Austria IPv6 in Austria

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Austria over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (Oct 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Upc At568
2.Telekom157
3.Mobilkom144
4.PROVIDER Local Registry105
5.mediainvent-NET / Austria87
6.Ainet Telekommunikations-Netzwerk Betriebs GmbH30
7.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH26
8.Hurricane Electric LLC20
9.Peter Kowalsky13
10.M247 Ltd13
11.Tele211
12.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH9
13.ACOnet7
14.Infotech7
15.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.6
16.UPC Austria - B2C Networkblock6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (unique addresses, Oct 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Upc At338
2.Mobilkom100
3.Telekom80
4.mediainvent-NET / Austria63
5.Ainet Telekommunikations-Netzwerk Betriebs GmbH22
6.Hurricane Electric LLC20
7.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH16
8.Tele210
9.Peter Kowalsky8
10.M247 Ltd8
11.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.4
12.Infotech4
13.PROVIDER Local Registry3
14.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH3
15.ACOnet2
16.UPC Austria - B2C Networkblock1

Default browser protocol in Austria

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Austria (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Austria (Oct 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Peter Kowalsky1300.0%13100.0%
2.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.600.0%6100.0%
3.Tele21100.0%11100.0%
4.Infotech700.0%7100.0%
5.PROVIDER Local Registry10543.8%10196.2%
6.mediainvent-NET / Austria8755.7%8294.3%
7.Hurricane Electric LLC20210.0%1890.0%
8.Ainet Telekommunikations-Netzwerk Betriebs GmbH30310.0%2790.0%
9.Mobilkom1441812.5%12687.5%
10.ACOnet7114.3%685.7%
11.Upc At5688515.0%48385.0%
12.Telekom1573421.7%12378.3%
13.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH9333.3%666.7%
14.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH261557.7%1142.3%
15.M247 Ltd131292.3%17.7%
16.UPC Austria - B2C Networkblock66100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Austria

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Austria

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Austria (Oct 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Upc At56867.1 Mbps
2.Telekom15763.5 Mbps
3.Ainet Telekommunikations-Netzwerk Betriebs GmbH3058.9 Mbps
4.Mobilkom14437.3 Mbps
5.mediainvent-NET / Austria8710.7 Mbps
6.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH264.7 Mbps
7.PROVIDER Local Registry1054.3 Mbps
8.UPC Austria - B2C Networkblock60.2 Mbps
9.ACOnet70.0 Mbps
10.Hurricane Electric LLC200.0 Mbps
11.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.60.0 Mbps
12.Peter Kowalsky130.0 Mbps
13.Tele2110.0 Mbps
14.M247 Ltd130.0 Mbps
15.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH90.0 Mbps
16.Infotech70.0 Mbps