Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Nov 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey333297.0%2987.9%
2.India India10,0159,71797.0%8,30082.9%
3.Brazil Brazil64,95059,04190.9%53,61182.5%
4.Mongolia Mongolia40435888.6%33081.7%
5.Jamaica Jamaica4040100.0%2972.5%
6.Malaysia Malaysia3,4583,13890.7%2,47471.5%
7.United States United States53,45336,37268.0%37,83870.8%
8.Japan Japan16,61015,01890.4%11,70170.4%
9.Uruguay Uruguay18017295.6%12670.0%
10.Taiwan Taiwan4,9764,47890.0%3,37867.9%
11.Greece Greece1,3131,25895.8%86866.1%
12.Lebanon Lebanon585493.1%3865.5%
13.Suriname Suriname2525100.0%1664.0%
14.Slovenia Slovenia28827695.8%18463.9%
15.Paraguay Paraguay24022694.2%15263.3%
16.Honduras Honduras655990.8%4163.1%
17.France France12,33911,35792.0%7,73762.7%
18.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia62357291.8%39062.6%
19.Iceland Iceland665481.8%4162.1%
20.Belgium Belgium1,8491,72893.5%1,13561.4%
21.Israel Israel1,1171,03492.6%67460.3%
22.Hungary Hungary1,4891,44196.8%88159.2%
23.Argentina Argentina47244995.1%27959.1%
24.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago121191.7%758.3%
25.Guatemala Guatemala41039195.4%23958.3%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Nov 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Mongolia Mongolia4042425.3%7174.7%
2.Jamaica Jamaica40531.3%1168.8%
3.United States United States53,45312,94934.3%24,85565.7%
4.Jersey Jersey331436.8%2463.2%
5.Brazil Brazil64,9506,53339.9%9,82860.1%
6.Paraguay Paraguay2406640.7%9659.3%
7.Honduras Honduras651344.8%1655.2%
8.Japan Japan16,6105,93746.7%6,76353.3%
9.Lebanon Lebanon582148.8%2251.2%
10.Belgium Belgium1,84959248.9%61851.1%
11.Ecuador Ecuador2819449.0%9851.0%
12.Taiwan Taiwan4,9761,81049.8%1,82850.2%
13.Venezuela Venezuela2097050.0%7050.0%
14.Aland Islands Aland Islands10450.0%450.0%
15.Malaysia Malaysia3,4581,23250.0%1,23050.0%
16.Netherlands Netherlands10,9473,02250.2%2,99749.8%
17.Uruguay Uruguay1805550.9%5349.1%
18.Australia Australia5,8261,87751.7%1,75548.3%
19.France France12,3395,30552.2%4,86747.8%
20.Hungary Hungary1,48957652.8%51447.2%
21.Oman Oman15853.3%746.7%
22.Suriname Suriname251653.3%1446.7%
23.Germany Germany37,76013,68953.4%11,93746.6%
24.Mexico Mexico2,03071853.5%62546.5%
25.Philippines Philippines1,55156054.2%47345.8%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Nov 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jamaica Jamaica401435.0%2665.0%
2.India India10,0153,95539.5%6,06060.5%
3.Brazil Brazil64,95026,35140.6%38,59959.4%
4.United States United States53,45322,88542.8%30,56857.2%
5.Jersey Jersey331545.5%1854.5%
6.Mongolia Mongolia40418846.5%21653.5%
7.Lebanon Lebanon582848.3%3051.7%
8.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago12650.0%650.0%
9.Iceland Iceland663451.5%3248.5%
10.Nicaragua Nicaragua271451.9%1348.1%
11.Japan Japan16,6108,62151.9%7,98948.1%
12.Malaysia Malaysia3,4581,81952.6%1,63947.4%
13.Slovenia Slovenia28815353.1%13546.9%
14.France France12,3396,63353.8%5,70646.2%
15.Uruguay Uruguay1809753.9%8346.1%
16.Belgium Belgium1,8491,00354.2%84645.8%
17.Taiwan Taiwan4,9762,70754.4%2,26945.6%
18.Greece Greece1,31371854.7%59545.3%
19.Israel Israel1,11764257.5%47542.5%
20.Paraguay Paraguay24014058.3%10041.7%
21.Bolivia Bolivia774558.4%3241.6%
22.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia62336658.7%25741.3%
23.Argentina Argentina47227858.9%19441.1%
24.Portugal Portugal80347459.0%32941.0%
25.Australia Australia5,8263,46759.5%2,35940.5%
@AD_CODE@

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Nov 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan300.0%3100.0%
2.Tunisia Tunisia100.0%1100.0%
3.Algeria Algeria300.0%3100.0%
4.Macedonia Macedonia300.0%3100.0%
5.Montenegro Montenegro100.0%1100.0%
6.El Salvador El Salvador200.0%2100.0%
7.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man200.0%2100.0%
8.Ghana Ghana100.0%1100.0%
9.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan100.0%1100.0%
