany46,81644,83595.8%31,75267.8%
8.Jersey Jersey747297.3%5067.6%
9.Slovenia Slovenia39837494.0%25864.8%
10.Estonia Estonia34833897.1%22464.4%
11.Greece Greece1,5121,48498.1%96463.8%
12.Taiwan Taiwan4,8834,70896.4%3,10763.6%
13.Luxembourg Luxembourg36836699.5%22962.2%
14.Hungary Hungary2,1792,12197.3%1,34761.8%
15.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia76875297.9%46560.5%
16.United States United States45,02444,30298.4%27,01060.0%
17.Portugal Portugal66764096.0%38557.7%
18.Ecuador Ecuador16116099.4%9156.5%
19.Jordan Jordan30726987.6%17356.4%
20.Switzerland Switzerland4,0243,96698.6%2,23855.6%
21.Moldova Moldova181181100.0%10055.2%
22.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,1828,98697.9%5,05655.1%
23.Netherlands Netherlands10,61110,21996.3%5,81954.8%
24.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,1442,07496.7%1,16454.3%
25.Malaysia Malaysia1,5791,54497.8%85254.0%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Oct 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey742040.8%2959.2%
2.Jordan Jordan3075640.9%8159.1%
3.Belgium Belgium3,22476441.4%1,08058.6%
4.Slovenia Slovenia39814345.8%16954.2%
5.Japan Japan23,9239,29148.6%9,84151.4%
6.Brazil Brazil17,6504,51348.8%4,73951.2%
7.Belize Belize14650.0%650.0%
8.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago431550.0%1550.0%
9.Germany Germany46,81614,63550.2%14,53849.8%
10.Greece Greece1,51261450.5%60149.5%
11.Australia Australia7,6012,34151.1%2,24448.9%
12.Taiwan Taiwan4,8832,05251.1%1,96148.9%
13.Paraguay Paraguay352051.3%1948.7%
14.United States United States45,02416,34151.6%15,29848.4%
15.Mexico Mexico1,99169852.1%64147.9%
16.Portugal Portugal66727252.2%24947.8%
17.Netherlands Netherlands10,6113,34753.2%2,94446.8%
18.Switzerland Switzerland4,0241,33553.7%1,14946.3%
19.Moldova Moldova1816953.9%5946.1%
20.Norway Norway89133553.9%28646.1%
21.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,1823,01054.2%2,54745.8%
22.Iceland Iceland983754.4%3145.6%
23.New Zealand New Zealand41818254.8%15045.2%
24.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,14476754.9%63145.1%
25.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia76833454.9%27445.1%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Oct 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Myanmar Myanmar25832.0%1768.0%
2.Ukraine Ukraine3,6311,27935.2%2,35264.8%
3.Jersey Jersey742736.5%4763.5%
4.Brazil Brazil17,6506,66637.8%10,98462.2%
5.Belgium Belgium3,2241,24638.6%1,97861.4%
6.Slovenia Slovenia39815839.7%24060.3%
7.Estonia Estonia34813939.9%20960.1%
8.Germany Germany46,81618,78340.1%28,03359.9%
9.Japan Japan23,9239,68640.5%14,23759.5%
10.Greece Greece1,51264242.5%87057.5%
11.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia76832942.8%43957.2%
12.Taiwan Taiwan4,8832,17344.5%2,71055.5%
13.Hungary Hungary2,1791,02046.8%1,15953.2%
14.Ecuador Ecuador1617647.2%8552.8%
15.Jordan Jordan30714547.2%16252.8%
16.Portugal Portugal66732148.1%34651.9%
17.Belize Belize14750.0%750.0%
18.Oman Oman452351.1%2248.9%
19.New Zealand New Zealand41821751.9%20148.1%
20.Malaysia Malaysia1,57982752.4%75247.6%
21.Australia Australia7,6013,98452.4%3,61747.6%
22.Switzerland Switzerland4,0242,13253.0%1,89247.0%
23.Viet Nam Viet Nam3,4291,82953.3%1,60046.7%
24.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago432353.5%2046.5%
25.United States United States45,02424,09253.5%20,93246.5%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Oct 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Myanmar Myanmar1600.0%16100.0%
2.Croatia Croatia200.0%2100.0%
3.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina1200.0%12100.0%
4.Bolivia Bolivia2100.0%21100.0%
5.Macedonia Macedonia100.0%1100.0%
6.Belize Belize700.0%7100.0%
