New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Mar 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited82
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited51
3.CallPlus Services Limited40
4.TrustPower Ltd35
5.Unlimitedinternet26
6.Hd Net Limited17
7.Voyagernet15
8.Snapnet10
9.Zappie-host9
10.Vibe Communications LTD8
11.Nova Energy LTD8
12.ReliableSite.Net LLC7
13.Tigv67
14.Acs7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Mar 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited61
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited30
3.TrustPower Ltd27
4.CallPlus Services Limited26
5.Unlimitedinternet15
6.Voyagernet11
7.Snapnet7
8.Tigv66
9.Nova Energy LTD6
10.Vibe Communications LTD5
11.Acs2
12.Hd Net Limited1
13.ReliableSite.Net LLC1
14.Zappie-host1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Hd Net Limited1700.0%17100.0%
2.ReliableSite.Net LLC700.0%7100.0%
3.Vibe Communications LTD800.0%8100.0%
4.Tigv6700.0%7100.0%
5.Zappie-host900.0%9100.0%
6.Acs700.0%7100.0%
7.Voyagernet1516.7%1493.3%
8.Snapnet10110.0%990.0%
9.Nova Energy LTD8112.5%787.5%
10.CallPlus Services Limited40615.0%3485.0%
11.TrustPower Ltd35617.1%2982.9%
12.Vodafone New Zealand Limited511019.6%4180.4%
13.Unlimitedinternet26726.9%1973.1%
14.Two Degrees Mobile Limited822328.0%5972.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited8219.3 Mbps
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited5117.6 Mbps
3.Vibe Communications LTD817.4 Mbps
4.Voyagernet1517.3 Mbps
5.Snapnet1012.2 Mbps
6.Unlimitedinternet269.4 Mbps
7.CallPlus Services Limited408.3 Mbps
8.TrustPower Ltd350.0 Mbps
9.Hd Net Limited170.0 Mbps
10.ReliableSite.Net LLC70.0 Mbps
11.Tigv670.0 Mbps
12.Zappie-host90.0 Mbps
13.Nova Energy LTD80.0 Mbps
14.Acs70.0 Mbps