Finland IPv6 in Finland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Finland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (May 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.DNA Oyj566
2.Elisa Oyj404
3.Hetzner Online GmbH100
4.Empor Oy61
5.Ficolo Oy51
6.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd50
7.Yandex network17
8.Hurricane Electric LLC17
9.Teliasonera17
10.Hetzner16
11.UpCloud Ltd16
12.Creanova11
13.M-Files Oy7
14.ISPpro Internet KG6
15.Alcom6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (unique addresses, May 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.DNA Oyj331
2.Elisa Oyj278
3.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd37
4.Hetzner Online GmbH35
5.Empor Oy35
6.Ficolo Oy28
7.Teliasonera9
8.Hurricane Electric LLC8
9.Hetzner8
10.Creanova7
11.UpCloud Ltd6
12.ISPpro Internet KG5
13.M-Files Oy5
14.Alcom5
15.Yandex network2

Default browser protocol in Finland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Finland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Finland (May 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Hurricane Electric LLC1700.0%17100.0%
2.Alcom600.0%6100.0%
3.Hetzner1616.3%1593.8%
4.DNA Oyj566437.6%52392.4%
5.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd50510.0%4590.0%
6.Elisa Oyj4044711.6%35788.4%
7.Teliasonera17211.8%1588.2%
8.M-Files Oy7114.3%685.7%
9.Empor Oy611016.4%5183.6%
10.ISPpro Internet KG6116.7%583.3%
11.UpCloud Ltd16531.3%1168.8%
12.Hetzner Online GmbH1005353.0%4747.0%
13.Ficolo Oy515098.0%12.0%
14.Yandex network1717100.0%00.0%
15.Creanova1111100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Finland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Finland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Finland (May 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.M-Files Oy772.3 Mbps
2.Hetzner Online GmbH10061.1 Mbps
3.DNA Oyj56652.0 Mbps
4.Empor Oy6146.2 Mbps
5.Elisa Oyj40443.5 Mbps
6.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd5040.1 Mbps
7.Ficolo Oy519.0 Mbps
8.Yandex network170.0 Mbps
9.Creanova110.0 Mbps
10.Hurricane Electric LLC170.0 Mbps
11.Hetzner160.0 Mbps
12.Teliasonera170.0 Mbps
13.ISPpro Internet KG60.0 Mbps
14.Alcom60.0 Mbps
15.UpCloud Ltd160.0 Mbps