Switzerland IPv6 in Switzerland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Switzerland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (May 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Init7 (Switzerland) AG370
2.Swisscom 6RD301
3.UPC CH - Cablecom186
4.Hurricane Electric LLC171
5.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority170
6.Init Seven AG143
7.Sunrise114
8.green.ch ag79
9.Swisscom SME Internet72
10.Quickline AG69
11.Salt Mobile SA63
12.WWZ Telekom AG44
13.SwissNeutralNet26
14.M247 Ltd23
15.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG22
16.RIPE Network Coordination Center20
17.Securebit AG20
18.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.19
19.SnapServ Mathis16
20.Filanco LLC15
21.Finecom Telecommunications AG15
22.Monzoon11
23.UPC Schweiz GmbH11
24.Flashcable11
25.Nine Internet Solutions AG10

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (unique addresses, May 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Init7 (Switzerland) AG220
2.Swisscom 6RD159
3.UPC CH - Cablecom128
4.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority91
5.Hurricane Electric LLC91
6.Init Seven AG84
7.Sunrise61
8.Salt Mobile SA46
9.green.ch ag45
10.Quickline AG42
11.WWZ Telekom AG30
12.Swisscom SME Internet19
13.Securebit AG15
14.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG14
15.Finecom Telecommunications AG13
16.SnapServ Mathis12
17.M247 Ltd10
18.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.9
19.RIPE Network Coordination Center8
20.Dolphins7
21.Filanco LLC7
22.Patrick Velder7
23.Monzoon6
24.UPC Schweiz GmbH6
25.SolNet Switzerland5

Default browser protocol in Switzerland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Switzerland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Switzerland (May 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Patrick Velder700.0%7100.0%
2.WWZ Telekom AG4400.0%44100.0%
3.Abraxas Informatik AG600.0%6100.0%
4.Filanco LLC1500.0%15100.0%
5.Monzoon1100.0%11100.0%
6.CommunityRack.org500.0%5100.0%
7.RIPE Network Coordination Center2000.0%20100.0%
8.Swisscom SME Internet7211.4%7198.6%
9.Securebit AG2015.0%1995.0%
10.Finecom Telecommunications AG1516.7%1493.3%
11.Quickline AG6957.2%6492.8%
12.Init7 (Switzerland) AG370277.3%34392.7%
13.Salt Mobile SA6369.5%5790.5%
14.Swisscom 6RD3013210.6%26989.4%
15.green.ch ag791012.7%6987.3%
16.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG22313.6%1986.4%
17.Sunrise1141614.0%9886.0%
18.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.19315.8%1684.2%
19.Hurricane Electric LLC1712816.4%14383.6%
20.UPC CH - Cablecom1863317.7%15382.3%
21.Init Seven AG1432618.2%11781.8%
22.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.5120.0%480.0%
23.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority1704627.1%12472.9%
24.Dolphins7228.6%571.4%
25.SwissNeutralNet26830.8%1869.2%

IPv6 address types in Switzerland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Switzerland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Switzerland (May 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Finecom Telecommunications AG15147.1 Mbps
2.Improware-ip6blk16138.0 Mbps
3.Init7 (Switzerland) AG370135.4 Mbps
4.Init Seven AG143102.5 Mbps
5.CommunityRack.org588.6 Mbps
6.Dolphins783.7 Mbps
7.green.ch ag7979.8 Mbps
8.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG2279.4 Mbps
9.WWZ Telekom AG4477.6 Mbps
10.Swisscom 6RD30175.5 Mbps
11.UPC CH - Cablecom18674.1 Mbps
12.Quickline AG6965.7 Mbps
13.SnapServ Mathis1664.4 Mbps
14.Salt Mobile SA6364.2 Mbps
15.Sunrise11448.8 Mbps
16.SolNet Switzerland1045.7 Mbps
17.Hurricane Electric LLC17141.4 Mbps
18.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority17035.9 Mbps
19.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.1933.3 Mbps
20.Securebit AG2016.7 Mbps
21.M247 Ltd231.1 Mbps
22.UPC Schweiz GmbH110.1 Mbps
23.RIPE Network Coordination Center200.0 Mbps
24.Abraxas Informatik AG60.0 Mbps
25.Filanco LLC150.0 Mbps