New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Mar 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.TWOdegrees-nz206
2.Tigv6179
3.Sparknz141
4.Voyagernet45
5.Acs43
6.Trustpowerltd38
7.Callplus23
8.Orconnet14
9.Hurricane Electric12
10.Snapnet10
11.CallPlus Services Limited9
12.Ip-vfnz-broadband8
13.Zappie-host8
14.Sixxs-nzwlg018
15.Vibe Communications LTD7
16.Ufone6
17.Unlimitedinternet6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Mar 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Tigv6122
2.TWOdegrees-nz90
3.Sparknz73
4.Voyagernet22
5.Acs21
6.Callplus18
7.Trustpowerltd18
8.Orconnet11
9.Snapnet7
10.Hurricane Electric7
11.CallPlus Services Limited6
12.Unlimitedinternet5
13.Vibe Communications LTD4
14.Sixxs-nzwlg014
15.Ip-vfnz-broadband3
16.Ufone2
17.Zappie-host1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Vibe Communications LTD700.0%7100.0%
2.Ufone600.0%6100.0%
3.Unlimitedinternet600.0%6100.0%
4.Voyagernet45511.1%4088.9%
5.Acs43511.6%3888.4%
6.Zappie-host8112.5%787.5%
7.TWOdegrees-nz2062813.6%17886.4%
8.Sparknz1412014.2%12185.8%
9.Orconnet14214.3%1285.7%
10.Tigv61793016.8%14983.2%
11.Callplus23521.7%1878.3%
12.Trustpowerltd38923.7%2976.3%
13.Sixxs-nzwlg018225.0%675.0%
14.Hurricane Electric12433.3%866.7%
15.Snapnet10550.0%550.0%
16.Ip-vfnz-broadband8787.5%112.5%
17.CallPlus Services Limited99100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Tigv617924.3 Mbps
2.Sparknz14120.9 Mbps
3.TWOdegrees-nz20617.0 Mbps
4.Callplus2313.8 Mbps
5.Zappie-host813.4 Mbps
6.Trustpowerltd3810.4 Mbps
7.Orconnet147.3 Mbps
8.Unlimitedinternet60.3 Mbps
9.Voyagernet450.0 Mbps
10.Sixxs-nzwlg0180.0 Mbps
11.Acs430.0 Mbps
12.Snapnet100.0 Mbps
13.Hurricane Electric120.0 Mbps
14.CallPlus Services Limited90.0 Mbps
15.Ip-vfnz-broadband80.0 Mbps
16.Ufone60.0 Mbps
17.Vibe Communications LTD70.0 Mbps