Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (May 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Iceland Iceland1,4701,41095.9%1,44398.2%
2.Uruguay Uruguay706998.6%5781.4%
3.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan664664100.0%51777.9%
4.Viet Nam Viet Nam13,0578,51065.2%9,61373.6%
5.Seychelles Seychelles111090.9%872.7%
6.Japan Japan25,89124,73295.5%18,08569.9%
7.Myanmar Myanmar969599.0%6769.8%
8.Paraguay Paraguay15715699.4%10566.9%
9.United States United States65,94452,70179.9%43,94366.6%
10.Brazil Brazil24,69624,16397.8%16,45666.6%
11.Belize Belize5757100.0%3764.9%
12.Mexico Mexico2,4022,34397.5%1,54564.3%
13.Greece Greece1,7731,71696.8%1,13864.2%
14.Taiwan Taiwan7,0816,84696.7%4,50763.6%
15.Germany Germany49,73148,55897.6%31,58163.5%
16.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1,2391,21297.8%78163.0%
17.Belgium Belgium2,2702,18496.2%1,41262.2%
18.Nepal Nepal21420696.3%13060.7%
19.Sweden Sweden2,5352,47797.7%1,53460.5%
20.Poland Poland2,8402,73396.2%1,71660.4%
21.Mauritius Mauritius1515100.0%960.0%
22.Malaysia Malaysia2,2822,25698.9%1,34859.1%
23.Estonia Estonia63462999.2%37358.8%
24.Hungary Hungary1,7081,69599.2%99958.5%
25.Tunisia Tunisia17815788.2%10458.4%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, May 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Iceland Iceland1,47035140.0%52760.0%
2.Mauritius Mauritius15743.8%956.3%
3.Brazil Brazil24,6967,75744.1%9,84855.9%
4.United States United States65,94418,03244.7%22,30955.3%
5.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1,23940046.3%46453.7%
6.Japan Japan25,8918,68546.9%9,84153.1%
7.Belgium Belgium2,27067747.0%76253.0%
8.Paraguay Paraguay1578748.1%9451.9%
9.Netherlands Netherlands16,1774,23549.6%4,30150.4%
10.Seychelles Seychelles11450.0%450.0%
11.Germany Germany49,73115,97250.6%15,60049.4%
12.Australia Australia7,2042,22950.8%2,15949.2%
13.Taiwan Taiwan7,0812,49550.8%2,41549.2%
14.Morocco Morocco1255551.4%5248.6%
15.Greece Greece1,77364451.5%60648.5%
16.Mexico Mexico2,40288452.1%81447.9%
17.Austria Austria2,50984252.1%77447.9%
18.Switzerland Switzerland5,2171,33652.5%1,21047.5%
19.Slovenia Slovenia47912952.7%11647.3%
20.Uruguay Uruguay704953.3%4346.7%
21.Argentina Argentina82726953.5%23446.5%
22.Philippines Philippines2,19879253.7%68446.3%
23.Russian Federation Russian Federation10,5163,17953.8%2,73246.2%
24.Myanmar Myanmar964754.0%4046.0%
25.United Kingdom United Kingdom11,1613,54954.1%3,00945.9%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (May 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan66415623.5%50876.5%
2.Bahamas Bahamas12325.0%975.0%
3.Iceland Iceland1,47037825.7%1,09274.3%
4.Myanmar Myanmar962930.2%6769.8%
5.Viet Nam Viet Nam13,0574,61635.4%8,44164.6%
6.Paraguay Paraguay1575937.6%9862.4%
7.Japan Japan25,8919,81937.9%16,07262.1%
8.Uruguay Uruguay702738.6%4361.4%
9.Belize Belize572238.6%3561.4%
10.Brazil Brazil24,6969,67839.2%15,01860.8%
11.Greece Greece1,77371240.2%1,06159.8%
12.Nepal Nepal2149042.1%12457.9%
13.United States United States65,94428,35443.0%37,59057.0%
14.Belgium Belgium2,27099143.7%1,27956.3%
15.Nicaragua Nicaragua18844.4%1055.6%
16.Mexico Mexico2,4021,07344.7%1,32955.3%
17.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1,23955544.8%68455.2%
18.Germany Germany49,73122,45045.1%27,28154.9%
19.Taiwan Taiwan7,0813,23945.7%3,84254.3%
20.Poland Poland2,8401,31046.1%1,53053.9%
21.Australia Australia7,2043,51248.8%3,69251.2%
22.New Zealand New Zealand65632048.8%33651.2%
23.Hungary Hungary1,70884149.2%86750.8%
24.Malaysia Malaysia2,2821,12949.5%1,15350.5%
25.Estonia Estonia63431449.5%32050.5%
@AD_CODE@

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, May 2022)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein100.0%1100.0%
2.Mongolia Mongolia500.0%5100.0%
3.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina200.0%2100.0%
4.Cayman Islands Cayman Islands300.0%3100.0%
5.Bahamas Bahamas600.0%6100.0%
6.Myanmar Myanmar6600.0%66100.0%
