Switzerland IPv6 in Switzerland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Switzerland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (Dec 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Init7 (Switzerland) AG758
2.Swisscom 6RD201
3.Hurricane Electric LLC189
4.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority174
5.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.146
6.Quickline AG114
7.Sunrise84
8.UPC CH - Cablecom76
9.Init Seven AG60
10.M247 Ltd59
11.Data Center Light Linthal38
12.WWZ Telekom AG38
13.Swisscom SME Internet35
14.Finecom Telecommunications AG25
15.Switch22
16.Salt Mobile SA22
17.Dolphins21
18.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG20
19.Samuel Aschwanden20
20.green.ch ag16
21.SnapServ Mathis13
22.UPC Cablecom GmbH10
23.Monzoon9
24.InterXS AG9
25.Citycable7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (unique addresses, Dec 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Init7 (Switzerland) AG303
2.Swisscom 6RD141
3.Hurricane Electric LLC93
4.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority89
5.UPC CH - Cablecom57
6.Sunrise51
7.Init Seven AG31
8.Quickline AG29
9.WWZ Telekom AG26
10.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.22
11.M247 Ltd20
12.Swisscom SME Internet17
13.Salt Mobile SA17
14.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG14
15.Dolphins13
16.Finecom Telecommunications AG13
17.Switch9
18.Monzoon8
19.green.ch ag7
20.InterXS AG6
21.SnapServ Mathis5
22.Ticinocom SA3
23.Data Center Light Linthal3
24.UPC Cablecom GmbH3
25.Citycable3

Default browser protocol in Switzerland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Switzerland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Switzerland (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Swisscom IP-Plus TLA700.0%7100.0%
2.Citycable700.0%7100.0%
3.InterXS AG900.0%9100.0%
4.Ticinocom SA500.0%5100.0%
5.Finecom Telecommunications AG2514.0%2496.0%
6.Dolphins2114.8%2095.2%
7.Samuel Aschwanden2015.0%1995.0%
8.WWZ Telekom AG3825.3%3694.7%
9.Init7 (Switzerland) AG758567.4%70292.6%
10.UPC CH - Cablecom7679.2%6990.8%
11.Swisscom 6RD2012010.0%18190.0%
12.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority1741810.3%15689.7%
13.Monzoon9111.1%888.9%
14.Init Seven AG60813.3%5286.7%
15.Nine Internet Solutions AG7114.3%685.7%
16.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG20315.0%1785.0%
17.Sunrise841315.5%7184.5%
18.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.1462617.8%12082.2%
19.Cablotel Telereseaux5120.0%480.0%
20.SnapServ Mathis13323.1%1076.9%
21.green.ch ag16425.0%1275.0%
22.Hurricane Electric LLC1894825.4%14174.6%
23.Salt Mobile SA22627.3%1672.7%
24.Swisscom SME Internet351028.6%2571.4%
25.Switch22836.4%1463.6%

IPv6 address types in Switzerland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Switzerland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Switzerland (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Citycable7167.1 Mbps
2.UPC CH - Cablecom76105.0 Mbps
3.Init7 (Switzerland) AG758104.0 Mbps
4.Samuel Aschwanden2089.8 Mbps
5.Init Seven AG6089.1 Mbps
6.Sunrise8479.2 Mbps
7.WWZ Telekom AG3865.5 Mbps
8.Finecom Telecommunications AG2562.9 Mbps
9.Swisscom 6RD20157.7 Mbps
10.Dolphins2155.4 Mbps
11.Swisscom SME Internet3550.2 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric LLC18936.1 Mbps
13.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.14630.0 Mbps
14.Cablotel Telereseaux528.3 Mbps
15.Alexander Karl527.5 Mbps
16.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority17423.4 Mbps
17.Ticinocom SA520.2 Mbps
18.M247 Ltd5918.5 Mbps
19.Private Layer Inc Global511.9 Mbps
20.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG208.4 Mbps
21.Salt Mobile SA220.0 Mbps
22.Nine Internet Solutions AG70.0 Mbps
23.Monzoon90.0 Mbps
24.InterXS AG90.0 Mbps
25.Data Center Light Linthal380.0 Mbps