Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jul 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Ukraine Ukraine4,0161,44636.0%3,11477.5%
2.Greece Greece1,5231,50498.8%1,17176.9%
3.Cyprus Cyprus6767100.0%4871.6%
4.Belgium Belgium2,3022,22196.5%1,63871.2%
5.Japan Japan28,70627,32495.2%20,23270.5%
6.Germany Germany44,61643,12796.7%31,14169.8%
7.Iceland Iceland15615297.4%10567.3%
8.Jersey Jersey4545100.0%3066.7%
9.United States United States45,78044,91198.1%30,10265.8%
10.Poland Poland1,7271,65495.8%1,13165.5%
11.Ecuador Ecuador16116099.4%10565.2%
12.Luxembourg Luxembourg227227100.0%14764.8%
13.Hungary Hungary1,5111,50499.5%97364.4%
14.Malaysia Malaysia2,2662,22398.1%1,45164.0%
15.Taiwan Taiwan6,1405,92596.5%3,91963.8%
16.Portugal Portugal57256298.3%35862.6%
17.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,2172,18398.5%1,37361.9%
18.Switzerland Switzerland2,8902,81297.3%1,76961.2%
19.Bolivia Bolivia4040100.0%2460.0%
20.Brazil Brazil13,86513,54697.7%8,27659.7%
21.Russian Federation Russian Federation8,6358,49898.4%5,15159.7%
22.Netherlands Netherlands9,2118,78695.4%5,44559.1%
23.Estonia Estonia24724599.2%14659.1%
24.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina615793.4%3659.0%
25.Viet Nam Viet Nam4,1153,94395.8%2,29455.7%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jul 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey119,4893011.6%18,03998.4%
2.Belgium Belgium2,30258141.7%81158.3%
3.Japan Japan28,7069,93144.9%12,19955.1%
4.Greece Greece1,52352145.9%61354.1%
5.Cyprus Cyprus671348.1%1451.9%
6.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,21762949.6%63850.4%
7.Ecuador Ecuador1617249.7%7350.3%
8.Brazil Brazil13,8654,80749.8%4,84350.2%
9.Jersey Jersey451350.0%1350.0%
10.United States United States45,78015,57150.2%15,42749.8%
11.Russian Federation Russian Federation8,6352,76250.5%2,70949.5%
12.Germany Germany44,61613,33250.5%13,05449.5%
13.Bangladesh Bangladesh1,40743050.9%41549.1%
14.Estonia Estonia2479551.1%9148.9%
15.Switzerland Switzerland2,89099751.4%94348.6%
16.Norway Norway76525651.5%24148.5%
17.Taiwan Taiwan6,1402,48651.6%2,33148.4%
18.Portugal Portugal57220752.0%19148.0%
19.Denmark Denmark79522252.5%20147.5%
20.Australia Australia7,5902,53652.8%2,27147.2%
21.Netherlands Netherlands9,2113,15252.9%2,81147.1%
22.Malaysia Malaysia2,2661,09053.7%94046.3%
23.New Zealand New Zealand48917655.0%14445.0%
24.Hungary Hungary1,51158955.4%47444.6%
25.France France14,1434,20255.5%3,37244.5%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jul 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Ukraine Ukraine4,0161,02625.5%2,99074.5%
2.Cyprus Cyprus672232.8%4567.2%
3.Jersey Jersey451533.3%3066.7%
4.Greece Greece1,52351233.6%1,01166.4%
5.Belgium Belgium2,30288138.3%1,42161.7%
6.Japan Japan28,70611,20939.0%17,49761.0%
7.Germany Germany44,61617,85240.0%26,76460.0%
8.Iceland Iceland1566541.7%9158.3%
9.Portugal Portugal57224042.0%33258.0%
10.Poland Poland1,72773242.4%99557.6%
11.Malaysia Malaysia2,26697142.9%1,29557.1%
12.Ecuador Ecuador1617043.5%9156.5%
13.Hungary Hungary1,51165743.5%85456.5%
14.Luxembourg Luxembourg22710144.5%12655.5%
15.Bolivia Bolivia401845.0%2255.0%
16.Taiwan Taiwan6,1402,83846.2%3,30253.8%
17.Brazil Brazil13,8656,43546.4%7,43053.6%
18.United States United States45,78021,42046.8%24,36053.2%
19.Lebanon Lebanon1014847.5%5352.5%
20.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina612947.5%3252.5%
21.Switzerland Switzerland2,8901,38848.0%1,50252.0%
22.Czech Republic Czech Republic2,2171,06848.2%1,14951.8%
23.Estonia Estonia24712048.6%12751.4%
24.Netherlands Netherlands9,2114,54449.3%4,66750.7%
25.Australia Australia7,5903,84950.7%3,74149.3%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jul 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Reunion Island Reunion Island100.0%1100.0%
2.Panama Panama300.0%3100.0%
3.Pakistan Pakistan2000.0%20100.0%
4.Kuwait Kuwait1000.0%10100.0%
