Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Sep 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Brazil Brazil86,91186,64599.7%82,53095.0%
2.Turkey Turkey138,846138,26499.6%131,21894.5%
3.Ukraine Ukraine8,2582,28127.6%6,92483.8%
4.Poland Poland4,2491,97646.5%3,48181.9%
5.Gibraltar Gibraltar1010100.0%880.0%
6.Yemen Yemen262388.5%2076.9%
7.Myanmar Myanmar1616100.0%1275.0%
8.Peru Peru28526793.7%19668.8%
9.Japan Japan25,12423,96895.4%17,11968.1%
10.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago121191.7%866.7%
11.Sweden Sweden2,5422,36893.2%1,66665.5%
12.Belgium Belgium1,9821,93897.8%1,29065.1%
13.Greece Greece1,2931,27298.4%83264.3%
14.Taiwan Taiwan5,2274,96294.9%3,36164.3%
15.Slovenia Slovenia37636797.6%24164.1%
16.Germany Germany34,47532,35393.8%22,05764.0%
17.Malaysia Malaysia1,9591,88296.1%1,23663.1%
18.United States United States38,99337,03895.0%24,58663.1%
19.Netherlands Netherlands10,88410,63597.7%6,84862.9%
20.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka464087.0%2860.9%
21.Portugal Portugal57255096.2%34560.3%
22.Belize Belize1515100.0%960.0%
23.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,7361,70298.0%1,03659.7%
24.Malawi Malawi2222100.0%1359.1%
25.Denmark Denmark646646100.0%38159.0%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Sep 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey138,8462370.7%32,22499.3%
2.Belize Belize15120.0%480.0%
3.Malawi Malawi22436.4%763.6%
4.Slovenia Slovenia3769443.3%12356.7%
5.Japan Japan25,1248,27645.4%9,96954.6%
6.Myanmar Myanmar16646.2%753.8%
7.Belgium Belgium1,98251147.6%56252.4%
8.Portugal Portugal57219847.8%21652.2%
9.Paraguay Paraguay501248.0%1352.0%
10.Guatemala Guatemala2157249.0%7551.0%
11.Estonia Estonia2807449.0%7751.0%
12.Peru Peru2859349.7%9450.3%
13.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka462350.0%2350.0%
14.Gibraltar Gibraltar10650.0%650.0%
15.Yemen Yemen26850.0%850.0%
16.Canada Canada5,4631,62250.5%1,59049.5%
17.Taiwan Taiwan5,2272,00350.7%1,94849.3%
18.Greece Greece1,29348751.3%46348.7%
19.Germany Germany34,47511,96552.1%11,02147.9%
20.United States United States38,99313,64752.2%12,47347.8%
21.Poland Poland4,24974352.7%66747.3%
22.Brazil Brazil86,9113,66552.8%3,28147.2%
23.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,73652752.9%46947.1%
24.Australia Australia5,6681,92553.2%1,69546.8%
25.France France12,1123,65953.4%3,19346.6%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Sep 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Brazil Brazil86,9114,9045.6%82,00794.4%
2.Ukraine Ukraine8,2581,50818.3%6,75081.7%
3.Poland Poland4,24997923.0%3,27077.0%
4.Peru Peru2859433.0%19167.0%
5.Belize Belize15640.0%960.0%
6.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka461941.3%2758.7%
7.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago12541.7%758.3%
8.Slovenia Slovenia37615842.0%21858.0%
9.Greece Greece1,29354642.2%74757.8%
10.Japan Japan25,12410,64142.4%14,48357.6%
11.Nicaragua Nicaragua14642.9%857.1%
12.Belgium Belgium1,98285042.9%1,13257.1%
13.Myanmar Myanmar16743.8%956.3%
14.Luxembourg Luxembourg1948744.8%10755.2%
15.Portugal Portugal57225845.1%31454.9%
16.Taiwan Taiwan5,2272,37045.3%2,85754.7%
17.Malaysia Malaysia1,95989445.6%1,06554.4%
18.Netherlands Netherlands10,8844,99545.9%5,88954.1%
19.Ecuador Ecuador612845.9%3354.1%
20.Germany Germany34,47516,79148.7%17,68451.3%
21.United Kingdom United Kingdom9,5384,66848.9%4,87051.1%
22.Slovakia Slovakia1909348.9%9751.1%
23.Mexico Mexico93446249.5%47250.5%
24.United States United States38,99319,49150.0%19,50250.0%
25.Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory12650.0%650.0%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Sep 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Macedonia Macedonia200.0%2100.0%
2.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man700.0%7100.0%
3.Lebanon Lebanon900.0%9100.0%
