New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Jul 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sparknz281
2.Tigv6215
3.TWOdegrees-nz127
4.Voyagernet74
5.Hurricane Electric48
6.Callplus40
7.TrustPower Ltd19
8.Inspirenet19
9.Bigpipe.co.nz12
10.Vibe Communications LTD11
11.Dtsnet11
12.Snapnet6
13.Tig6
14.TelstraClear Limited5
15.Apnic Portables85

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Jul 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz182
2.Tigv6138
3.TWOdegrees-nz85
4.Voyagernet26
5.Callplus25
6.Hurricane Electric21
7.TrustPower Ltd12
8.Inspirenet8
9.Dtsnet7
10.Bigpipe.co.nz6
11.Snapnet5
12.Vibe Communications LTD5
13.Apnic Portables85
14.TelstraClear Limited3
15.Tig1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Apnic Portables8500.0%5100.0%
2.Inspirenet1915.3%1894.7%
3.Voyagernet7445.4%7094.6%
4.Callplus4037.5%3792.5%
5.Vibe Communications LTD1119.1%1090.9%
6.TWOdegrees-nz1271612.6%11187.4%
7.TrustPower Ltd19315.8%1684.2%
8.Sparknz2814516.0%23684.0%
9.Tigv62153516.3%18083.7%
10.Dtsnet11436.4%763.6%
11.Hurricane Electric481939.6%2960.4%
12.Snapnet6350.0%350.0%
13.Bigpipe.co.nz1212100.0%00.0%
14.Tig66100.0%00.0%
15.TelstraClear Limited55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Dtsnet1157.5 Mbps
2.Voyagernet7434.5 Mbps
3.TrustPower Ltd1925.3 Mbps
4.TWOdegrees-nz12720.5 Mbps
5.Sparknz28116.7 Mbps
6.Tigv621511.7 Mbps
7.Callplus408.6 Mbps
8.Snapnet63.9 Mbps
9.Vibe Communications LTD111.4 Mbps
10.Bigpipe.co.nz120.0 Mbps
11.Hurricane Electric480.0 Mbps
12.Inspirenet190.0 Mbps
13.Tig60.0 Mbps
14.TelstraClear Limited50.0 Mbps
15.Apnic Portables850.0 Mbps