New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Sep 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sparknz156
2.Tigv6155
3.TWOdegrees-nz133
4.TrustPower Ltd35
5.Hurricane Electric23
6.Voyagernet20
7.Callplus17
8.Two Degrees Mobile Limited17
9.CachedNet LLC16
10.Dtsnet13
11.Trustpowerltd13
12.FX Network12
13.Snapnet11
14.Vibe Communications LTD10
15.TelstraClear Limited9
16.Iconz9
17.Bigpipe.co.nz8
18.Apnic Portables87
19.Orconnet7
20.Myrepnz6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Sep 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz117
2.Tigv697
3.TWOdegrees-nz64
4.TrustPower Ltd23
5.Voyagernet16
6.Hurricane Electric14
7.Two Degrees Mobile Limited13
8.Callplus11
9.Dtsnet8
10.Apnic Portables86
11.CachedNet LLC6
12.Snapnet6
13.TelstraClear Limited5
14.Orconnet5
15.Trustpowerltd5
16.Bigpipe.co.nz4
17.Vibe Communications LTD4
18.Iconz4
19.Myrepnz3
20.FX Network3

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Iconz900.0%9100.0%
2.Voyagernet2000.0%20100.0%
3.Apnic Portables8700.0%7100.0%
4.FX Network1218.3%1191.7%
5.Vibe Communications LTD10110.0%990.0%
6.Sparknz1561710.9%13989.1%
7.TWOdegrees-nz1332216.5%11183.5%
8.Tigv61552616.8%12983.2%
9.Callplus17317.6%1482.4%
10.Two Degrees Mobile Limited17317.6%1482.4%
11.TrustPower Ltd35720.0%2880.0%
12.Hurricane Electric23730.4%1669.6%
13.Snapnet11545.5%654.5%
14.Dtsnet13646.2%753.8%
15.Orconnet7685.7%114.3%
16.Bigpipe.co.nz88100.0%00.0%
17.TelstraClear Limited99100.0%00.0%
18.Myrepnz66100.0%00.0%
19.CachedNet LLC1616100.0%00.0%
20.Trustpowerltd1313100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Dtsnet1366.0 Mbps
2.TrustPower Ltd3537.9 Mbps
3.Sparknz15633.9 Mbps
4.Callplus1721.4 Mbps
5.TWOdegrees-nz13320.6 Mbps
6.Tigv615516.0 Mbps
7.Two Degrees Mobile Limited1710.6 Mbps
8.Iconz94.9 Mbps
9.Vibe Communications LTD101.4 Mbps
10.TelstraClear Limited90.0 Mbps
11.Apnic Portables870.0 Mbps
12.Voyagernet200.0 Mbps
13.Myrepnz60.0 Mbps
14.CachedNet LLC160.0 Mbps
15.Snapnet110.0 Mbps
16.Orconnet70.0 Mbps
17.FX Network120.0 Mbps
18.Trustpowerltd130.0 Mbps
19.Bigpipe.co.nz80.0 Mbps
20.Hurricane Electric230.0 Mbps