Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Jul 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Bhutan Bhutan1212100.0%12100.0%
2.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan1119.1%1090.9%
3.Tonga Tonga1919100.0%1789.5%
4.Turkey Turkey594,109593,38499.9%525,92388.5%
5.Ukraine Ukraine6,1481,50324.4%5,23385.1%
6.Netherlands Netherlands17,68617,36998.2%14,13279.9%
7.Jersey Jersey3737100.0%2875.7%
8.Maldives Maldives181688.9%1372.2%
9.Brazil Brazil29,37329,06999.0%20,66270.3%
10.Guadeloupe Guadeloupe161487.5%1168.8%
11.Spain Spain3,4903,48599.9%2,38668.4%
12.Romania Romania1,8111,77898.2%1,23668.2%
13.Japan Japan25,29824,16895.5%17,21968.1%
14.Belgium Belgium2,0291,91094.1%1,37968.0%
15.Peru Peru130130100.0%8867.7%
16.Reunion Island Reunion Island867789.5%5766.3%
17.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,8251,80398.8%1,20165.8%
18.Poland Poland2,2612,20097.3%1,48765.8%
19.Sweden Sweden2,3082,28599.0%1,46163.3%
20.Germany Germany32,86830,81093.7%20,59562.7%
21.United States United States45,18844,34598.1%27,46360.8%
22.Singapore Singapore1,6651,60796.5%1,01060.7%
23.Finland Finland2,3792,28295.9%1,43360.2%
24.Greece Greece1,1221,10098.0%67560.2%
25.Taiwan Taiwan5,9205,70896.4%3,52659.6%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Jul 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey594,1092230.2%116,29899.8%
2.Bhutan Bhutan12110.0%990.0%
3.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan11114.3%685.7%
4.Guadeloupe Guadeloupe16533.3%1066.7%
5.Tonga Tonga19635.3%1164.7%
6.Maldives Maldives18743.8%956.3%
7.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1513745.7%4454.3%
8.Belgium Belgium2,02951146.2%59453.8%
9.Czech Republic Czech Republic1,82546246.4%53353.6%
10.Japan Japan25,2988,79346.7%10,04753.3%
11.Philippines Philippines1,17543747.7%47952.3%
12.Portugal Portugal1,06431649.3%32550.7%
13.Poland Poland2,26182049.8%82650.2%
14.Jersey Jersey371250.0%1250.0%
15.Taiwan Taiwan5,9202,19050.4%2,15449.6%
16.Uruguay Uruguay1446050.4%5949.6%
17.Singapore Singapore1,66560351.0%58049.0%
18.Brazil Brazil29,3733,83051.4%3,61648.6%
19.Romania Romania1,81160552.3%55247.7%
20.United States United States45,18816,07452.6%14,48947.4%
21.Ukraine Ukraine6,14852252.6%47047.4%
22.South Africa South Africa48813052.6%11747.4%
23.Germany Germany32,86811,34052.7%10,19547.3%
24.Switzerland Switzerland2,52880253.3%70446.7%
25.Estonia Estonia2738054.1%6845.9%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Jul 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Bhutan Bhutan1200.0%12100.0%
2.Turkmenistan Turkmenistan1119.1%1090.9%
3.Ukraine Ukraine6,1481,01716.5%5,13183.5%
4.Netherlands Netherlands17,6864,29124.3%13,39575.7%
5.Jersey Jersey37924.3%2875.7%
6.Guadeloupe Guadeloupe16531.3%1168.8%
7.Brazil Brazil29,3739,24831.5%20,12568.5%
8.Spain Spain3,4901,16733.4%2,32366.6%
9.Peru Peru1304635.4%8464.6%
10.Maldives Maldives18738.9%1161.1%
11.Belgium Belgium2,02983441.1%1,19558.9%
12.Tonga Tonga19842.1%1157.9%
13.Japan Japan25,29810,86442.9%14,43457.1%
14.Reunion Island Reunion Island863945.3%4754.7%
15.Greece Greece1,12251245.6%61054.4%
16.Germany Germany32,86815,08945.9%17,77954.1%
17.Poland Poland2,2611,05146.5%1,21053.5%
18.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago1517247.7%7952.3%
19.Taiwan Taiwan5,9202,82447.7%3,09652.3%
20.Hungary Hungary1,70784249.3%86550.7%
21.Iceland Iceland1758749.7%8850.3%
22.United States United States45,18822,50449.8%22,68450.2%
23.Uruguay Uruguay1447250.0%7250.0%
24.Yemen Yemen12650.0%650.0%
25.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka1437250.3%7149.7%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Jul 2019)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Nicaragua Nicaragua300.0%3100.0%
2.Bhutan Bhutan1200.0%12100.0%
3.Antigua And Barbuda Antigua And Barbuda800.0%8100.0%
4.Guadeloupe Guadeloupe900.0%9100.0%
5.Saint Kitts And Nevis Saint Kitts And Nevis3500.0%35100.0%
6.Paraguay Paraguay200.0%2100.0%
