Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Aug 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein1111100.0%981.8%
2.Luxembourg Luxembourg27927498.2%20774.2%
3.Ukraine Ukraine4,2251,70040.2%3,03871.9%
4.Japan Japan26,17725,15396.1%18,49870.7%
5.American Samoa American Samoa2727100.0%1970.4%
6.Suriname Suriname1010100.0%770.0%
7.Greece Greece1,5211,51399.5%1,05969.6%
8.Belgium Belgium2,4902,23489.7%1,72869.4%
9.Germany Germany41,29939,46995.6%28,50969.0%
10.Mexico Mexico2,6432,58397.7%1,80668.3%
11.Switzerland Switzerland3,4483,33596.7%2,28966.4%
12.United States United States52,06750,71597.4%33,44364.2%
13.Hungary Hungary1,3961,36297.6%88663.5%
14.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia60860098.7%37862.2%
15.Poland Poland1,5321,46095.3%95062.0%
16.Taiwan Taiwan6,1615,74293.2%3,82062.0%
17.Malaysia Malaysia1,7471,69296.9%1,07461.5%
18.Jordan Jordan14512586.2%8961.4%
19.Viet Nam Viet Nam4,7534,54295.6%2,90661.1%
20.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago3838100.0%2360.5%
21.Ecuador Ecuador182182100.0%10959.9%
22.Israel Israel79273292.4%46759.0%
23.Netherlands Netherlands8,5128,04994.6%4,99558.7%
24.Australia Australia8,9468,69697.2%5,22358.4%
25.Brazil Brazil12,42612,12497.6%7,22758.2%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Aug 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey85,2062452.4%10,06297.6%
2.American Samoa American Samoa27423.5%1376.5%
3.Belgium Belgium2,49070946.1%83053.9%
4.Honduras Honduras15646.2%753.8%
5.Mexico Mexico2,64367946.6%77953.4%
6.Japan Japan26,1779,52346.7%10,86653.3%
7.Greece Greece1,52151749.1%53550.9%
8.Ecuador Ecuador1826749.3%6950.7%
9.Switzerland Switzerland3,44894449.9%94850.1%
10.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein11550.0%550.0%
11.United States United States52,06717,68850.4%17,42849.6%
12.Germany Germany41,29912,33350.6%12,05849.4%
13.Taiwan Taiwan6,1612,20150.8%2,13449.2%
14.Brazil Brazil12,4264,69152.0%4,33548.0%
15.Australia Australia8,9462,71952.0%2,50848.0%
16.Netherlands Netherlands8,5122,81252.4%2,55347.6%
17.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan291052.6%947.4%
18.Russian Federation Russian Federation9,1222,89052.9%2,57547.1%
19.Portugal Portugal76821053.2%18546.8%
20.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,67853153.3%46546.7%
21.Malaysia Malaysia1,74784453.4%73846.6%
22.Suriname Suriname10753.8%646.2%
23.Hungary Hungary1,39663154.4%52845.6%
24.Estonia Estonia26111154.7%9245.3%
25.Luxembourg Luxembourg2799954.7%8245.3%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Aug 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein11218.2%981.8%
2.Ukraine Ukraine4,2251,32631.4%2,89968.6%
3.Belgium Belgium2,49093137.4%1,55962.6%
4.Luxembourg Luxembourg27910738.4%17261.6%
5.Greece Greece1,52159238.9%92961.1%
6.Japan Japan26,17710,25039.2%15,92760.8%
7.Germany Germany41,29916,60240.2%24,69759.8%
8.American Samoa American Samoa271140.7%1659.3%
9.Mexico Mexico2,6431,08841.2%1,55558.8%
10.Hungary Hungary1,39658341.8%81358.2%
11.Taiwan Taiwan6,1612,72444.2%3,43755.8%
12.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia60827144.6%33755.4%
13.Switzerland Switzerland3,4481,53744.6%1,91155.4%
14.Jordan Jordan1456544.8%8055.2%
15.Poland Poland1,53270145.8%83154.2%
16.Malaysia Malaysia1,74780145.9%94654.1%
17.Ireland Ireland58727346.5%31453.5%
18.Honduras Honduras15746.7%853.3%
19.Brazil Brazil12,4265,88947.4%6,53752.6%
20.Australia Australia8,9464,25947.6%4,68752.4%
21.Estonia Estonia26112748.7%13451.3%
22.Viet Nam Viet Nam4,7532,32448.9%2,42951.1%
23.United States United States52,06725,50149.0%26,56651.0%
24.Israel Israel79238949.1%40350.9%
25.Portugal Portugal76838049.5%38850.5%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Aug 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Honduras Honduras600.0%6100.0%
2.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina1800.0%18100.0%
3.Kuwait Kuwait1100.0%11100.0%