5.Algeria Algeria300.0%3100.0%
6.Oman Oman800.0%8100.0%
7.Jersey Jersey3000.0%30100.0%
8.Myanmar Myanmar800.0%8100.0%
9.Jordan Jordan2800.0%28100.0%
10.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan100.0%1100.0%
11.Croatia Croatia5823.4%5696.6%
12.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka2613.8%2596.2%
13.Lebanon Lebanon4924.1%4795.9%
14.Uruguay Uruguay11065.5%10494.5%
15.Cyprus Cyprus4836.3%4593.8%
16.Portugal Portugal348277.8%32192.2%
17.Guatemala Guatemala3738.1%3491.9%
18.Bolivia Bolivia2428.3%2291.7%
19.Bangladesh Bangladesh6447111.0%57389.0%
20.Venezuela Venezuela9111.1%888.9%
21.Costa Rica Costa Rica18211.1%1688.9%
22.Denmark Denmark3874411.4%34388.6%
23.Brazil Brazil7,95794411.9%7,01388.1%
24.Thailand Thailand1,62019712.2%1,42387.8%
25.Hungary Hungary96611912.3%84787.7%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jul 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Reunion Island Reunion Island11100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Estonia Estonia146146100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Pakistan Pakistan2020100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Georgia Georgia33100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Croatia Croatia6060100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Albania Albania55100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Iran Iran1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Algeria Algeria33100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Lebanon Lebanon5555100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Slovenia Slovenia4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Bolivia Bolivia2424100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Luxembourg Luxembourg147147100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Mauritius Mauritius2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Denmark Denmark393393100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Hungary Hungary973973100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Uruguay Uruguay110110100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Costa Rica Costa Rica2020100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Guatemala Guatemala3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Armenia Armenia1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Morocco Morocco4848100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.South Africa South Africa137137100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan11100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Jamaica Jamaica11100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jul 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Costa Rica Costa Rica0.4 Mbps1.5 Mbps389.4%
2.Panama Panama2.3 Mbps6.2 Mbps267.0%
3.Mauritius Mauritius6.1 Mbps14.8 Mbps243.5%
4.Bolivia Bolivia2.6 Mbps4.8 Mbps184.6%
5.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic36.0 Mbps61.2 Mbps170.0%
6.Bangladesh Bangladesh12.4 Mbps19.5 Mbps156.5%
7.Myanmar Myanmar4.4 Mbps6.9 Mbps155.8%
8.Pakistan Pakistan13.8 Mbps19.1 Mbps138.5%
9.Ecuador Ecuador25.6 Mbps31.5 Mbps123.1%
10.Slovakia Slovakia65.1 Mbps78.7 Mbps121.0%
11.Lebanon Lebanon11.8 Mbps14.0 Mbps118.3%
12.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago37.5 Mbps43.7 Mbps116.7%
13.Macao Macao47.4 Mbps55.0 Mbps116.0%
14.Japan Japan18.2 Mbps21.0 Mbps115.6%
15.India India20.2 Mbps23.3 Mbps115.2%
16.Slovenia Slovenia255.2 Mbps286.1 Mbps112.1%
17.Armenia Armenia32.9 Mbps36.8 Mbps112.0%
18.Thailand Thailand40.9 Mbps45.8 Mbps111.9%
19.Moldova Moldova12.1 Mbps12.8 Mbps105.8%
20.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka68.9 Mbps72.2 Mbps104.7%
21.Estonia Estonia51.9 Mbps53.8 Mbps103.8%
22.Luxembourg Luxembourg11.6 Mbps12.0 Mbps103.6%
23.Nepal Nepal14.3 Mbps14.8 Mbps103.5%
24.Australia Australia23.9 Mbps24.6 Mbps102.8%
25.Romania Romania52.4 Mbps53.6 Mbps102.3%