Monthly statistics

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Country level statistics

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (Sep 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.American Samoa American Samoa1717100.0%1588.2%
2.Jersey Jersey514690.2%3976.5%
3.Moldova Moldova22822397.8%17074.6%
4.Ukraine Ukraine4,5091,91042.4%3,24572.0%
5.Japan Japan26,69025,49195.5%19,04271.3%
6.Luxembourg Luxembourg28227697.9%19870.2%
7.Greece Greece1,4401,41097.9%1,00169.5%
8.Hungary Hungary1,5181,49498.4%1,04368.7%
9.Germany Germany43,56442,03896.5%29,20267.0%
10.Argentina Argentina60547278.0%39765.6%
11.Malaysia Malaysia1,8441,79297.2%1,20965.6%
12.Belgium Belgium2,5882,40893.0%1,69265.4%
13.Jordan Jordan37126070.1%24064.7%
14.Switzerland Switzerland4,0313,93897.7%2,54463.1%
15.Brazil Brazil16,06215,66397.5%9,98662.2%
16.Paraguay Paraguay2626100.0%1661.5%
17.Yemen Yemen131292.3%861.5%
18.Mexico Mexico2,0692,04498.8%1,27261.5%
19.United States United States50,60649,60398.0%30,84761.0%
20.Norway Norway86884397.1%51959.8%
21.Poland Poland1,8521,81898.2%1,10059.4%
22.Russian Federation Russian Federation8,9888,76097.5%5,32659.3%
23.Taiwan Taiwan5,7775,61297.1%3,34057.8%
24.Portugal Portugal83280496.6%47657.2%
25.Netherlands Netherlands8,6288,09593.8%4,93157.2%

IPv6 and v4 protocol support (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 support (unique addresses, Sep 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Turkey Turkey21,8232868.5%3,07891.5%
2.American Samoa American Samoa17321.4%1178.6%
3.Jordan Jordan3715429.8%12770.2%
4.Jersey Jersey511234.3%2365.7%
5.Japan Japan26,6909,44145.9%11,11354.1%
6.Belgium Belgium2,58869746.1%81653.9%
7.Latvia Latvia4339746.4%11253.6%
8.Qatar Qatar531448.3%1551.7%
9.Portugal Portugal83224448.5%25951.5%
10.Greece Greece1,44048548.5%51451.5%
11.Mexico Mexico2,06965848.6%69651.4%
12.Brazil Brazil16,0624,83749.9%4,84850.1%
13.Switzerland Switzerland4,0311,29550.6%1,26649.4%
14.Russian Federation Russian Federation8,9882,86050.7%2,78149.3%
15.Germany Germany43,56413,01950.9%12,55949.1%
16.United States United States50,60617,69651.0%17,00849.0%
17.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago701951.4%1848.6%
18.Argentina Argentina60517751.6%16648.4%
19.Luxembourg Luxembourg28210151.8%9448.2%
20.Australia Australia8,0602,61151.8%2,42648.2%
21.Malaysia Malaysia1,84499252.1%91247.9%
22.Taiwan Taiwan5,7772,37152.2%2,17447.8%
23.Netherlands Netherlands8,6282,90853.6%2,51746.4%
24.Hungary Hungary1,51860953.7%52546.3%
25.New Zealand New Zealand58421353.8%18346.2%

Default browser protocol

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (Sep 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.American Samoa American Samoa17211.8%1588.2%
2.Jersey Jersey511427.5%3772.5%
3.Ukraine Ukraine4,5091,38530.7%3,12469.3%
4.Jordan Jordan37113536.4%23663.6%
5.Hungary Hungary1,51855436.5%96463.5%
6.Greece Greece1,44053136.9%90963.1%
7.Japan Japan26,69010,32538.7%16,36561.3%
8.Argentina Argentina60524941.2%35658.8%
9.Belgium Belgium2,5881,07741.6%1,51158.4%
10.Luxembourg Luxembourg28211841.8%16458.2%
11.Germany Germany43,56418,51042.5%25,05457.5%
12.Malaysia Malaysia1,84481043.9%1,03456.1%
13.Yemen Yemen13646.2%753.8%
14.Brazil Brazil16,0627,70948.0%8,35352.0%
15.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina432148.8%2251.2%
16.Norway Norway86842448.8%44451.2%
17.Poland Poland1,85292049.7%93250.3%
18.Mexico Mexico2,0691,03149.8%1,03850.2%
19.Paraguay Paraguay261350.0%1350.0%
20.Taiwan Taiwan5,7772,94951.0%2,82849.0%
21.Portugal Portugal83242651.2%40648.8%
22.Viet Nam Viet Nam3,2201,65251.3%1,56848.7%
23.Switzerland Switzerland4,0312,07751.5%1,95448.5%
24.Oman Oman231252.2%1147.8%
25.United States United States50,60626,46052.3%24,14647.7%

Default browser protocol (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 default (dual-stack users, Sep 2020)

