Finland IPv6 in Finland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Finland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (Sep 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Elisa Oyj476
2.DNA Oyj473
3.Empor Oy93
4.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd62
5.Hetzner Online GmbH36
6.Ficolo Oy33
7.Creanova19
8.Telia Finland Oyj14
9.Yandex network12
10.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch8
11.Funet7
12.Lounea Oy7
13.broadNnet5
14.Alcom5
15.ISPpro Internet KG5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (unique addresses, Sep 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Elisa Oyj310
2.DNA Oyj270
3.Empor Oy51
4.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd42
5.Ficolo Oy21
6.Hetzner Online GmbH20
7.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch8
8.Creanova7
9.Funet6
10.Lounea Oy5
11.broadNnet5
12.ISPpro Internet KG5
13.Telia Finland Oyj4
14.Yandex network2
15.Alcom2

Default browser protocol in Finland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Finland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Finland (Sep 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Funet700.0%7100.0%
2.broadNnet500.0%5100.0%
3.Alcom500.0%5100.0%
4.ISPpro Internet KG500.0%5100.0%
5.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd6258.1%5791.9%
6.DNA Oyj473398.2%43491.8%
7.Elisa Oyj476459.5%43190.5%
8.Empor Oy931111.8%8288.2%
9.Lounea Oy7114.3%685.7%
10.Hetzner Online GmbH36616.7%3083.3%
11.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch8337.5%562.5%
12.Telia Finland Oyj141392.9%17.1%
13.Creanova191894.7%15.3%
14.Ficolo Oy333297.0%13.0%
15.Yandex network1212100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Finland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Finland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Finland (Sep 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.DNA Oyj47384.9 Mbps
2.Creanova1967.4 Mbps
3.Hetzner Online GmbH3659.5 Mbps
4.Empor Oy9345.0 Mbps
5.Elisa Oyj47636.9 Mbps
6.Ficolo Oy3327.8 Mbps
7.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd6223.9 Mbps
8.Funet70.0 Mbps
9.Lounea Oy70.0 Mbps
10.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch80.0 Mbps
11.Yandex network120.0 Mbps
12.broadNnet50.0 Mbps
13.Telia Finland Oyj140.0 Mbps
14.Alcom50.0 Mbps
15.ISPpro Internet KG50.0 Mbps