Austria IPv6 in Austria

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Austria over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (Mar 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Upc At378
2.Telekom334
3.mediainvent-NET / Austria104
4.Mobilkom103
5.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH69
6.Infotech21
7.Hurricane Electric LLC15
8.DIC-Online15
9.JM-DATA Vienna14
10.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH13
11.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH13
12.T-Mobile Austria11
13.Kabel-TV Lampert10
14.UPC Technology10
15.Mynet10
16.Kabelplus GmbH9
17.Edis 18
18.KabelBW8
19.Liberty Global Operations B.V7
20.Tele2 Telecommunication GmbH6
21.Tirolnet6
22.Tele26

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (unique addresses, Mar 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Upc At212
2.Telekom137
3.Mobilkom71
4.mediainvent-NET / Austria62
5.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH24
6.Infotech17
7.Hurricane Electric LLC14
8.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH12
9.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH11
10.JM-DATA Vienna11
11.T-Mobile Austria9
12.Kabel-TV Lampert6
13.UPC Technology5
14.Mynet5
15.Tele2 Telecommunication GmbH5
16.Tele25
17.DIC-Online5
18.Tirolnet4
19.Liberty Global Operations B.V4
20.KabelBW2
21.Edis 11
22.Kabelplus GmbH1

Default browser protocol in Austria

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Austria (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Austria (Mar 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Mynet1000.0%10100.0%
2.Tele2 Telecommunication GmbH600.0%6100.0%
3.KabelBW800.0%8100.0%
4.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH1300.0%13100.0%
5.Tele2600.0%6100.0%
6.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH1300.0%13100.0%
7.Tirolnet600.0%6100.0%
8.Telekom334195.7%31594.3%
9.DIC-Online1516.7%1493.3%
10.Hurricane Electric LLC1516.7%1493.3%
11.mediainvent-NET / Austria10487.7%9692.3%
12.Mobilkom10398.7%9491.3%
13.Upc At3785815.3%32084.7%
14.Kabel-TV Lampert10220.0%880.0%
15.Infotech21523.8%1676.2%
16.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH692840.6%4159.4%
17.JM-DATA Vienna14750.0%750.0%
18.T-Mobile Austria11654.5%545.5%
19.Edis 18787.5%112.5%
20.UPC Technology1010100.0%00.0%
21.Liberty Global Operations B.V77100.0%00.0%
22.Kabelplus GmbH99100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Austria

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Austria

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Austria (Mar 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH1390.2 Mbps
2.Infotech2189.1 Mbps
3.JM-DATA Vienna1462.4 Mbps
4.Kabel-TV Lampert1053.7 Mbps
5.Upc At37851.6 Mbps
6.Tirolnet651.2 Mbps
7.Telekom33447.9 Mbps
8.T-Mobile Austria1141.2 Mbps
9.Mobilkom10327.7 Mbps
10.mediainvent-NET / Austria10420.5 Mbps
11.Hurricane Electric LLC1510.4 Mbps
12.UPC Technology106.4 Mbps
13.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH690.0 Mbps
14.KabelBW80.0 Mbps
15.Kabelplus GmbH90.0 Mbps
16.Liberty Global Operations B.V70.0 Mbps
17.Mynet100.0 Mbps
18.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH130.0 Mbps
19.Edis 180.0 Mbps
20.Tele2 Telecommunication GmbH60.0 Mbps
21.Tele260.0 Mbps
22.DIC-Online150.0 Mbps