Finland IPv6 in Finland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Finland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (Jul 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.DNA Oyj564
2.Elisa Oyj373
3.Hetzner Online GmbH111
4.Empor Oy48
5.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd46
6.Ficolo Oy35
7.Teliasonera22
8.Hurricane Electric LLC13
9.Creanova13
10.Hetzner11
11.Alcom9
12.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch7
13.DTAG European region7
14.UpCloud Ltd7
15.Local Loop Oy5
16.Yandex Llc5
17.broadNnet5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (unique addresses, Jul 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.DNA Oyj347
2.Elisa Oyj252
3.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd36
4.Empor Oy32
5.Hetzner Online GmbH31
6.Ficolo Oy23
7.Teliasonera10
8.Hurricane Electric LLC7
9.Alcom7
10.Hetzner6
11.broadNnet5
12.Local Loop Oy4
13.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch4
14.Creanova3
15.Yandex Llc2
16.DTAG European region1
17.UpCloud Ltd1

Default browser protocol in Finland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Finland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Finland (Jul 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.UpCloud Ltd700.0%7100.0%
2.Hurricane Electric LLC1300.0%13100.0%
3.Alcom900.0%9100.0%
4.Local Loop Oy500.0%5100.0%
5.DTAG European region700.0%7100.0%
6.Teliasonera2200.0%22100.0%
7.Empor Oy4812.1%4797.9%
8.DNA Oyj564346.0%53094.0%
9.Hetzner1119.1%1090.9%
10.Elisa Oyj373349.1%33990.9%
11.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd46613.0%4087.0%
12.broadNnet5120.0%480.0%
13.Hetzner Online GmbH1115145.9%6054.1%
14.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch7571.4%228.6%
15.Ficolo Oy353291.4%38.6%
16.Creanova131292.3%17.7%
17.Yandex Llc55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Finland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Finland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Finland (Jul 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd4661.9 Mbps
2.DNA Oyj56454.2 Mbps
3.Empor Oy4849.1 Mbps
4.Elisa Oyj37341.4 Mbps
5.Teliasonera2235.3 Mbps
6.Ficolo Oy3532.5 Mbps
7.Hetzner Online GmbH11128.9 Mbps
8.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch70.0 Mbps
9.Alcom90.0 Mbps
10.DTAG European region70.0 Mbps
11.broadNnet50.0 Mbps
12.Creanova130.0 Mbps
13.Yandex Llc50.0 Mbps
14.Hurricane Electric LLC130.0 Mbps
15.Hetzner110.0 Mbps
16.Local Loop Oy50.0 Mbps
17.UpCloud Ltd70.0 Mbps