4.Tunisia Tunisia100.0%1100.0%
5.Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory600.0%6100.0%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic300.0%3100.0%
7.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan100.0%1100.0%
8.El Salvador El Salvador300.0%3100.0%
9.Puerto Rico Puerto Rico1300.0%13100.0%
10.Oman Oman300.0%3100.0%
11.Mauritius Mauritius200.0%2100.0%
12.Nigeria Nigeria100.0%1100.0%
13.Nicaragua Nicaragua800.0%8100.0%
14.Serbia Serbia100.0%1100.0%
15.Egypt Egypt1400.0%14100.0%
16.Belize Belize900.0%9100.0%
17.Kenya Kenya300.0%3100.0%
18.Brazil Brazil82,2645890.7%81,67599.3%
19.Iceland Iceland3812.6%3797.4%
20.Peru Peru17852.8%17397.2%
21.Ecuador Ecuador3412.9%3397.1%
22.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka2214.5%2195.5%
23.Slovakia Slovakia10254.9%9795.1%
24.Uruguay Uruguay4025.0%3895.0%
25.Luxembourg Luxembourg11165.4%10594.6%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Sep 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Yemen Yemen2020100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Suriname Suriname1515100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Kuwait Kuwait66100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Uruguay Uruguay4141100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Myanmar Myanmar1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic33100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory66100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago88100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Lebanon Lebanon99100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Armenia Armenia55100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Tunisia Tunisia11100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Iceland Iceland3838100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka2828100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan11100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Mauritius Mauritius22100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Costa Rica Costa Rica22100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Slovakia Slovakia102102100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Bolivia Bolivia6161100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Isle Of Man Isle Of Man77100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Macao Macao4646100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Bulgaria Bulgaria121121100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Moldova Moldova3333100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Nepal Nepal1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Ghana Ghana77100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Sep 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Kuwait Kuwait35.6 Mbps115.3 Mbps323.5%
2.Indonesia Indonesia5.4 Mbps14.0 Mbps260.1%
3.Nepal Nepal11.9 Mbps28.1 Mbps236.8%
4.Malawi Malawi0.3 Mbps0.7 Mbps223.5%
5.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3.4 Mbps7.4 Mbps216.9%
6.Estonia Estonia8.6 Mbps15.8 Mbps183.6%
7.Iran Iran14.8 Mbps24.3 Mbps164.6%
8.Japan Japan14.6 Mbps21.2 Mbps144.9%
9.Colombia Colombia36.4 Mbps50.6 Mbps138.9%
10.Viet Nam Viet Nam13.3 Mbps18.2 Mbps136.9%
11.Armenia Armenia39.7 Mbps50.4 Mbps126.9%
12.Mexico Mexico26.8 Mbps31.3 Mbps116.8%
13.Slovakia Slovakia11.6 Mbps13.2 Mbps113.7%
14.Croatia Croatia58.2 Mbps66.0 Mbps113.4%
15.Kenya Kenya7.9 Mbps9.0 Mbps113.2%
16.New Zealand New Zealand34.5 Mbps38.1 Mbps110.5%
17.Thailand Thailand23.6 Mbps26.0 Mbps110.4%
18.Singapore Singapore17.3 Mbps18.7 Mbps108.3%
19.Peru Peru18.5 Mbps19.7 Mbps106.4%
20.Israel Israel60.1 Mbps63.8 Mbps106.2%
21.Macao Macao13.0 Mbps13.7 Mbps105.2%
22.Romania Romania74.5 Mbps78.0 Mbps104.7%
23.Norway Norway117.3 Mbps122.3 Mbps104.3%
24.Philippines Philippines15.5 Mbps15.9 Mbps102.6%
25.Portugal Portugal151.3 Mbps153.9 Mbps101.7%