New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (May 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sparknz498
2.Tigv6230
3.TWOdegrees-nz194
4.Hurricane Electric47
5.Voyagernet30
6.Callplus22
7.Acs16
8.Inspirenet14
9.Trustpowerltd13
10.Zappie-host10
11.TrustPower Ltd9
12.Vibe Communications LTD9
13.Bigpipe.co.nz8
14.Snapnet7
15.Ufone7
16.CallPlus Services Limited6
17.Atll5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, May 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz287
2.Tigv6145
3.TWOdegrees-nz115
4.Hurricane Electric30
5.Callplus17
6.Acs13
7.Voyagernet12
8.TrustPower Ltd9
9.Trustpowerltd8
10.Vibe Communications LTD8
11.Bigpipe.co.nz7
12.Ufone6
13.Inspirenet5
14.Snapnet4
15.CallPlus Services Limited3
16.Atll3
17.Zappie-host2

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Voyagernet3013.3%2996.7%
2.Callplus2214.5%2195.5%
3.Inspirenet1417.1%1392.9%
4.Vibe Communications LTD9111.1%888.9%
5.Sparknz4986813.7%43086.3%
6.Ufone7114.3%685.7%
7.Acs16318.8%1381.3%
8.TWOdegrees-nz1943819.6%15680.4%
9.Zappie-host10220.0%880.0%
10.Trustpowerltd13323.1%1076.9%
11.Tigv62305825.2%17274.8%
12.Hurricane Electric471327.7%3472.3%
13.TrustPower Ltd9333.3%666.7%
14.Snapnet7571.4%228.6%
15.CallPlus Services Limited66100.0%00.0%
16.Bigpipe.co.nz88100.0%00.0%
17.Atll55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Voyagernet3034.5 Mbps
2.TrustPower Ltd928.2 Mbps
3.Vibe Communications LTD927.9 Mbps
4.Tigv623024.8 Mbps
5.TWOdegrees-nz19419.3 Mbps
6.Sparknz49814.5 Mbps
7.Zappie-host1013.4 Mbps
8.CallPlus Services Limited611.1 Mbps
9.Snapnet75.4 Mbps
10.Callplus221.5 Mbps
11.Ufone70.0 Mbps
12.Acs160.0 Mbps
13.Atll50.0 Mbps
14.Bigpipe.co.nz80.0 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric470.0 Mbps
16.Trustpowerltd130.0 Mbps
17.Inspirenet140.0 Mbps