4.Kenya Kenya600.0%6100.0%
5.Qatar Qatar1500.0%15100.0%
6.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein900.0%9100.0%
7.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan1100.0%11100.0%
8.Armenia Armenia300.0%3100.0%
9.Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory100.0%1100.0%
10.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic200.0%2100.0%
11.Lebanon Lebanon2300.0%23100.0%
12.Serbia Serbia2015.0%1995.0%
13.Chile Chile9955.1%9494.9%
14.Panama Panama1417.1%1392.9%
15.Ireland Ireland314247.6%29092.4%
16.Estonia Estonia142117.7%13192.3%
17.Hungary Hungary852718.3%78191.7%
18.Portugal Portugal406358.6%37191.4%
19.Myanmar Myanmar1119.1%1090.9%
20.Bolivia Bolivia2129.5%1990.5%
21.Philippines Philippines6456710.4%57889.6%
22.Uruguay Uruguay1021110.8%9189.2%
23.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia3704010.8%33089.2%
24.Guatemala Guatemala82911.0%7389.0%
25.Brazil Brazil6,92576211.0%6,16389.0%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Aug 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Honduras Honduras88100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Serbia Serbia2020100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Portugal Portugal421421100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Lebanon Lebanon2323100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Kenya Kenya66100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Oman Oman2727100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Pakistan Pakistan11100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Chile Chile100100100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Reunion Island Reunion Island11100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Turkey Turkey20,78420,784100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates138138100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago2323100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Slovakia Slovakia116116100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein99100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Jordan Jordan8989100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.New Zealand New Zealand264264100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Uruguay Uruguay102102100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Peru Peru123123100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Guatemala Guatemala8787100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Costa Rica Costa Rica1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic44100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Ireland Ireland337337100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.American Samoa American Samoa1919100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Aug 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Pakistan Pakistan1.7 Mbps11.0 Mbps651.5%
2.Macao Macao5.6 Mbps15.0 Mbps265.5%
3.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka5.1 Mbps9.6 Mbps187.9%
4.Kuwait Kuwait37.0 Mbps61.5 Mbps166.1%
5.Guatemala Guatemala12.7 Mbps19.0 Mbps150.1%
6.Panama Panama8.8 Mbps11.3 Mbps128.8%
7.Japan Japan17.2 Mbps21.5 Mbps125.1%
8.Israel Israel49.4 Mbps60.5 Mbps122.5%
9.Singapore Singapore38.0 Mbps45.6 Mbps120.1%
10.Myanmar Myanmar7.8 Mbps9.3 Mbps118.4%
11.Indonesia Indonesia10.5 Mbps12.4 Mbps118.2%
12.Serbia Serbia35.4 Mbps40.3 Mbps114.1%
13.Thailand Thailand35.7 Mbps40.0 Mbps112.1%
14.Hong Kong Hong Kong26.6 Mbps29.6 Mbps111.5%
15.Viet Nam Viet Nam22.9 Mbps25.3 Mbps110.6%
16.Bangladesh Bangladesh15.4 Mbps16.8 Mbps109.3%
17.Poland Poland60.5 Mbps64.4 Mbps106.5%
18.Peru Peru20.7 Mbps21.4 Mbps103.3%
19.Spain Spain216.8 Mbps223.5 Mbps103.1%
20.South Korea South Korea69.6 Mbps71.3 Mbps102.4%
21.Greece Greece32.9 Mbps33.7 Mbps102.2%
22.Chile Chile23.0 Mbps23.4 Mbps101.5%
23.Nepal Nepal8.6 Mbps8.7 Mbps101.4%
24.Romania Romania98.4 Mbps99.6 Mbps101.2%
25.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates44.3 Mbps44.7 Mbps101.0%