Finland IPv6 in Finland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Finland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (Apr 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Elisa Oyj479
2.DNA Oyj386
3.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd42
4.UpCloud Ltd32
5.Hetzner Online GmbH32
6.Funet28
7.Alcom24
8.Creanova22
9.Hurricane Electric LLC17
10.Knet15
11.Ficolo Oy14
12.Lounea Oy14
13.Empor Oy13
14.Teliasonera12
15.RIPE Network Coordination Center9
16.Seltimil Oy9
17.Krnic8
18.Hetzner7
19.Telia Finland Oyj5
20.Nblnetworks5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (unique addresses, Apr 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Elisa Oyj282
2.DNA Oyj209
3.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd28
4.Funet18
5.Ficolo Oy13
6.Empor Oy11
7.Hetzner Online GmbH10
8.Knet9
9.Krnic8
10.Teliasonera7
11.Alcom6
12.Hurricane Electric LLC6
13.Creanova5
14.Lounea Oy5
15.Seltimil Oy5
16.Telia Finland Oyj4
17.Nblnetworks3
18.RIPE Network Coordination Center3
19.Hetzner2
20.UpCloud Ltd1

Default browser protocol in Finland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Finland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Finland (Apr 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Lounea Oy1400.0%14100.0%
2.Seltimil Oy900.0%9100.0%
3.Krnic800.0%8100.0%
4.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd4237.1%3992.9%
5.Elisa Oyj479428.8%43791.2%
6.Creanova2229.1%2090.9%
7.Funet28310.7%2589.3%
8.Knet15213.3%1386.7%
9.Empor Oy13215.4%1184.6%
10.DNA Oyj3866817.6%31882.4%
11.Nblnetworks5120.0%480.0%
12.Alcom24729.2%1770.8%
13.RIPE Network Coordination Center9444.4%555.6%
14.Hurricane Electric LLC17847.1%952.9%
15.Telia Finland Oyj5360.0%240.0%
16.Hetzner Online GmbH322268.8%1031.3%
17.Hetzner7571.4%228.6%
18.Teliasonera1212100.0%00.0%
19.Ficolo Oy1414100.0%00.0%
20.UpCloud Ltd3232100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Finland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Finland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Finland (Apr 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Teliasonera1271.1 Mbps
2.UpCloud Ltd3264.8 Mbps
3.DNA Oyj38649.4 Mbps
4.Seltimil Oy948.4 Mbps
5.Creanova2245.5 Mbps
6.Funet2840.5 Mbps
7.Hetzner Online GmbH3235.0 Mbps
8.Elisa Oyj47924.8 Mbps
9.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd4216.8 Mbps
10.Ficolo Oy140.9 Mbps
11.Hetzner70.0 Mbps
12.Empor Oy130.0 Mbps
13.Knet150.0 Mbps
14.Alcom240.0 Mbps
15.Krnic80.0 Mbps
16.RIPE Network Coordination Center90.0 Mbps
17.Hurricane Electric LLC170.0 Mbps
18.Telia Finland Oyj50.0 Mbps
19.Lounea Oy140.0 Mbps
20.Nblnetworks50.0 Mbps