Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Sep 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Gambia Gambia201785.0%1995.0%
2.Jamaica Jamaica928895.7%8289.1%
3.Brazil Brazil73,64767,82492.1%62,21784.5%
4.Suriname Suriname1010100.0%880.0%
5.Jersey Jersey1515100.0%1280.0%
6.Bahamas Bahamas686798.5%5276.5%
7.Ecuador Ecuador75672595.9%57175.5%
8.United States United States77,26047,00260.8%57,63774.6%
9.Japan Japan22,24720,30791.3%16,20172.8%
10.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico938692.5%6671.0%
11.Malaysia Malaysia2,5012,36094.4%1,74169.6%
12.Mexico Mexico3,1973,03294.8%2,22269.5%
13.Taiwan Taiwan6,1685,71592.7%4,08866.3%
14.Uruguay Uruguay878496.6%5664.4%
15.Moldova Moldova27026999.6%17263.7%
16.Mauritius Mauritius191578.9%1263.2%
17.Myanmar Myanmar999596.0%6262.6%
18.United Kingdom United Kingdom11,2228,77678.2%6,89161.4%
19.Greece Greece1,6911,62696.2%1,01860.2%
20.Guatemala Guatemala66562493.8%40060.2%
21.Germany Germany45,07142,99995.4%27,02760.0%
22.India India5,5205,19894.2%3,29059.6%
23.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia94990395.2%56059.0%
24.Australia Australia6,4716,23096.3%3,81859.0%
25.Belgium Belgium2,3242,20895.0%1,35158.1%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Sep 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jamaica Jamaica92920.9%3479.1%
2.Bahamas Bahamas681529.4%3670.6%
3.United States United States77,26015,30729.9%35,87770.1%
4.Gambia Gambia20832.0%1768.0%
5.Ecuador Ecuador7569133.0%18567.0%
6.Brazil Brazil73,6478,36641.8%11,64558.2%
7.United Kingdom United Kingdom11,2223,34243.2%4,38656.8%
8.Japan Japan22,2476,99044.8%8,61555.2%
9.Netherlands Netherlands11,6753,03848.6%3,20951.4%
10.Mexico Mexico3,19784349.3%86650.7%
11.Belgium Belgium2,32463849.6%64850.4%
12.Mauritius Mauritius19650.0%650.0%
13.Nicaragua Nicaragua40950.0%950.0%
14.Costa Rica Costa Rica1685250.5%5149.5%
15.Malaysia Malaysia2,50196750.6%94349.4%
16.Greece Greece1,69157651.1%55248.9%
17.Australia Australia6,4712,01851.4%1,91148.6%
18.Taiwan Taiwan6,1682,31651.9%2,14848.1%
19.Belarus Belarus1,17935052.4%31847.6%
20.Germany Germany45,07115,03552.5%13,59847.5%
21.France France15,5115,18352.5%4,68147.5%
22.Honduras Honduras912852.8%2547.2%
23.New Zealand New Zealand87119952.9%17747.1%
24.Jersey Jersey15853.3%746.7%
25.Israel Israel1,29550453.6%43746.4%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Sep 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jamaica Jamaica922426.1%6873.9%
2.United States United States77,26027,96736.2%49,29363.8%
3.Brazil Brazil73,64727,40637.2%46,24162.8%
4.Jersey Jersey15640.0%960.0%
5.Ecuador Ecuador75632342.7%43357.3%
6.El Salvador El Salvador291344.8%1655.2%
7.Bahamas Bahamas683145.6%3754.4%
8.Japan Japan22,24710,57047.5%11,67752.5%
9.Malaysia Malaysia2,5011,23349.3%1,26850.7%
10.United Kingdom United Kingdom11,2225,58649.8%5,63650.2%
11.Suriname Suriname10550.0%550.0%
12.Uruguay Uruguay874551.7%4248.3%
13.Taiwan Taiwan6,1683,23452.4%2,93447.6%
14.Guatemala Guatemala66535753.7%30846.3%
15.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico935053.8%4346.2%
16.Mexico Mexico3,1971,72854.1%1,46945.9%
17.Mongolia Mongolia311754.8%1445.2%
18.Nicaragua Nicaragua402255.0%1845.0%
19.Philippines Philippines1,7791,00356.4%77643.6%
20.Greece Greece1,69196657.1%72542.9%
21.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates43625157.6%18542.4%
22.Myanmar Myanmar995757.6%4242.4%
23.Estonia Estonia37921957.8%16042.2%
24.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia94955058.0%39942.0%
25.Australia Australia6,4713,75358.0%2,71842.0%
@AD_CODE@

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Sep 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Uganda Uganda100.0%1100.0%
2.Lebanon Lebanon1100.0%11100.0%
3.Bahrain Bahrain100.0%1100.0%
4.Nigeria Nigeria200.0%2100.0%
5.Malta Malta100.0%1100.0%
6.Ghana Ghana100.0%1100.0%
7.El Salvador El Salvador1417.1%1392.9%
8.Tunisia Tunisia16212.5%1487.5%
