Austria IPv6 in Austria

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Austria over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (Dec 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Upc At438
2.Telekom131
3.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH84
4.mediainvent-NET / Austria82
5.Mobilkom80
6.Hurricane Electric LLC30
7.6project14
8.M247 Ltd13
9.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH13
10.Liberty Global Operations B.V.9
11.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.8
12.UPC Technology8
13.DIC-Online Vienna8
14.T-Mobile Austria7
15.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH6
16.Teleport6
17.Eunet5
18.Innsbrucker Kommunalbetriebe AG - Austria5
19.Tele25

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (unique addresses, Dec 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Upc At197
2.Telekom66
3.Mobilkom58
4.mediainvent-NET / Austria49
5.Hurricane Electric LLC21
6.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH14
7.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH9
8.DIC-Online Vienna8
9.T-Mobile Austria7
10.M247 Ltd6
11.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.6
12.Innsbrucker Kommunalbetriebe AG - Austria5
13.Eunet3
14.UPC Technology3
15.Liberty Global Operations B.V.3
16.Tele23
17.Teleport2
18.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH1
19.6project1

Default browser protocol in Austria

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Austria (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Austria (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Tele2500.0%5100.0%
2.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH600.0%6100.0%
3.Innsbrucker Kommunalbetriebe AG - Austria500.0%5100.0%
4.Upc At438265.9%41294.1%
5.Hurricane Electric LLC3026.7%2893.3%
6.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH1317.7%1292.3%
7.mediainvent-NET / Austria82911.0%7389.0%
8.Mobilkom80911.3%7188.8%
9.Liberty Global Operations B.V.9222.2%777.8%
10.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.8225.0%675.0%
11.DIC-Online Vienna8225.0%675.0%
12.Teleport6233.3%466.7%
13.Telekom1314635.1%8564.9%
14.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH843541.7%4958.3%
15.T-Mobile Austria7342.9%457.1%
16.M247 Ltd13969.2%430.8%
17.6project141285.7%214.3%
18.UPC Technology88100.0%00.0%
19.Eunet55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Austria

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Austria

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Austria (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Liberty Global Operations B.V.988.9 Mbps
2.Upc At43851.3 Mbps
3.Eunet545.8 Mbps
4.Telekom13137.0 Mbps
5.T-Mobile Austria722.6 Mbps
6.Mobilkom8021.7 Mbps
7.mediainvent-NET / Austria8217.2 Mbps
8.Hurricane Electric LLC306.5 Mbps
9.DIC-Online Vienna86.0 Mbps
10.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH840.0 Mbps
11.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH60.0 Mbps
12.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH130.0 Mbps
13.6project140.0 Mbps
14.UPC Technology80.0 Mbps
15.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.80.0 Mbps
16.M247 Ltd130.0 Mbps
17.Innsbrucker Kommunalbetriebe AG - Austria50.0 Mbps
18.Tele250.0 Mbps
19.Teleport60.0 Mbps