Austria IPv6 in Austria

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Austria over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (Jun 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Upc At398
2.mediainvent-NET / Austria175
3.Telekom133
4.M247 Ltd108
5.Mobilkom73
6.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH51
7.Hurricane Electric LLC18
8.PROVIDER Local Registry14
9.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.14
10.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH7
11.Tele27
12.Kabelplus GmbH7
13.Kabel-TV Lampert7
14.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH6
15.T-Mobile Austria5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (unique addresses, Jun 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Upc At208
2.Telekom76
3.mediainvent-NET / Austria76
4.Mobilkom56
5.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH19
6.Hurricane Electric LLC18
7.M247 Ltd13
8.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.10
9.Kabel-TV Lampert6
10.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH5
11.Tele25
12.PROVIDER Local Registry4
13.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH4
14.Kabelplus GmbH4
15.T-Mobile Austria4

Default browser protocol in Austria

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Austria (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Austria (Jun 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH700.0%7100.0%
2.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH600.0%6100.0%
3.Tele2700.0%7100.0%
4.T-Mobile Austria500.0%5100.0%
5.Kabel-TV Lampert700.0%7100.0%
6.mediainvent-NET / Austria17584.6%16795.4%
7.Telekom13386.0%12594.0%
8.PROVIDER Local Registry1417.1%1392.9%
9.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.1417.1%1392.9%
10.Upc At398338.3%36591.7%
11.Mobilkom73811.0%6589.0%
12.Hurricane Electric LLC18422.2%1477.8%
13.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH512752.9%2447.1%
14.M247 Ltd1086560.2%4339.8%
15.Kabelplus GmbH7685.7%114.3%

IPv6 address types in Austria

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Austria

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Austria (Jun 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Telekom13353.2 Mbps
2.Mobilkom7352.6 Mbps
3.M247 Ltd10852.1 Mbps
4.Upc At39850.8 Mbps
5.Kabel-TV Lampert725.6 Mbps
6.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.1422.8 Mbps
7.mediainvent-NET / Austria17516.9 Mbps
8.PROVIDER Local Registry1413.1 Mbps
9.T-Mobile Austria511.2 Mbps
10.Hurricane Electric LLC187.9 Mbps
11.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH514.8 Mbps
12.Kabelplus GmbH70.2 Mbps
13.Telematica Internet Service Provider GmbH70.0 Mbps
14.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH60.0 Mbps
15.Tele270.0 Mbps