New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Sep 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited65
2.Hd Net Limited34
3.ReliableSite.Net LLC26
4.CallPlus Services Limited20
5.Vodafone New Zealand Limited18
6.TrustPower Ltd16
7.Advanced Computer Solutions11
8.Hurricane Electric LLC5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Sep 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited43
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited15
3.TrustPower Ltd13
4.CallPlus Services Limited10
5.Hurricane Electric LLC4
6.Advanced Computer Solutions3
7.ReliableSite.Net LLC1
8.Hd Net Limited1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.ReliableSite.Net LLC2600.0%26100.0%
2.Hd Net Limited3400.0%34100.0%
3.Advanced Computer Solutions1100.0%11100.0%
4.Vodafone New Zealand Limited18211.1%1688.9%
5.TrustPower Ltd16318.8%1381.3%
6.Two Degrees Mobile Limited651624.6%4975.4%
7.Hurricane Electric LLC5240.0%360.0%
8.CallPlus Services Limited201260.0%840.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited6562.7 Mbps
2.TrustPower Ltd1653.2 Mbps
3.Vodafone New Zealand Limited1848.6 Mbps
4.CallPlus Services Limited2016.0 Mbps
5.ReliableSite.Net LLC260.0 Mbps
6.Hd Net Limited340.0 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric LLC50.0 Mbps
8.Advanced Computer Solutions110.0 Mbps