Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Aug 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey2525100.0%2496.0%
2.Turkey Turkey602,328600,50299.7%565,88894.0%
3.Brazil Brazil85,26184,82999.5%75,48388.5%
4.Ukraine Ukraine6,6941,83927.5%5,44281.3%
5.Netherlands Netherlands22,25221,99698.8%17,76379.8%
6.Bolivia Bolivia513976.5%3874.5%
7.Nicaragua Nicaragua1818100.0%1372.2%
8.Belgium Belgium2,5202,44997.2%1,80671.7%
9.Japan Japan22,34420,70192.6%15,82770.8%
10.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia72168294.6%49368.4%
11.Poland Poland2,2921,89782.8%1,55267.7%
12.Guatemala Guatemala26525997.7%17766.8%
13.Germany Germany34,95433,05194.6%23,17566.3%
14.Greece Greece1,00497497.0%65665.3%
15.Uruguay Uruguay17317299.4%11365.3%
16.United States United States42,25941,47498.1%26,73763.3%
17.Moldova Moldova989799.0%6263.3%
18.Taiwan Taiwan5,3265,13196.3%3,32062.3%
19.Sweden Sweden2,5962,57699.2%1,60661.9%
20.Portugal Portugal99196897.7%60460.9%
21.Peru Peru19919698.5%12160.8%
22.Romania Romania1,3251,30798.6%78659.3%
23.United Kingdom United Kingdom12,19911,37093.2%7,19058.9%
24.Switzerland Switzerland3,1923,11597.6%1,86358.4%
25.Singapore Singapore1,4631,43197.8%84958.0%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Aug 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey602,3282620.3%102,96999.7%
2.Guatemala Guatemala2654230.2%9769.8%
3.Nicaragua Nicaragua18541.7%758.3%
4.Belgium Belgium2,52059945.0%73355.0%
5.Japan Japan22,3447,77845.7%9,25554.3%
6.Slovenia Slovenia2,7779446.5%10853.5%
7.Oman Oman36947.4%1052.6%
8.Jersey Jersey251248.0%1352.0%
9.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago501748.6%1851.4%
10.Iceland Iceland2175350.0%5350.0%
11.Taiwan Taiwan5,3262,10350.3%2,08249.7%
12.United States United States42,25914,44950.4%14,19949.6%
13.Brazil Brazil85,2613,88951.2%3,70848.8%
14.Portugal Portugal99128751.3%27248.7%
15.Australia Australia6,5542,00851.3%1,90348.7%
16.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,65051451.9%47648.1%
17.Poland Poland2,29274651.9%69048.1%
18.Germany Germany34,95411,83952.1%10,89047.9%
19.Switzerland Switzerland3,19287952.2%80447.8%
20.Greece Greece1,00437553.1%33146.9%
21.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia72119553.3%17146.7%
22.Romania Romania1,32549253.9%42146.1%
23.France France10,7083,23554.0%2,75446.0%
24.Malaysia Malaysia2,52893054.1%78845.9%
25.Bolivia Bolivia512654.2%2245.8%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Aug 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey2514.0%2496.0%
2.Brazil Brazil85,26110,32112.1%74,94087.9%
3.Ukraine Ukraine6,6941,39320.8%5,30179.2%
4.Nicaragua Nicaragua18527.8%1372.2%
5.Netherlands Netherlands22,2527,96135.8%14,29164.2%
6.Spain Spain4,1081,47235.8%2,63664.2%
7.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia72126236.3%45963.7%
8.Greece Greece1,00438338.1%62161.9%
9.Uruguay Uruguay1736638.2%10761.8%
10.Japan Japan22,3448,81439.4%13,53060.6%
11.Poland Poland2,29292340.3%1,36959.7%
12.Belgium Belgium2,5201,01740.4%1,50359.6%
13.Bolivia Bolivia512141.2%3058.8%
14.Peru Peru1998241.2%11758.8%
15.Moldova Moldova984242.9%5657.1%
16.Iceland Iceland2179644.2%12155.8%
17.Lebanon Lebanon1135145.1%6254.9%
18.Portugal Portugal99145646.0%53554.0%
19.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka713346.5%3853.5%
20.Taiwan Taiwan5,3262,52547.4%2,80152.6%
21.United Kingdom United Kingdom12,1995,84247.9%6,35752.1%
22.United States United States42,25920,24047.9%22,01952.1%
23.Malaysia Malaysia2,5281,22048.3%1,30851.7%
24.Germany Germany34,95416,99948.6%17,95551.4%
25.Romania Romania1,32564848.9%67751.1%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Aug 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Nicaragua Nicaragua1300.0%13100.0%
2.Suriname Suriname200.0%2100.0%
3.Maldives Maldives1500.0%15100.0%
4.Reunion Island Reunion Island200.0%2100.0%
5.Macao Macao1000.0%10100.0%
6.Mauritius Mauritius100.0%1100.0%
