New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Jan 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited98
2.Hd Net Limited39
3.Vodafone New Zealand Limited39
4.ReliableSite.Net LLC28
5.Snapnet24
6.Vibe Communications LTD20
7.TrustPower Ltd16
8.CallPlus Services Limited11
9.Nova Energy LTD8
10.Voyagernet8
11.Unlimitedinternet6
12.Maxum Data Ltd5
13.Its5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Jan 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited71
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited31
3.TrustPower Ltd15
4.Vibe Communications LTD15
5.Snapnet13
6.CallPlus Services Limited9
7.Nova Energy LTD6
8.Its5
9.Maxum Data Ltd4
10.Voyagernet4
11.Unlimitedinternet4
12.ReliableSite.Net LLC1
13.Hd Net Limited1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.ReliableSite.Net LLC2800.0%28100.0%
2.Hd Net Limited3900.0%39100.0%
3.Nova Energy LTD800.0%8100.0%
4.Voyagernet800.0%8100.0%
5.Its500.0%5100.0%
6.TrustPower Ltd1616.3%1593.8%
7.Two Degrees Mobile Limited981515.3%8384.7%
8.Maxum Data Ltd5120.0%480.0%
9.Vodafone New Zealand Limited39923.1%3076.9%
10.CallPlus Services Limited11327.3%872.7%
11.Unlimitedinternet6233.3%466.7%
12.Vibe Communications LTD20735.0%1365.0%
13.Snapnet241041.7%1458.3%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.TrustPower Ltd1632.5 Mbps
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited9830.9 Mbps
3.Vodafone New Zealand Limited3928.7 Mbps
4.Snapnet2424.5 Mbps
5.CallPlus Services Limited117.6 Mbps
6.ReliableSite.Net LLC280.0 Mbps
7.Hd Net Limited390.0 Mbps
8.Maxum Data Ltd50.0 Mbps
9.Vibe Communications LTD200.0 Mbps
10.Nova Energy LTD80.0 Mbps
11.Voyagernet80.0 Mbps
12.Unlimitedinternet60.0 Mbps
13.Its50.0 Mbps