Austria IPv6 in Austria

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Austria over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (Aug 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Upc At437
2.Mobilkom150
3.mediainvent-NET / Austria106
4.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH76
5.T-Mobile Austria55
6.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH51
7.Hurricane Electric LLC43
8.M247 Ltd21
9.DIC-Online Vienna17
10.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.16
11.Liberty Global Operations B.V.15
12.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH7
13.Telekom6
14.Nextlayer5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Austria (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Austria (unique addresses, Aug 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Upc At245
2.Mobilkom93
3.mediainvent-NET / Austria64
4.T-Mobile Austria42
5.Hurricane Electric LLC27
6.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH12
7.DIC-Online Vienna11
8.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.9
9.Liberty Global Operations B.V.7
10.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH6
11.M247 Ltd5
12.Telekom3
13.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH2
14.Nextlayer2

Default browser protocol in Austria

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Austria (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Austria (Aug 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.DIC-Online Vienna1700.0%17100.0%
2.Liberty Global Operations B.V.1500.0%15100.0%
3.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.1600.0%16100.0%
4.Telekom600.0%6100.0%
5.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH5123.9%4996.1%
6.Upc At437296.6%40893.4%
7.Mobilkom1502013.3%13086.7%
8.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH7114.3%685.7%
9.T-Mobile Austria55916.4%4683.6%
10.Hurricane Electric LLC43920.9%3479.1%
11.mediainvent-NET / Austria1063028.3%7671.7%
12.Nextlayer5240.0%360.0%
13.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH763748.7%3951.3%
14.M247 Ltd2121100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Austria

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Austria

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Austria (Aug 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Upc At43771.9 Mbps
2.M247 Ltd2154.6 Mbps
3.T-Mobile Austria5524.9 Mbps
4.mediainvent-NET / Austria10624.7 Mbps
5.Mobilkom15023.7 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric LLC4311.4 Mbps
7.Next Layer Telekommunikationsdienstleistungs- und Beratungs GmbH766.0 Mbps
8.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH510.0 Mbps
9.DIC-Online Vienna170.0 Mbps
10.Liberty Global Operations B.V.150.0 Mbps
11.HAPPYnet & Technix IT Services GmbH70.0 Mbps
12.Nextlayer50.0 Mbps
13.AtNOC Clemens Zauner e.U.160.0 Mbps
14.Telekom60.0 Mbps