New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Jul 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited62
2.Vodafone New Zealand Limited52
3.TrustPower Ltd51
4.Hd Net Limited39
5.ReliableSite.Net LLC32
6.Vibe Communications LTD24
7.CallPlus Services Limited21
8.Voyagernet12
9.Cgnat Gamer MYR NZ7
10.Unlimited Internet Limited6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Jul 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited36
2.TrustPower Ltd32
3.Vodafone New Zealand Limited28
4.CallPlus Services Limited13
5.Vibe Communications LTD9
6.Voyagernet6
7.Cgnat Gamer MYR NZ5
8.Unlimited Internet Limited4
9.Hd Net Limited1
10.ReliableSite.Net LLC1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Voyagernet1200.0%12100.0%
2.Hd Net Limited3900.0%39100.0%
3.ReliableSite.Net LLC3200.0%32100.0%
4.Unlimited Internet Limited600.0%6100.0%
5.Two Degrees Mobile Limited6246.5%5893.5%
6.Vibe Communications LTD2428.3%2291.7%
7.Vodafone New Zealand Limited52611.5%4688.5%
8.TrustPower Ltd511427.5%3772.5%
9.CallPlus Services Limited21838.1%1361.9%
10.Cgnat Gamer MYR NZ77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited6244.5 Mbps
2.Cgnat Gamer MYR NZ733.7 Mbps
3.CallPlus Services Limited2128.2 Mbps
4.Vodafone New Zealand Limited5221.5 Mbps
5.TrustPower Ltd510.0 Mbps
6.Vibe Communications LTD240.0 Mbps
7.Voyagernet120.0 Mbps
8.Hd Net Limited390.0 Mbps
9.ReliableSite.Net LLC320.0 Mbps
10.Unlimited Internet Limited60.0 Mbps