7.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic1700.0%17100.0%
8.Pakistan Pakistan2600.0%26100.0%
9.Lebanon Lebanon1500.0%15100.0%
10.Armenia Armenia200.0%2100.0%
11.Panama Panama400.0%4100.0%
12.Albania Albania400.0%4100.0%
13.Zimbabwe Zimbabwe100.0%1100.0%
14.Angola Angola100.0%1100.0%
15.Costa Rica Costa Rica4824.2%4695.8%
16.Oman Oman2314.3%2295.7%
17.Jersey Jersey4836.3%4593.8%
18.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia449296.5%42093.5%
19.Ecuador Ecuador9066.7%8493.3%
20.Estonia Estonia214157.0%19993.0%
21.Slovakia Slovakia141107.1%13192.9%
22.Morocco Morocco4037.5%3792.5%
23.Colombia Colombia284227.7%26292.3%
24.Jordan Jordan135118.1%12491.9%
25.Iran Iran3638.3%3391.7%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Oct 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Colombia Colombia302302100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic1717100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Morocco Morocco4040100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Belize Belize77100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Macedonia Macedonia11100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Bolivia Bolivia2121100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Iceland Iceland4545100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.New Zealand New Zealand215215100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Mauritius Mauritius11100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Luxembourg Luxembourg229229100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Jordan Jordan173173100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Nepal Nepal2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina2323100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Belarus Belarus191191100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Greece Greece964964100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Moldova Moldova100100100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Costa Rica Costa Rica5151100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Pakistan Pakistan3030100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Lebanon Lebanon1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Indonesia Indonesia576576100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico33100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Angola Angola11100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Zimbabwe Zimbabwe22100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Oct 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Nepal Nepal2.6 Mbps4.5 Mbps174.0%
2.Myanmar Myanmar2.5 Mbps3.6 Mbps143.2%
3.Macao Macao26.9 Mbps33.4 Mbps124.2%
4.Japan Japan20.6 Mbps25.3 Mbps123.1%
5.Peru Peru27.8 Mbps34.2 Mbps123.1%
6.Bangladesh Bangladesh13.5 Mbps16.4 Mbps122.3%
7.Viet Nam Viet Nam18.5 Mbps22.3 Mbps120.4%
8.Argentina Argentina21.8 Mbps26.1 Mbps120.0%
9.Belarus Belarus27.0 Mbps31.9 Mbps118.1%
10.Singapore Singapore26.1 Mbps30.7 Mbps117.6%
11.Thailand Thailand37.6 Mbps42.6 Mbps113.2%
12.India India18.3 Mbps20.0 Mbps109.2%
13.Paraguay Paraguay25.9 Mbps28.2 Mbps108.9%
14.Kuwait Kuwait62.5 Mbps67.8 Mbps108.6%
15.New Zealand New Zealand28.6 Mbps30.5 Mbps106.5%
16.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic3.2 Mbps3.4 Mbps106.1%
17.South Africa South Africa31.6 Mbps33.5 Mbps106.1%
18.Ecuador Ecuador42.1 Mbps44.7 Mbps106.0%
19.Guatemala Guatemala13.4 Mbps14.0 Mbps104.5%
20.Denmark Denmark70.1 Mbps73.2 Mbps104.4%
21.Morocco Morocco60.0 Mbps60.9 Mbps101.5%
22.Luxembourg Luxembourg37.1 Mbps37.3 Mbps100.6%
23.Philippines Philippines15.4 Mbps15.4 Mbps100.3%
24.Jordan Jordan58.8 Mbps58.0 Mbps98.6%
25.Canada Canada110.4 Mbps108.3 Mbps98.0%