Finland IPv6 in Finland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Finland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (Aug 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Elisa Oyj450
2.DNA Oyj264
3.Ficolo Oy88
4.Hetzner Online GmbH58
5.Creanova55
6.Empor Oy34
7.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch20
8.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd14
9.Oulun seudun koulutuskuntayhtyma11
10.Teliasonera11
11.Hurricane Electric LLC9
12.Alcom6
13.Lounea Oy6
14.Hetzner5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Finland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Finland (unique addresses, Aug 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Elisa Oyj275
2.DNA Oyj159
3.Ficolo Oy40
4.Empor Oy20
5.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch18
6.Hetzner Online GmbH14
7.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd12
8.Hurricane Electric LLC9
9.Teliasonera8
10.Creanova6
11.Oulun seudun koulutuskuntayhtyma4
12.Alcom3
13.Lounea Oy3
14.Hetzner2

Default browser protocol in Finland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Finland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Finland (Aug 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd1400.0%14100.0%
2.Oulun seudun koulutuskuntayhtyma1100.0%11100.0%
3.Hetzner500.0%5100.0%
4.Alcom600.0%6100.0%
5.Empor Oy3412.9%3397.1%
6.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch2015.0%1995.0%
7.DNA Oyj264207.6%24492.4%
8.Creanova5559.1%5090.9%
9.Elisa Oyj4504610.2%40489.8%
10.Lounea Oy6116.7%583.3%
11.Hetzner Online GmbH581525.9%4374.1%
12.Hurricane Electric LLC9444.4%555.6%
13.Teliasonera11981.8%218.2%
14.Ficolo Oy888192.0%78.0%

IPv6 address types in Finland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Finland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Finland (Aug 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Creanova5590.6 Mbps
2.DNA Oyj26474.5 Mbps
3.Hetzner Online GmbH5854.6 Mbps
4.Teliasonera1122.5 Mbps
5.Elisa Oyj45019.8 Mbps
6.Ficolo Oy8819.7 Mbps
7.Empor Oy3417.0 Mbps
8.Lounea Oy615.6 Mbps
9.Teliasonera-fi-net 6rd140.0 Mbps
10.Oulun seudun koulutuskuntayhtyma110.0 Mbps
11.Hetzner50.0 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric LLC90.0 Mbps
13.CJSC "ER-Telecom Holding" Yoshkar-Ola branch200.0 Mbps
14.Alcom60.0 Mbps