  Country Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.American Samoa American Samoa1500.0%15100.0%
2.Armenia Armenia700.0%7100.0%
3.Pakistan Pakistan500.0%5100.0%
4.Kenya Kenya300.0%3100.0%
5.Palestinian Territory Palestinian Territory900.0%9100.0%
6.Panama Panama300.0%3100.0%
7.Macedonia Macedonia100.0%1100.0%
8.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan100.0%1100.0%
9.Albania Albania100.0%1100.0%
10.Honduras Honduras100.0%1100.0%
11.Bolivia Bolivia4912.0%4898.0%
12.Jordan Jordan12943.1%12596.9%
13.Qatar Qatar2613.8%2596.2%
14.Guatemala Guatemala5223.8%5096.2%
15.Uruguay Uruguay17474.0%16796.0%
16.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan2214.5%2195.5%
17.Jersey Jersey3425.9%3294.1%
18.Morocco Morocco4536.7%4293.3%
19.Ireland Ireland12697.1%11792.9%
20.Costa Rica Costa Rica1417.1%1392.9%
21.Hungary Hungary1,019807.9%93992.1%
22.Slovenia Slovenia122108.2%11291.8%
23.Peru Peru9688.3%8891.7%
24.Bosnia And Herzegovina Bosnia And Herzegovina2328.7%2191.3%
25.Spain Spain382348.9%34891.1%

IPv6 address types

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Top 25 countries for native IPv6 support (Sep 2020)

  Country Test count Native Native % 6to4 6to4 % Teredo Teredo %
1.Pakistan Pakistan55100.0%00.0%00.0%
2.Ireland Ireland129129100.0%00.0%00.0%
3.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates104104100.0%00.0%00.0%
4.Macao Macao4444100.0%00.0%00.0%
5.Nepal Nepal3737100.0%00.0%00.0%
6.Sri Lanka Sri Lanka3232100.0%00.0%00.0%
7.Qatar Qatar2626100.0%00.0%00.0%
8.Slovenia Slovenia127127100.0%00.0%00.0%
9.Kenya Kenya33100.0%00.0%00.0%
10.Kazakhstan Kazakhstan2222100.0%00.0%00.0%
11.Suriname Suriname1818100.0%00.0%00.0%
12.Jersey Jersey3939100.0%00.0%00.0%
13.Morocco Morocco4545100.0%00.0%00.0%
14.Azerbaijan Azerbaijan11100.0%00.0%00.0%
15.Ecuador Ecuador108108100.0%00.0%00.0%
16.Myanmar Myanmar22100.0%00.0%00.0%
17.Guatemala Guatemala5454100.0%00.0%00.0%
18.Albania Albania11100.0%00.0%00.0%
19.New Zealand New Zealand296296100.0%00.0%00.0%
20.American Samoa American Samoa1515100.0%00.0%00.0%
21.Bahrain Bahrain11100.0%00.0%00.0%
22.Lebanon Lebanon4646100.0%00.0%00.0%
23.Costa Rica Costa Rica1414100.0%00.0%00.0%
24.Mauritius Mauritius66100.0%00.0%00.0%
25.Croatia Croatia1414100.0%00.0%00.0%

Downstream bandwidth

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 countries for IPv6 speed (Sep 2020)

  Country IPv4 average IPv6 average IPv6 / IPv4 ratio
1.Pakistan Pakistan0.1 Mbps0.2 Mbps177.6%
2.Bangladesh Bangladesh13.7 Mbps20.4 Mbps148.6%
3.New Zealand New Zealand27.3 Mbps39.6 Mbps144.8%
4.Singapore Singapore25.2 Mbps34.2 Mbps135.8%
5.Paraguay Paraguay26.3 Mbps34.4 Mbps130.6%
6.Thailand Thailand36.9 Mbps47.9 Mbps129.6%
7.Trinidad And Tobago Trinidad And Tobago40.3 Mbps48.3 Mbps119.9%
8.Iran Iran37.5 Mbps44.4 Mbps118.4%
9.Japan Japan18.3 Mbps21.5 Mbps117.8%
10.Mauritius Mauritius63.3 Mbps74.5 Mbps117.7%
11.Viet Nam Viet Nam26.5 Mbps31.0 Mbps117.1%
12.Qatar Qatar64.4 Mbps75.1 Mbps116.6%
13.Belarus Belarus17.6 Mbps20.4 Mbps116.4%
14.United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates44.3 Mbps50.3 Mbps113.7%
15.Argentina Argentina27.0 Mbps29.3 Mbps108.5%
16.Mexico Mexico24.8 Mbps26.6 Mbps107.4%
17.Macao Macao6.0 Mbps6.3 Mbps105.0%
18.Oman Oman16.0 Mbps16.7 Mbps104.5%
19.Israel Israel56.5 Mbps58.9 Mbps104.3%
20.Guatemala Guatemala28.6 Mbps29.6 Mbps103.6%
21.Indonesia Indonesia18.0 Mbps18.5 Mbps102.3%
22.Jordan Jordan84.5 Mbps85.8 Mbps101.6%
23.Greece Greece45.3 Mbps45.8 Mbps101.3%
24.Australia Australia25.4 Mbps25.5 Mbps100.5%
25.Spain Spain167.3 Mbps167.2 Mbps99.9%