Switzerland IPv6 in Switzerland

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Switzerland over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (Feb 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sunrise507
2.Init7 (Switzerland) AG424
3.Swisscom 6RD306
4.Hurricane Electric LLC242
5.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority209
6.Quickline AG140
7.UPC CH - Cablecom99
8.M247 Ltd74
9.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.64
10.Swisscom SME Internet52
11.Init Seven AG46
12.Finecom Telecommunications AG46
13.green.ch ag33
14.Salt Mobile SA26
15.SnapServ Mathis26
16.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG21
17.Dolphins17
18.WWZ Telekom AG16
19.Switch16
20.RIPE Network Coordination Center11
21.Bt Uk8
22.Private Layer Inc Global7
23.Patrick Velder7
24.Ethz6
25.Citycable5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Switzerland (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Switzerland (unique addresses, Feb 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Swisscom 6RD172
2.Init7 (Switzerland) AG159
3.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority113
4.Hurricane Electric LLC113
5.UPC CH - Cablecom78
6.Quickline AG54
7.Sunrise34
8.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.28
9.Swisscom SME Internet24
10.Init Seven AG23
11.Salt Mobile SA21
12.M247 Ltd20
13.Finecom Telecommunications AG20
14.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG17
15.green.ch ag17
16.Dolphins16
17.WWZ Telekom AG11
18.SnapServ Mathis5
19.Ethz4
20.Private Layer Inc Global2
21.Switch2
22.Citycable2
23.RIPE Network Coordination Center2
24.Bt Uk1
25.Patrick Velder1

Default browser protocol in Switzerland

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Switzerland (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Switzerland (Feb 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Patrick Velder700.0%7100.0%
2.RIPE Network Coordination Center1100.0%11100.0%
3.Bt Uk800.0%8100.0%
4.Ethz600.0%6100.0%
5.WWZ Telekom AG1600.0%16100.0%
6.Sunrise50751.0%50299.0%
7.Finecom Telecommunications AG4612.2%4597.8%
8.Init Seven AG4624.3%4495.7%
9.UPC CH - Cablecom9966.1%9393.9%
10.Swisscom SME Internet5247.7%4892.3%
11.green.ch ag3339.1%3090.9%
12.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG2129.5%1990.5%
13.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority209209.6%18990.4%
14.Quickline AG1401712.1%12387.9%
15.Swisscom 6RD3064815.7%25884.3%
16.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.641117.2%5382.8%
17.Dolphins17317.6%1482.4%
18.Salt Mobile SA26519.2%2180.8%
19.Hurricane Electric LLC2426326.0%17974.0%
20.Init7 (Switzerland) AG42412128.5%30371.5%
21.Switch16637.5%1062.5%
22.SnapServ Mathis261038.5%1661.5%
23.M247 Ltd743344.6%4155.4%
24.Citycable5480.0%120.0%
25.Private Layer Inc Global77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Switzerland

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Switzerland

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Switzerland (Feb 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Init7 (Switzerland) AG424239.0 Mbps
2.Init7 (Switzerland) Ltd.6478.6 Mbps
3.Dolphins1777.6 Mbps
4.UPC CH - Cablecom9974.4 Mbps
5.green.ch ag3372.0 Mbps
6.Init Seven AG4670.0 Mbps
7.Quickline AG14065.2 Mbps
8.Sunrise50765.1 Mbps
9.Wingo network NTS Workspace AG2155.2 Mbps
10.SnapServ Mathis2636.1 Mbps
11.Salt Mobile SA2636.0 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric LLC24232.2 Mbps
13.Finecom Telecommunications AG4628.2 Mbps
14.Swisscom 6RD30625.8 Mbps
15.Swisscom SME Internet5223.6 Mbps
16.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority20921.5 Mbps
17.M247 Ltd7420.5 Mbps
18.WWZ Telekom AG160.0 Mbps
19.Private Layer Inc Global70.0 Mbps
20.Ethz60.0 Mbps
21.Switch160.0 Mbps
22.Bt Uk80.0 Mbps
23.Citycable50.0 Mbps
24.RIPE Network Coordination Center110.0 Mbps
25.Patrick Velder70.0 Mbps