New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Jun 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Voyagernet307
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited287
3.Callplus180
4.Sparknz178
5.Vodafone New Zealand Limited149
6.Tigv674
7.TrustPower Ltd71
8.Iconz68
9.Vibe Communications LTD66
10.Nova Energy LTD35
11.Unlimitedinternet18
12.Inspirenet16
13.Vorco15
14.Snapnet14
15.Nztechnology12
16.Vodafone11
17.Compasscom11
18.Wombatservers-akl11
19.Hurricane Electric LLC8
20.Dmzglobal7
21.Single Static SME MYR NZ7
22.Orconnet7
23.Dtsnet5
24.Bba-spark5
25.Vibecom5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Jun 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Two Degrees Mobile Limited172
2.Voyagernet126
3.Sparknz106
4.Callplus97
5.Vodafone New Zealand Limited95
6.Tigv656
7.TrustPower Ltd46
8.Iconz44
9.Vibe Communications LTD37
10.Nova Energy LTD30
11.Unlimitedinternet12
12.Snapnet12
13.Vorco8
14.Hurricane Electric LLC8
15.Compasscom8
16.Nztechnology6
17.Orconnet6
18.Bba-spark5
19.Dtsnet4
20.Vibecom4
21.Wxnz4
22.Vodafone4
23.Massey2
24.Inspirenet2
25.Wombatservers-akl2

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Dtsnet500.0%5100.0%
2.Hurricane Electric LLC800.0%8100.0%
3.Compasscom1100.0%11100.0%
4.Massey500.0%5100.0%
5.Iconz6822.9%6697.1%
6.Voyagernet307154.9%29295.1%
7.Inspirenet1616.3%1593.8%
8.Tigv67456.8%6993.2%
9.Vibe Communications LTD6657.6%6192.4%
10.Nova Energy LTD35411.4%3188.6%
11.Two Degrees Mobile Limited2874013.9%24786.1%
12.Sparknz1782614.6%15285.4%
13.TrustPower Ltd711115.5%6084.5%
14.Unlimitedinternet18316.7%1583.3%
15.Callplus1803821.1%14278.9%
16.Nztechnology12325.0%975.0%
17.Vorco15426.7%1173.3%
18.Vodafone New Zealand Limited1494026.8%10973.2%
19.Vibecom5240.0%360.0%
20.Snapnet14750.0%750.0%
21.Wxnz5360.0%240.0%
22.Bba-spark5480.0%120.0%
23.Orconnet7685.7%114.3%
24.Vodafone1111100.0%00.0%
25.Single Static SME MYR NZ77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Dtsnet544.4 Mbps
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited28740.2 Mbps
3.Massey519.5 Mbps
4.Vibe Communications LTD6619.0 Mbps
5.Vodafone New Zealand Limited14916.7 Mbps
6.Sparknz17814.0 Mbps
7.Snapnet1412.6 Mbps
8.Voyagernet30712.1 Mbps
9.Nova Energy LTD3511.1 Mbps
10.TrustPower Ltd7111.0 Mbps
11.Nztechnology128.5 Mbps
12.Callplus1807.8 Mbps
13.Tigv6744.7 Mbps
14.Unlimitedinternet183.9 Mbps
15.Inspirenet163.1 Mbps
16.Iconz682.8 Mbps
17.Orconnet71.7 Mbps
18.Compasscom110.3 Mbps
19.Single Static SME MYR NZ70.2 Mbps
20.Vibecom50.0 Mbps
21.Dmzglobal70.0 Mbps
22.Bba-spark50.0 Mbps
23.Vorco150.0 Mbps
24.Vodafone110.0 Mbps
25.Hurricane Electric LLC80.0 Mbps