Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Oct 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Yemen Yemen1616100.0%1593.8%
2.Brazil Brazil44,60044,31099.3%40,82591.5%
3.Turkey Turkey71,26971,12199.8%63,89889.7%
4.San Marino San Marino1414100.0%1285.7%
5.Philippines Philippines4,5754,55599.6%3,88584.9%
6.Ukraine Ukraine7,5882,29830.3%6,39984.3%
7.Jersey Jersey1616100.0%1381.3%
8.Sweden Sweden2,8592,76696.7%2,07072.4%
9.Japan Japan22,65621,55895.2%15,70869.3%
10.Greece Greece1,5231,50899.0%1,05169.0%
11.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1212100.0%866.7%
12.Germany Germany34,23432,33294.4%22,68466.3%
13.Netherlands Netherlands10,92410,35594.8%7,17765.7%
14.Belgium Belgium2,2332,11494.7%1,43864.4%
15.Denmark Denmark92592199.6%59464.2%
16.Guatemala Guatemala15715498.1%9761.8%
17.Taiwan Taiwan4,5484,43197.4%2,80561.7%
18.New Zealand New Zealand59157897.8%35560.1%
19.Australia Australia4,9564,84297.7%2,94859.5%
20.Poland Poland2,1372,06796.7%1,26859.3%
21.United States United States46,83043,76893.5%27,29658.3%
22.Peru Peru28526793.7%16658.2%
23.Romania Romania1,5351,51398.6%89458.2%
24.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,9371,91398.8%1,12257.9%
25.United Kingdom United Kingdom9,7179,48197.6%5,57357.4%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Oct 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey71,2692332.5%8,90797.5%
2.Philippines Philippines4,57546911.9%3,46688.1%
3.San Marino San Marino14342.9%457.1%
4.Greece Greece1,52345345.9%53554.1%
5.Slovenia Slovenia34010946.0%12854.0%
6.Denmark Denmark92521446.4%24753.6%
7.Paraguay Paraguay821647.1%1852.9%
8.Yemen Yemen16947.4%1052.6%
9.Japan Japan22,6569,15348.6%9,69851.4%
10.Belgium Belgium2,23365549.1%68050.9%
11.Colombia Colombia77520150.0%20150.0%
12.Gibraltar Gibraltar10350.0%350.0%
13.Monaco Monaco22550.0%550.0%
14.Ukraine Ukraine7,58862050.5%60749.5%
15.Taiwan Taiwan4,5481,84551.5%1,73748.5%
16.Brazil Brazil44,6003,11651.5%2,93148.5%
17.Portugal Portugal75325951.6%24348.4%
18.Canada Canada6,3141,53551.7%1,43648.3%
19.Australia Australia4,9561,74251.8%1,62048.2%
20.New Zealand New Zealand59116252.1%14947.9%
21.Poland Poland2,13779752.2%73147.8%
22.United States United States46,83014,16352.2%12,98647.8%
23.Guatemala Guatemala1575952.2%5447.8%
24.Sweden Sweden2,85983852.2%76647.8%
25.Germany Germany34,23411,46552.7%10,27347.3%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Oct 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Brazil Brazil44,6004,2819.6%40,31990.4%
2.Philippines Philippines4,57574216.2%3,83383.8%
3.Ukraine Ukraine7,5881,33417.6%6,25482.4%
4.Yemen Yemen16318.8%1381.3%
5.Jersey Jersey16318.8%1381.3%
6.Greece Greece1,52356036.8%96363.2%
7.Japan Japan22,6569,15540.4%13,50159.6%
8.Netherlands Netherlands10,9244,43240.6%6,49259.4%
9.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago12541.7%758.3%
10.Peru Peru28512443.5%16156.5%
11.Belgium Belgium2,23398744.2%1,24655.8%
12.Bolivia Bolivia532445.3%2954.7%
13.Taiwan Taiwan4,5482,18248.0%2,36652.0%
14.Germany Germany34,23416,51848.3%17,71651.7%
15.Colombia Colombia77537548.4%40051.6%
16.Romania Romania1,53575148.9%78451.1%
17.United Kingdom United Kingdom9,7174,77049.1%4,94750.9%
18.Finland Finland1,66482949.8%83550.2%
19.Australia Australia4,9562,49850.4%2,45849.6%
20.Hungary Hungary1,66684750.8%81949.2%
21.Slovenia Slovenia34017551.5%16548.5%
22.Malaysia Malaysia1,83395051.8%88348.2%
23.Portugal Portugal75339552.5%35847.5%
24.Viet Nam Viet Nam2,8501,51053.0%1,34047.0%
25.Canada Canada6,3143,36453.3%2,95046.7%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Oct 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Kuwait Kuwait400.0%4100.0%
2.Macedonia Macedonia100.0%1100.0%
3.Tunisia Tunisia100.0%1100.0%
4.Nigeria Nigeria200.0%2100.0%
5.Jersey Jersey1300.0%13100.0%
6.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan500.0%5100.0%
7.Panama Panama100.0%1100.0%