7.Myanmar Myanmar300.0%3100.0%
8.Jersey Jersey2800.0%28100.0%
9.Iceland Iceland8711.1%8698.9%
10.Spain Spain2,381632.6%2,31897.4%
11.Brazil Brazil20,3586063.0%19,75297.0%
12.Chile Chile9633.1%9396.9%
13.Peru Peru8844.5%8495.5%
14.Uruguay Uruguay7545.3%7194.7%
15.Netherlands Netherlands13,8157375.3%13,07894.7%
16.Bangladesh Bangladesh5135.9%4894.1%
17.South Korea South Korea12586.4%11793.6%
18.Colombia Colombia164137.9%15192.1%
19.Philippines Philippines538438.0%49592.0%
20.Slovenia Slovenia197178.6%18091.4%
21.Bolivia Bolivia2129.5%1990.5%
22.Slovakia Slovakia105109.5%9590.5%
23.Greece Greece653649.8%58990.2%
24.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka68710.3%6189.7%
25.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago891011.2%7988.8%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Jul 2019)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Turkey Turkey525,923525,923100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Israel Israel8282100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Lebanon Lebanon1111100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Colombia Colombia181181100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Serbia Serbia1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Uruguay Uruguay7575100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Costa Rica Costa Rica77100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Oman Oman33100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Pakistan Pakistan200200100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Greece Greece675675100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Maldives Maldives1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Saint Kitts And Nevis Saint Kitts And Nevis3535100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Venezuela Venezuela22100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Slovenia Slovenia200200100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Peru Peru8888100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.South Africa South Africa235235100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Chile Chile102102100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Egypt Egypt44100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Suriname Suriname1919100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Jersey Jersey2828100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Panama Panama1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka7878100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic88100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago8989100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Tonga Tonga1717100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Jul 2019)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Kenya Kenya1.4 Mbps9.6 Mbps698.4%
2.Myanmar Myanmar0.9 Mbps4.4 Mbps477.0%
3.Turkey Turkey112.4 Mbps361.1 Mbps321.3%
4.Iceland Iceland54.5 Mbps99.4 Mbps182.3%
5.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates19.0 Mbps29.4 Mbps155.1%
6.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic3.8 Mbps5.4 Mbps141.0%
7.Costa Rica Costa Rica48.1 Mbps66.4 Mbps138.1%
8.Malaysia Malaysia18.5 Mbps25.1 Mbps135.4%
9.Argentina Argentina12.8 Mbps17.0 Mbps132.5%
10.Iran Iran12.0 Mbps15.9 Mbps132.2%
11.Cyprus Cyprus19.8 Mbps25.7 Mbps130.0%
12.Japan Japan16.4 Mbps21.2 Mbps129.2%
13.Tonga Tonga4.9 Mbps6.2 Mbps127.3%
14.Finland Finland62.8 Mbps77.1 Mbps122.7%
15.Pakistan Pakistan7.5 Mbps8.9 Mbps119.2%
16.Italy Italy51.1 Mbps60.2 Mbps117.7%
17.Lithuania Lithuania32.5 Mbps38.0 Mbps117.2%
18.Croatia Croatia30.8 Mbps35.1 Mbps113.9%
19.Bhutan Bhutan19.6 Mbps22.3 Mbps113.9%
20.Oman Oman23.7 Mbps26.2 Mbps110.3%
21.India India11.4 Mbps12.6 Mbps110.3%
22.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago58.7 Mbps63.7 Mbps108.5%
23.Philippines Philippines37.1 Mbps39.6 Mbps106.5%
24.Israel Israel45.9 Mbps48.8 Mbps106.3%
25.Hong Kong Hong Kong14.9 Mbps15.8 Mbps106.1%