9.Morocco Morocco21314.3%1885.7%
10.Algeria Algeria10220.0%880.0%
11.Georgia Georgia5120.0%480.0%
12.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina421023.8%3276.2%
13.Jersey Jersey12325.0%975.0%
14.Honduras Honduras431125.6%3274.4%
15.Jamaica Jamaica782025.6%5874.4%
16.Uruguay Uruguay531426.4%3973.6%
17.Latvia Latvia641726.6%4773.4%
18.Iceland Iceland26726.9%1973.1%
19.Guatemala Guatemala35910027.9%25972.1%
20.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic25728.0%1872.0%
21.Ecuador Ecuador54015829.3%38270.7%
22.Brazil Brazil56,39417,34330.8%39,05169.2%
23.Paraguay Paraguay26830.8%1869.2%
24.Mongolia Mongolia16531.3%1168.8%
25.Philippines Philippines92729732.0%63068.0%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Sep 2022)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Uganda Uganda11100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Kuwait Kuwait33100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Ireland Ireland158158100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Croatia Croatia2929100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Oman Oman3535100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Bulgaria Bulgaria109109100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan132132100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Slovakia Slovakia163163100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Israel Israel683683100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates252252100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Denmark Denmark477477100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Myanmar Myanmar6262100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan44100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Morocco Morocco2121100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.El Salvador El Salvador1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Nepal Nepal7777100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Norway Norway555555100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Venezuela Venezuela110110100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Pakistan Pakistan6262100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Malta Malta11100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Armenia Armenia4444100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Malaysia Malaysia1,7411,741100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Ecuador Ecuador571571100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Portugal Portugal469469100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina4444100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Sep 2022)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Honduras Honduras0.6 Mbps1.8 Mbps310.0%
2.Bolivia Bolivia9.9 Mbps23.6 Mbps240.0%
3.Oman Oman19.0 Mbps30.4 Mbps159.4%
4.Macao Macao46.9 Mbps73.4 Mbps156.4%
5.Belarus Belarus35.6 Mbps52.2 Mbps146.4%
6.Philippines Philippines5.6 Mbps8.1 Mbps143.8%
7.Mauritius Mauritius5.5 Mbps7.6 Mbps137.9%
8.Pakistan Pakistan109.3 Mbps149.5 Mbps136.8%
9.Turkey Turkey17.7 Mbps24.2 Mbps136.4%
10.Egypt Egypt53.2 Mbps69.7 Mbps130.9%
11.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic62.0 Mbps77.5 Mbps124.9%
12.Costa Rica Costa Rica40.2 Mbps50.0 Mbps124.4%
13.Peru Peru31.5 Mbps39.2 Mbps124.3%
14.Bahamas Bahamas13.3 Mbps15.5 Mbps116.8%
15.Mongolia Mongolia2.9 Mbps3.4 Mbps116.5%
16.Ireland Ireland113.6 Mbps130.9 Mbps115.2%
17.Gambia Gambia51.3 Mbps58.6 Mbps114.2%
18.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man77.2 Mbps85.4 Mbps110.6%
19.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia27.5 Mbps30.0 Mbps109.1%
20.Armenia Armenia6.1 Mbps6.7 Mbps108.8%
21.Bangladesh Bangladesh19.1 Mbps20.8 Mbps108.5%
22.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates19.7 Mbps21.3 Mbps108.0%
23.Japan Japan13.9 Mbps14.9 Mbps107.0%
24.Jordan Jordan6.7 Mbps7.1 Mbps106.1%
25.Poland Poland38.4 Mbps40.5 Mbps105.3%
@AD_CODE@