New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Feb 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sparknz266
2.Tigv6167
3.Two Degrees Mobile Limited165
4.Vibe Communications LTD72
5.TrustPower Ltd59
6.Callplus49
7.Iconz43
8.Snapnet22
9.Voyagernet17
10.FX Network14
11.TWOdegrees-nz13
12.Tig13
13.Apnic Portables89
14.Novaenergyltd8
15.Vorco6
16.Bigpipe.co.nz5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Feb 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz128
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited113
3.Tigv6112
4.Vibe Communications LTD55
5.TrustPower Ltd36
6.Callplus34
7.Iconz28
8.Voyagernet13
9.Snapnet12
10.TWOdegrees-nz9
11.Apnic Portables88
12.Novaenergyltd8
13.Tig7
14.Vorco3
15.Bigpipe.co.nz2
16.FX Network1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Iconz4300.0%43100.0%
2.Voyagernet1700.0%17100.0%
3.FX Network1400.0%14100.0%
4.TrustPower Ltd5958.5%5491.5%
5.Apnic Portables89111.1%888.9%
6.Sparknz2663513.2%23186.8%
7.Vorco6116.7%583.3%
8.Tigv61672816.8%13983.2%
9.Two Degrees Mobile Limited1653420.6%13179.4%
10.Vibe Communications LTD722027.8%5272.2%
11.Callplus491632.7%3367.3%
12.Novaenergyltd8562.5%337.5%
13.Snapnet221463.6%836.4%
14.TWOdegrees-nz131292.3%17.7%
15.Tig1313100.0%00.0%
16.Bigpipe.co.nz55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.TrustPower Ltd5938.1 Mbps
2.Callplus4921.1 Mbps
3.Sparknz26616.6 Mbps
4.Two Degrees Mobile Limited16514.9 Mbps
5.Tigv616714.5 Mbps
6.Snapnet2213.4 Mbps
7.Iconz437.4 Mbps
8.Vibe Communications LTD726.4 Mbps
9.Vorco63.2 Mbps
10.TWOdegrees-nz130.0 Mbps
11.Tig130.0 Mbps
12.Voyagernet170.0 Mbps
13.Bigpipe.co.nz50.0 Mbps
14.Apnic Portables890.0 Mbps
15.FX Network140.0 Mbps
16.Novaenergyltd80.0 Mbps