Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Dec 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey1010100.0%10100.0%
2.Brazil Brazil85,96584,14497.9%77,65790.3%
3.Nicaragua Nicaragua201995.0%1575.0%
4.Albania Albania22522298.7%16673.8%
5.Malaysia Malaysia2,3162,22095.9%1,64571.0%
6.Jamaica Jamaica4040100.0%2870.0%
7.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago3636100.0%2569.4%
8.Japan Japan21,20619,61392.5%14,50968.4%
9.Paraguay Paraguay12311795.1%8266.7%
10.India India5,1894,98296.0%3,43766.2%
11.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates23822494.1%15766.0%
12.France France13,77612,95594.0%9,06865.8%
13.Mexico Mexico2,3362,27697.4%1,48163.4%
14.Aland Islands Aland Islands191894.7%1263.2%
15.Nepal Nepal575596.5%3663.2%
16.Taiwan Taiwan4,8784,66395.6%3,04262.4%
17.United States United States49,69246,79494.2%30,45561.3%
18.Greece Greece1,6011,58599.0%95759.8%
19.Hungary Hungary2,2792,25098.7%1,35459.4%
20.Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan1717100.0%1058.8%
21.Belgium Belgium2,2082,16097.8%1,27557.7%
22.Ecuador Ecuador35734696.9%20657.7%
23.Uruguay Uruguay857891.8%4957.6%
24.Canada Canada7,2507,02596.9%4,12957.0%
25.British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands232191.3%1356.5%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Dec 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Saint Barthelemy Saint Barthelemy27327.3%872.7%
2.Jersey Jersey10433.3%866.7%
3.Jamaica Jamaica40834.8%1565.2%
4.Albania Albania2257836.6%13563.4%
5.Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan17637.5%1062.5%
6.Paraguay Paraguay1234542.5%6157.5%
7.Brazil Brazil85,9657,35542.5%9,93257.5%
8.Japan Japan21,2067,93747.2%8,88352.8%
9.United States United States49,69215,63849.0%16,26251.0%
10.France France13,7765,58749.7%5,64550.3%
11.Belgium Belgium2,20865749.9%66050.1%
12.Aland Islands Aland Islands19850.0%850.0%
13.Netherlands Netherlands11,1792,99650.1%2,99049.9%
14.Ecuador Ecuador35713050.2%12949.8%
15.Australia Australia7,2452,24550.9%2,16549.1%
16.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago361551.7%1448.3%
17.Hungary Hungary2,27962451.9%57948.1%
18.Malaysia Malaysia2,31696751.9%89648.1%
19.Colombia Colombia1,32044152.3%40347.7%
20.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates2389652.5%8747.5%
21.Peru Peru54319052.5%17247.5%
22.Taiwan Taiwan4,8782,00352.5%1,81047.5%
23.Canada Canada7,2502,17953.0%1,93447.0%
24.New Zealand New Zealand62420853.1%18446.9%
25.Mexico Mexico2,33685153.6%73846.4%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Dec 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey1000.0%10100.0%
2.Brazil Brazil85,96518,55121.6%67,41478.4%
3.Jamaica Jamaica401332.5%2767.5%
4.Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan17741.2%1058.8%
5.Albania Albania2259542.2%13057.8%
6.France France13,7766,18944.9%7,58755.1%
7.Nicaragua Nicaragua20945.0%1155.0%
8.Japan Japan21,2069,77146.1%11,43553.9%
9.Malaysia Malaysia2,3161,09047.1%1,22652.9%
10.Paraguay Paraguay1235948.0%6452.0%
11.India India5,1892,55549.2%2,63450.8%
12.Mexico Mexico2,3361,15649.5%1,18050.5%
13.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic894550.6%4449.4%
14.Taiwan Taiwan4,8782,50451.3%2,37448.7%
15.United States United States49,69225,77751.9%23,91548.1%
16.British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands231252.2%1147.8%
17.Belgium Belgium2,2081,18853.8%1,02046.2%
18.Uruguay Uruguay854755.3%3844.7%
19.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates23813255.5%10644.5%
20.United Kingdom United Kingdom9,7455,41455.6%4,33144.4%
21.Philippines Philippines1,31773255.6%58544.4%
22.Peru Peru54330255.6%24144.4%
23.Greece Greece1,60191056.8%69143.2%
24.Ecuador Ecuador35720457.1%15342.9%
25.New Zealand New Zealand62435757.2%26742.8%
@AD_CODE@

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Dec 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Macedonia Macedonia400.0%4100.0%
2.Panama Panama200.0%2100.0%
3.Cambodia Cambodia100.0%1100.0%
4.U.s. Virgin Islands U.s. Virgin Islands100.0%1100.0%