7.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina100.0%1100.0%
8.Macedonia Macedonia100.0%1100.0%
9.Malta Malta100.0%1100.0%
10.Egypt Egypt100.0%1100.0%
11.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man800.0%8100.0%
12.Jersey Jersey2400.0%24100.0%
13.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan800.0%8100.0%
14.Armenia Armenia200.0%2100.0%
15.Solomon Islands Solomon Islands100.0%1100.0%
16.Panama Panama1300.0%13100.0%
17.Brazil Brazil75,0515960.8%74,45599.2%
18.Lebanon Lebanon5911.7%5898.3%
19.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3213.1%3196.9%
20.Iceland Iceland12543.2%12196.8%
21.Peru Peru11843.4%11496.6%
22.Slovakia Slovakia11154.5%10695.5%
23.Spain Spain2,2061125.1%2,09494.9%
24.Uruguay Uruguay11287.1%10492.9%
25.Latvia Latvia9877.1%9192.9%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Aug 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Turkey Turkey565,888565,888100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Suriname Suriname22100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Mauritius Mauritius55100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico77100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Reunion Island Reunion Island22100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Maldives Maldives2121100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3939100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Bangladesh Bangladesh4343100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Kenya Kenya1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina11100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia493493100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Panama Panama1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Peru Peru121121100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Iceland Iceland125125100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Macao Macao1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Egypt Egypt11100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Pakistan Pakistan88100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic22100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Argentina Argentina136136100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Lebanon Lebanon6363100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Solomon Islands Solomon Islands11100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Oman Oman1919100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Armenia Armenia22100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Nigeria Nigeria1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan88100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Aug 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic3.6 Mbps31.0 Mbps852.5%
2.Nepal Nepal12.2 Mbps37.5 Mbps307.6%
3.India India9.5 Mbps22.7 Mbps239.7%
4.Chile Chile26.3 Mbps59.7 Mbps227.0%
5.Iceland Iceland77.6 Mbps152.0 Mbps196.0%
6.Argentina Argentina17.4 Mbps32.8 Mbps188.0%
7.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan58.0 Mbps105.5 Mbps181.8%
8.Turkey Turkey15.0 Mbps23.7 Mbps158.1%
9.Bulgaria Bulgaria54.0 Mbps79.0 Mbps146.4%
10.Ireland Ireland74.6 Mbps106.1 Mbps142.2%
11.South Korea South Korea11.3 Mbps16.0 Mbps142.0%
12.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago0.2 Mbps0.3 Mbps135.0%
13.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia3.8 Mbps5.1 Mbps133.4%
14.Croatia Croatia41.7 Mbps54.9 Mbps131.7%
15.Colombia Colombia22.4 Mbps29.2 Mbps130.6%
16.Japan Japan16.8 Mbps21.6 Mbps128.4%
17.Pakistan Pakistan3.8 Mbps4.9 Mbps127.8%
18.Singapore Singapore18.1 Mbps22.8 Mbps125.9%
19.Belarus Belarus12.4 Mbps15.6 Mbps124.9%
20.Malaysia Malaysia17.7 Mbps22.0 Mbps123.7%
21.Ecuador Ecuador11.5 Mbps13.6 Mbps118.8%
22.Panama Panama105.5 Mbps125.1 Mbps118.6%
23.New Zealand New Zealand37.0 Mbps42.0 Mbps113.7%
24.Uruguay Uruguay24.3 Mbps26.7 Mbps110.0%
25.Viet Nam Viet Nam19.4 Mbps21.1 Mbps108.6%