New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Nov 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited416
2.Hd Net Limited56
3.Vibe Communications LTD56
4.Vodafone New Zealand Limited55
5.ReliableSite.Net LLC42
6.TrustPower Ltd23
7.CallPlus Services Limited18
8.Tigv615
9.Voyagernet12
10.Choopa8
11.Xtreme Networks Limited7
12.Hurricane Electric LLC5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Nov 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited167
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited44
3.Vibe Communications LTD21
4.TrustPower Ltd20
5.CallPlus Services Limited15
6.Tigv611
7.Voyagernet8
8.Choopa6
9.Hurricane Electric LLC5
10.Xtreme Networks Limited2
11.Hd Net Limited1
12.ReliableSite.Net LLC1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Hd Net Limited5600.0%56100.0%
2.ReliableSite.Net LLC4200.0%42100.0%
3.Hurricane Electric LLC500.0%5100.0%
4.Voyagernet1218.3%1191.7%
5.Two Degrees Mobile Limited4165513.2%36186.8%
6.Vodafone New Zealand Limited55916.4%4683.6%
7.Vibe Communications LTD561425.0%4275.0%
8.TrustPower Ltd23626.1%1773.9%
9.Tigv615426.7%1173.3%
10.Choopa8337.5%562.5%
11.CallPlus Services Limited18844.4%1055.6%
12.Xtreme Networks Limited77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.TrustPower Ltd2335.8 Mbps
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited41627.3 Mbps
3.Vibe Communications LTD5618.1 Mbps
4.Vodafone New Zealand Limited5512.4 Mbps
5.Xtreme Networks Limited75.1 Mbps
6.Voyagernet123.4 Mbps
7.Hd Net Limited560.0 Mbps
8.CallPlus Services Limited180.0 Mbps
9.ReliableSite.Net LLC420.0 Mbps
10.Tigv6150.0 Mbps
11.Hurricane Electric LLC50.0 Mbps
12.Choopa80.0 Mbps