10.Cyprus Cyprus25312.0%2288.0%
11.Jamaica Jamaica29413.8%2586.2%
12.Nigeria Nigeria12216.7%1083.3%
13.Aland Islands Aland Islands4125.0%375.0%
14.Lebanon Lebanon34926.5%2573.5%
15.Egypt Egypt26726.9%1973.1%
16.Iceland Iceland29827.6%2172.4%
17.India India8,0022,35529.4%5,64770.6%
18.Pakistan Pakistan23730.4%1669.6%
19.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates1344231.3%9268.7%
20.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic19631.6%1368.4%
21.Serbia Serbia1314232.1%8967.9%
22.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka18633.3%1266.7%
23.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago6233.3%466.7%
24.Portugal Portugal40513633.6%26966.4%
25.Spain Spain58019633.8%38466.2%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Nov 2022)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Tunisia Tunisia11100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Croatia Croatia2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Slovakia Slovakia104104100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Luxembourg Luxembourg8787100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Algeria Algeria33100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man22100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic2121100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Costa Rica Costa Rica88100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Serbia Serbia141141100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan11100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Colombia Colombia408408100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Albania Albania77100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Paraguay Paraguay152152100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Georgia Georgia1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina4949100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.South Africa South Africa210210100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Cyprus Cyprus2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Nigeria Nigeria1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Uruguay Uruguay126126100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Belgium Belgium1,1351,135100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Peru Peru251251100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Estonia Estonia156156100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Ecuador Ecuador162162100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan7272100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Jersey Jersey2929100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Nov 2022)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Chile Chile5.4 Mbps41.5 Mbps764.7%
2.South Korea South Korea5.9 Mbps19.7 Mbps334.3%
3.Iran Iran11.0 Mbps25.1 Mbps227.1%
4.Paraguay Paraguay7.3 Mbps15.5 Mbps211.5%
5.Bangladesh Bangladesh13.1 Mbps22.4 Mbps170.9%
6.Ecuador Ecuador30.0 Mbps48.6 Mbps161.9%
7.Austria Austria71.6 Mbps104.8 Mbps146.3%
8.Indonesia Indonesia13.4 Mbps18.7 Mbps139.2%
9.New Zealand New Zealand22.5 Mbps30.5 Mbps135.3%
10.Finland Finland13.9 Mbps17.9 Mbps128.5%
11.Hong Kong Hong Kong42.1 Mbps52.8 Mbps125.5%
12.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates26.5 Mbps33.2 Mbps125.4%
13.Argentina Argentina27.9 Mbps33.8 Mbps120.8%
14.Uruguay Uruguay43.9 Mbps51.7 Mbps117.7%
15.Singapore Singapore26.3 Mbps30.8 Mbps116.8%
16.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic100.9 Mbps116.9 Mbps115.8%
17.Japan Japan14.2 Mbps15.8 Mbps111.4%
18.Australia Australia22.5 Mbps24.6 Mbps109.4%
19.Thailand Thailand33.4 Mbps36.5 Mbps109.3%
20.Romania Romania128.0 Mbps133.5 Mbps104.3%
21.Oman Oman111.8 Mbps115.8 Mbps103.6%
22.Suriname Suriname18.8 Mbps18.9 Mbps100.9%
23.Greece Greece33.2 Mbps33.5 Mbps100.8%
24.Reunion Island Reunion Island22.8 Mbps22.9 Mbps100.2%
25.Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan171.9 Mbps171.4 Mbps99.7%
@AD_CODE@