7.Jordan Jordan1400.0%14100.0%
8.Kuwait Kuwait1800.0%18100.0%
9.Nicaragua Nicaragua1000.0%10100.0%
10.Iraq Iraq400.0%4100.0%
11.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka7011.4%6998.6%
12.Ecuador Ecuador12021.7%11898.3%
13.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan51791.7%50898.3%
14.Cyprus Cyprus5523.6%5396.4%
15.Iran Iran4724.3%4595.7%
16.Serbia Serbia273134.8%26095.2%
17.Nepal Nepal12264.9%11695.1%
18.Morocco Morocco6246.5%5893.5%
19.Paraguay Paraguay10476.7%9793.3%
20.Greece Greece1,081857.9%99692.1%
21.Slovenia Slovenia249208.0%22992.0%
22.Belize Belize3738.1%3491.9%
23.Bangladesh Bangladesh343288.2%31591.8%
24.Guatemala Guatemala159148.8%14591.2%
25.Brazil Brazil15,9231,4979.4%14,42690.6%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (May 2022)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Ecuador Ecuador121121100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Jordan Jordan1717100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka7474100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Cyprus Cyprus6565100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Croatia Croatia3030100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Nepal Nepal130130100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Nigeria Nigeria22100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Lebanon Lebanon4242100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Myanmar Myanmar6767100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Peru Peru162162100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Kuwait Kuwait1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Cambodia Cambodia44100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Panama Panama88100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Belize Belize3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Macao Macao6969100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Iraq Iraq44100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Venezuela Venezuela140140100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Albania Albania1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.Uruguay Uruguay5757100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.Colombia Colombia426426100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina22100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Jersey Jersey77100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Dominican Republic Dominican Republic1313100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Kenya Kenya55100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Nicaragua Nicaragua1010100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (May 2022)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Costa Rica Costa Rica8.6 Mbps32.1 Mbps371.5%
2.Moldova Moldova45.5 Mbps74.3 Mbps163.4%
3.South Korea South Korea13.6 Mbps20.4 Mbps149.5%
4.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka8.1 Mbps11.8 Mbps145.0%
5.Albania Albania46.2 Mbps63.4 Mbps137.2%
6.Indonesia Indonesia13.4 Mbps18.2 Mbps135.4%
7.Croatia Croatia15.5 Mbps20.7 Mbps133.6%
8.Uruguay Uruguay43.8 Mbps57.9 Mbps132.1%
9.Venezuela Venezuela41.3 Mbps50.5 Mbps122.2%
10.Philippines Philippines27.9 Mbps33.9 Mbps121.3%
11.Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia58.8 Mbps70.5 Mbps119.8%
12.Serbia Serbia53.6 Mbps64.1 Mbps119.4%
13.Colombia Colombia29.3 Mbps33.9 Mbps116.0%
14.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan64.8 Mbps73.9 Mbps114.0%
15.Pakistan Pakistan8.7 Mbps9.9 Mbps113.1%
16.Peru Peru35.9 Mbps40.5 Mbps112.7%
17.Kuwait Kuwait89.4 Mbps100.3 Mbps112.3%
18.Denmark Denmark63.7 Mbps70.7 Mbps111.1%
19.Ecuador Ecuador45.1 Mbps49.4 Mbps109.5%
20.Liechtenstein Liechtenstein86.4 Mbps93.1 Mbps107.7%
21.Georgia Georgia11.5 Mbps12.4 Mbps107.1%
22.Mauritius Mauritius0.2 Mbps0.2 Mbps107.0%
23.Ireland Ireland115.4 Mbps123.3 Mbps106.9%
24.Iran Iran39.8 Mbps42.3 Mbps106.2%
25.Singapore Singapore37.7 Mbps39.9 Mbps105.7%
@AD_CODE@