Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (May 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey106,848105,48598.7%101,85495.3%
2.Jersey Jersey2323100.0%2191.3%
3.Ethiopia Ethiopia201995.0%1890.0%
4.Bhutan Bhutan272385.2%2177.8%
5.Ukraine Ukraine5,7832,75647.7%4,43076.6%
6.Japan Japan47,42745,48195.9%33,52770.7%
7.Hungary Hungary1,6791,66799.3%1,15768.9%
8.Portugal Portugal1,2081,17797.4%82768.5%
9.Germany Germany51,84949,92996.3%35,34168.2%
10.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates40840198.3%26565.0%
11.Belgium Belgium2,5592,49697.5%1,65264.6%
12.Malaysia Malaysia2,7312,67097.8%1,75664.3%
13.Paraguay Paraguay1919100.0%1263.2%
14.Taiwan Taiwan4,3844,27397.5%2,75262.8%
15.United States United States44,31743,42798.0%27,71262.5%
16.Switzerland Switzerland3,5773,52298.5%2,12059.3%
17.New Zealand New Zealand85177891.4%50158.9%
18.Moldova Moldova13112796.9%7758.8%
19.Iceland Iceland101101100.0%5958.4%
20.Netherlands Netherlands10,86310,48496.5%6,29557.9%
21.Tanzania Tanzania1414100.0%857.1%
22.Poland Poland1,9221,86396.9%1,09857.1%
23.Brazil Brazil14,58114,21797.5%8,32957.1%
24.Australia Australia7,4357,29798.1%4,21456.7%
25.Bulgaria Bulgaria449449100.0%25456.6%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, May 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey106,8483580.5%76,93599.5%
2.Bhutan Bhutan27939.1%1460.9%
3.Portugal Portugal1,20827639.9%41560.1%
4.New Caledonia New Caledonia15541.7%758.3%
5.Belgium Belgium2,55966745.0%81655.0%
6.Japan Japan47,42716,17845.8%19,16954.2%
7.New Zealand New Zealand85127946.6%32053.4%
8.Jersey Jersey231548.4%1651.6%
9.Switzerland Switzerland3,5771,14448.8%1,20051.2%
10.United States United States44,31714,40849.4%14,74350.6%
11.Ukraine Ukraine5,78360749.8%61250.2%
12.Mexico Mexico1,70950149.9%50350.1%
13.Brazil Brazil14,5815,02250.1%5,01149.9%
14.Germany Germany51,84915,35050.1%15,27749.9%
15.Russian Federation Russian Federation10,3133,16650.6%3,09549.4%
16.Latvia Latvia2438350.6%8149.4%
17.Australia Australia7,4352,50751.0%2,41249.0%
18.Netherlands Netherlands10,8633,23151.3%3,07048.7%
19.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates40813451.3%12748.7%
20.Hungary Hungary1,67963051.4%59548.6%
21.Denmark Denmark56119852.1%18247.9%
22.Macao Macao1385153.1%4546.9%
23.Malaysia Malaysia2,7311,23354.0%1,05146.0%
24.Taiwan Taiwan4,3842,08354.1%1,76945.9%
25.Poland Poland1,92275354.2%63645.8%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (May 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Jersey Jersey2328.7%2191.3%
2.Ethiopia Ethiopia20210.0%1890.0%
3.Ukraine Ukraine5,7831,51226.1%4,27173.9%
4.Hungary Hungary1,67962837.4%1,05162.6%
5.Germany Germany51,84921,32641.1%30,52358.9%
6.Portugal Portugal1,20850241.6%70658.4%
7.Japan Japan47,42719,72641.6%27,70158.4%
8.Malaysia Malaysia2,7311,14942.1%1,58257.9%
9.Paraguay Paraguay19842.1%1157.9%
10.Belgium Belgium2,5591,08542.4%1,47457.6%
11.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates40817542.9%23357.1%
12.Bolivia Bolivia482143.8%2756.3%
13.Taiwan Taiwan4,3842,02546.2%2,35953.8%
14.Iceland Iceland1014847.5%5352.5%
15.Brazil Brazil14,5817,00248.0%7,57952.0%
16.Denmark Denmark56127148.3%29051.7%
17.Bulgaria Bulgaria44921948.8%23051.2%
18.New Zealand New Zealand85142549.9%42650.1%
19.Tanzania Tanzania14750.0%750.0%
20.Switzerland Switzerland3,5771,79850.3%1,77949.7%
21.Australia Australia7,4353,84151.7%3,59448.3%
22.United States United States44,31722,89751.7%21,42048.3%
23.Netherlands Netherlands10,8635,65652.1%5,20747.9%
24.Macao Macao1387252.2%6647.8%
25.Poland Poland1,9221,01052.5%91247.5%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, May 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Myanmar Myanmar300.0%3100.0%
2.Reunion Island Reunion Island300.0%3100.0%
3.Montenegro Montenegro900.0%9100.0%
4.Mauritius Mauritius100.0%1100.0%
5.Venezuela Venezuela400.0%4100.0%
