New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Nov 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited192
2.Sparknz158
3.Tigv6106
4.Iconz91
5.TWOdegrees-nz57
6.Hurricane Electric55
7.TrustPower Ltd28
8.Apnic Portables820
9.Trustpowerltd14
10.Snapnet13
11.FX Network13
12.Voyagernet12
13.Callplus12
14.Vodafone New Zealand10
15.Vibe Communications LTD8
16.Massey7
17.Tasmannet7
18.Orconnet6
19.Bba-spark6
20.Bigpipe.co.nz6
21.Swisscom 6RD6
22.Dmzglobal5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Nov 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz120
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited95
3.Tigv679
4.Iconz25
5.Hurricane Electric22
6.TrustPower Ltd21
7.Apnic Portables818
8.TWOdegrees-nz15
9.Voyagernet10
10.Callplus9
11.Snapnet8
12.Trustpowerltd6
13.Vibe Communications LTD5
14.Massey5
15.Orconnet4
16.FX Network4
17.Bba-spark4
18.Bigpipe.co.nz4
19.Swisscom 6RD4
20.Vodafone New Zealand2
21.Tasmannet1
22.Dmzglobal1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Massey700.0%7100.0%
2.Swisscom 6RD600.0%6100.0%
3.Apnic Portables82000.0%20100.0%
4.Vibe Communications LTD800.0%8100.0%
5.Voyagernet1200.0%12100.0%
6.Iconz9111.1%9098.9%
7.FX Network1317.7%1292.3%
8.Tigv610698.5%9791.5%
9.Sparknz1582113.3%13786.7%
10.Two Degrees Mobile Limited1923417.7%15882.3%
11.TWOdegrees-nz571729.8%4070.2%
12.Snapnet13430.8%969.2%
13.TrustPower Ltd281139.3%1760.7%
14.Callplus12650.0%650.0%
15.Hurricane Electric553360.0%2240.0%
16.Orconnet6583.3%116.7%
17.Trustpowerltd1414100.0%00.0%
18.Bigpipe.co.nz66100.0%00.0%
19.Bba-spark66100.0%00.0%
20.Vodafone New Zealand1010100.0%00.0%
21.Tasmannet77100.0%00.0%
22.Dmzglobal55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited19264.0 Mbps
2.TWOdegrees-nz5754.1 Mbps
3.Vibe Communications LTD817.7 Mbps
4.TrustPower Ltd2816.8 Mbps
5.Sparknz1588.3 Mbps
6.Tigv61067.6 Mbps
7.Iconz914.3 Mbps
8.Orconnet60.0 Mbps
9.Voyagernet120.0 Mbps
10.Snapnet130.0 Mbps
11.FX Network130.0 Mbps
12.Trustpowerltd140.0 Mbps
13.Bba-spark60.0 Mbps
14.Callplus120.0 Mbps
15.Bigpipe.co.nz60.0 Mbps
16.Hurricane Electric550.0 Mbps
17.Apnic Portables8200.0 Mbps
18.Swisscom 6RD60.0 Mbps
19.Massey70.0 Mbps
20.Vodafone New Zealand100.0 Mbps
21.Tasmannet70.0 Mbps
22.Dmzglobal50.0 Mbps