8.Bolivia Bolivia2900.0%29100.0%
9.Syrian Arab Republic Syrian Arab Republic500.0%5100.0%
10.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan200.0%2100.0%
11.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic300.0%3100.0%
12.Kenya Kenya400.0%4100.0%
13.Brazil Brazil40,5355491.4%39,98698.6%
14.Philippines Philippines3,865942.4%3,77197.6%
15.Colombia Colombia391164.1%37595.9%
16.Chile Chile4124.9%3995.1%
17.Paraguay Paraguay4025.0%3895.0%
18.Peru Peru14896.1%13993.9%
19.Lebanon Lebanon1317.7%1292.3%
20.Ireland Ireland166137.8%15392.2%
21.Slovakia Slovakia10898.3%9991.7%
22.Cyprus Cyprus2428.3%2291.7%
23.Uruguay Uruguay132118.3%12191.7%
24.Slovenia Slovenia174158.6%15991.4%
25.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka2328.7%2191.3%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Oct 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.San Marino San Marino1212100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Slovakia Slovakia110110100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Pakistan Pakistan77100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Panama Panama11100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Tunisia Tunisia11100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Guatemala Guatemala9797100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina2727100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Argentina Argentina190190100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Suriname Suriname44100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Cyprus Cyprus2424100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates7171100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic33100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Greece Greece1,0511,051100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Costa Rica Costa Rica2525100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.El Salvador El Salvador77100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Egypt Egypt88100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3030100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Moldova Moldova4848100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Peru Peru166166100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Nigeria Nigeria44100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan22100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Syrian Arab Republic Syrian Arab Republic55100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Gibraltar Gibraltar55100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Uzbekistan Uzbekistan55100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Jersey Jersey1313100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Oct 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina64.8 Mbps320.8 Mbps495.3%
2.Colombia Colombia5.8 Mbps24.4 Mbps420.2%
3.Iceland Iceland61.5 Mbps206.3 Mbps335.2%
4.Uruguay Uruguay3.0 Mbps8.6 Mbps282.9%
5.Indonesia Indonesia5.3 Mbps9.6 Mbps180.5%
6.Bangladesh Bangladesh25.6 Mbps44.0 Mbps171.9%
7.Peru Peru33.3 Mbps54.4 Mbps163.6%
8.Gibraltar Gibraltar12.1 Mbps18.6 Mbps153.6%
9.Lebanon Lebanon5.4 Mbps8.2 Mbps152.6%
10.Estonia Estonia24.4 Mbps37.1 Mbps152.1%
11.Costa Rica Costa Rica17.9 Mbps24.6 Mbps137.2%
12.Japan Japan14.4 Mbps19.0 Mbps132.4%
13.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka5.6 Mbps7.4 Mbps131.9%
14.Thailand Thailand30.1 Mbps38.1 Mbps126.6%
15.Oman Oman53.2 Mbps65.4 Mbps123.0%
16.Viet Nam Viet Nam12.9 Mbps14.7 Mbps114.2%
17.Malaysia Malaysia13.3 Mbps15.0 Mbps112.4%
18.Ireland Ireland45.9 Mbps51.2 Mbps111.5%
19.Latvia Latvia27.5 Mbps30.6 Mbps111.3%
20.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates22.7 Mbps24.9 Mbps110.0%
21.Belarus Belarus60.1 Mbps66.1 Mbps109.9%
22.Denmark Denmark43.7 Mbps46.6 Mbps106.8%
23.Greece Greece30.4 Mbps31.4 Mbps103.4%
24.New Zealand New Zealand26.8 Mbps27.6 Mbps103.0%
25.Guatemala Guatemala18.0 Mbps18.4 Mbps102.7%