6.Jersey Jersey2100.0%21100.0%
7.Nigeria Nigeria800.0%8100.0%
8.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico100.0%1100.0%
9.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan100.0%1100.0%
10.Kenya Kenya100.0%1100.0%
11.Egypt Egypt100.0%1100.0%
12.Bolivia Bolivia2500.0%25100.0%
13.Albania Albania100.0%1100.0%
14.Ethiopia Ethiopia1700.0%17100.0%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina200.0%2100.0%
16.Ireland Ireland159106.3%14993.7%
17.Denmark Denmark308216.8%28793.2%
18.Morocco Morocco1317.7%1292.3%
19.Paraguay Paraguay1218.3%1191.7%
20.Slovenia Slovenia4648.7%4291.3%
21.Chile Chile8889.1%8090.9%
22.Hungary Hungary1,1451089.4%1,03790.6%
23.Bulgaria Bulgaria254249.4%23090.6%
24.Iceland Iceland59610.2%5389.8%
25.South Africa South Africa2973110.4%26689.6%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (May 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Turkey Turkey101,854101,854100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Bolivia Bolivia2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Nigeria Nigeria88100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Kuwait Kuwait1616100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka2424100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Moldova Moldova7777100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Nepal Nepal1010100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Macao Macao7070100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Uruguay Uruguay9494100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Lebanon Lebanon3636100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Iceland Iceland5959100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Morocco Morocco1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Tanzania Tanzania88100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago2323100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Luxembourg Luxembourg110110100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Venezuela Venezuela44100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Myanmar Myanmar55100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Jordan Jordan1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia194194100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Mauritius Mauritius55100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Ethiopia Ethiopia1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Montenegro Montenegro99100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina22100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.New Caledonia New Caledonia88100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man77100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (May 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka0.2 Mbps5.5 Mbps2,841.0%
2.Paraguay Paraguay0.8 Mbps15.0 Mbps1,825.3%
3.Ethiopia Ethiopia4.3 Mbps46.1 Mbps1,062.8%
4.Bolivia Bolivia2.1 Mbps13.0 Mbps607.0%
5.Indonesia Indonesia6.3 Mbps13.1 Mbps206.7%
6.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago44.4 Mbps85.7 Mbps193.2%
7.Cyprus Cyprus14.7 Mbps23.0 Mbps156.6%
8.Armenia Armenia4.5 Mbps6.9 Mbps154.6%
9.Ecuador Ecuador18.9 Mbps29.1 Mbps154.2%
10.Iran Iran5.6 Mbps8.2 Mbps146.5%
11.Nigeria Nigeria13.6 Mbps19.9 Mbps145.7%
12.Jordan Jordan64.7 Mbps91.8 Mbps141.8%
13.Ireland Ireland71.4 Mbps100.5 Mbps140.7%
14.Macao Macao25.8 Mbps33.4 Mbps129.5%
15.Singapore Singapore21.0 Mbps26.2 Mbps124.9%
16.Japan Japan14.2 Mbps17.7 Mbps124.7%
17.Tanzania Tanzania11.9 Mbps14.8 Mbps124.0%
18.Thailand Thailand28.5 Mbps35.0 Mbps122.8%
19.New Caledonia New Caledonia26.4 Mbps32.0 Mbps121.2%
20.Kenya Kenya0.9 Mbps1.1 Mbps121.0%
21.Norway Norway91.6 Mbps106.0 Mbps115.7%
22.Estonia Estonia28.2 Mbps32.6 Mbps115.6%
23.France France80.4 Mbps92.5 Mbps115.1%
24.Spain Spain124.9 Mbps143.5 Mbps114.9%
25.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia34.6 Mbps39.5 Mbps114.0%