5.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan700.0%7100.0%
6.Tanzania Tanzania100.0%1100.0%
7.Jersey Jersey1000.0%10100.0%
8.Tunisia Tunisia800.0%8100.0%
9.Bahrain Bahrain200.0%2100.0%
10.Lebanon Lebanon2314.3%2295.7%
11.Jamaica Jamaica2827.1%2692.9%
12.British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands1119.1%1090.9%
13.Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan10110.0%990.0%
14.Cyprus Cyprus16212.5%1487.5%
15.Cameroon Cameroon8112.5%787.5%
16.Bolivia Bolivia8112.5%787.5%
17.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic45613.3%3986.7%
18.Brazil Brazil75,83610,87714.3%64,95985.7%
19.Egypt Egypt25416.0%2184.0%
20.Spain Spain84014917.7%69182.3%
21.Serbia Serbia1773218.1%14581.9%
22.Colombia Colombia58311119.0%47281.0%
23.Saint Barthelemy Saint Barthelemy10220.0%880.0%
24.France France8,2471,70720.7%6,54079.3%
25.Venezuela Venezuela761621.1%6078.9%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Dec 2022)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.New Zealand New Zealand321321100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Myanmar Myanmar3333100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Iran Iran134134100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Macedonia Macedonia44100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Pakistan Pakistan104104100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan8686100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Estonia Estonia9797100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Albania Albania166166100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates157157100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Bahrain Bahrain44100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia633633100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Macao Macao4242100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Bangladesh Bangladesh295295100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Uruguay Uruguay4949100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Denmark Denmark497497100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Cyprus Cyprus2020100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Saint Barthelemy Saint Barthelemy1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.South Africa South Africa218218100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Armenia Armenia1111100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Portugal Portugal589589100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic5050100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Venezuela Venezuela9191100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Romania Romania524524100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Algeria Algeria11100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Dec 2022)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Cameroon Cameroon1.8 Mbps70.7 Mbps3,981.1%
2.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan5.6 Mbps54.7 Mbps976.0%
3.Lithuania Lithuania0.7 Mbps4.7 Mbps677.3%
4.Iceland Iceland12.4 Mbps26.2 Mbps212.0%
5.South Korea South Korea28.8 Mbps53.9 Mbps186.8%
6.Bangladesh Bangladesh11.0 Mbps18.8 Mbps171.2%
7.Myanmar Myanmar22.3 Mbps37.9 Mbps169.8%
8.New Zealand New Zealand11.9 Mbps19.2 Mbps161.8%
9.Iran Iran12.2 Mbps19.5 Mbps159.4%
10.Ecuador Ecuador28.4 Mbps43.7 Mbps154.2%
11.Indonesia Indonesia10.3 Mbps15.1 Mbps146.2%
12.Singapore Singapore13.0 Mbps15.8 Mbps121.5%
13.Malaysia Malaysia20.0 Mbps23.5 Mbps117.8%
14.Japan Japan10.8 Mbps12.6 Mbps116.6%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina9.5 Mbps11.0 Mbps115.3%
16.Viet Nam Viet Nam14.8 Mbps16.8 Mbps113.3%
17.Paraguay Paraguay110.8 Mbps123.6 Mbps111.6%
18.Peru Peru48.3 Mbps53.8 Mbps111.3%
19.Georgia Georgia3.8 Mbps4.2 Mbps111.2%
20.Oman Oman28.8 Mbps32.0 Mbps111.2%
21.Argentina Argentina17.6 Mbps19.5 Mbps110.6%
22.Kuwait Kuwait85.2 Mbps94.2 Mbps110.6%
23.Pakistan Pakistan3.7 Mbps4.1 Mbps110.4%
24.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic31.6 Mbps34.5 Mbps109.0%
25.Czech Republic Czech Republic40.4 Mbps42.9 Mbps106.3%
@AD_CODE@