Colombia IPv6 in Colombia

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Colombia over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Colombia

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Colombia (Mar 2020)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Telmex Colombia S.A.28
2.Eli Lilly and Company17
3.IFX Corporation16
4.EPM Telecomunicaciones S.A. E.S.P.8
5.Columbus Networks Colombia8
6.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority6
7.Hurricane Electric LLC6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Colombia (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Colombia (unique addresses, Mar 2020)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Telmex Colombia S.A.22
2.IFX Corporation7
3.EPM Telecomunicaciones S.A. E.S.P.6
4.Columbus Networks Colombia4
5.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority4
6.Eli Lilly and Company3
7.Hurricane Electric LLC3

Default browser protocol in Colombia

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Colombia (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Colombia (Mar 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Columbus Networks Colombia800.0%8100.0%
2.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority600.0%6100.0%
3.Hurricane Electric LLC600.0%6100.0%
4.Telmex Colombia S.A.2813.6%2796.4%
5.IFX Corporation1616.3%1593.8%
6.Eli Lilly and Company17952.9%847.1%
7.EPM Telecomunicaciones S.A. E.S.P.88100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Colombia

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Colombia

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Colombia (Mar 2020)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Eli Lilly and Company1724.7 Mbps
2.Telmex Colombia S.A.2818.8 Mbps
3.IFX Corporation1611.0 Mbps
4.EPM Telecomunicaciones S.A. E.S.P.80.0 Mbps
5.Columbus Networks Colombia80.0 Mbps
6.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority60.0 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric LLC60.0 Mbps