New Zealand IPv6 in New Zealand

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in New Zealand over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (Apr 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Sparknz373
2.Tigv6267
3.Two Degrees Mobile Limited178
4.Voyagernet103
5.TrustPower Ltd93
6.Callplus74
7.Iconz45
8.Vibe Communications LTD40
9.Snapnet30
10.FX Network29
11.Vodafone New Zealand Limited18
12.CallPlus Services Limited16
13.Wxnz15
14.Novaenergyltd14
15.Bba-spark10
16.Apnic Portables89
17.Orconnet8
18.TWOdegrees-nz8
19.Massey7
20.Single Static SME MYR NZ7
21.Hurricane Electric5
22.Dmzglobal5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in New Zealand (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in New Zealand (unique addresses, Apr 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Sparknz192
2.Tigv6145
3.Two Degrees Mobile Limited122
4.TrustPower Ltd50
5.Callplus44
6.Voyagernet41
7.Iconz25
8.Vibe Communications LTD24
9.Snapnet17
10.Vodafone New Zealand Limited14
11.Novaenergyltd13
12.Wxnz10
13.CallPlus Services Limited8
14.Apnic Portables88
15.Bba-spark7
16.Orconnet5
17.Hurricane Electric4
18.FX Network4
19.TWOdegrees-nz4
20.Massey4
21.Dmzglobal2
22.Single Static SME MYR NZ1

Default browser protocol in New Zealand

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in New Zealand (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in New Zealand (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.FX Network2900.0%29100.0%
2.Massey700.0%7100.0%
3.Voyagernet10300.0%103100.0%
4.Hurricane Electric500.0%5100.0%
5.Iconz4512.2%4497.8%
6.TrustPower Ltd9399.7%8490.3%
7.Apnic Portables89111.1%888.9%
8.Tigv62674416.5%22383.5%
9.Sparknz3736818.2%30581.8%
10.Two Degrees Mobile Limited1783720.8%14179.2%
11.Callplus741925.7%5574.3%
12.Vodafone New Zealand Limited18527.8%1372.2%
13.Vibe Communications LTD401230.0%2870.0%
14.Wxnz15533.3%1066.7%
15.Novaenergyltd14535.7%964.3%
16.Snapnet302066.7%1033.3%
17.Bba-spark10770.0%330.0%
18.CallPlus Services Limited161487.5%212.5%
19.TWOdegrees-nz88100.0%00.0%
20.Orconnet88100.0%00.0%
21.Dmzglobal55100.0%00.0%
22.Single Static SME MYR NZ77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in New Zealand

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in New Zealand

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in New Zealand (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Wxnz1540.2 Mbps
2.Two Degrees Mobile Limited17833.8 Mbps
3.Sparknz37328.7 Mbps
4.FX Network2922.2 Mbps
5.Massey719.5 Mbps
6.Callplus7419.5 Mbps
7.Vodafone New Zealand Limited1819.1 Mbps
8.Tigv626713.2 Mbps
9.Vibe Communications LTD4011.1 Mbps
10.Voyagernet10310.7 Mbps
11.Snapnet3010.2 Mbps
12.TrustPower Ltd935.6 Mbps
13.CallPlus Services Limited164.0 Mbps
14.Iconz452.8 Mbps
15.Orconnet82.2 Mbps
16.Single Static SME MYR NZ70.2 Mbps
17.Bba-spark100.0 Mbps
18.Hurricane Electric50.0 Mbps
19.Novaenergyltd140.0 Mbps
20.TWOdegrees-nz80.0 Mbps
21.Dmzglobal50.0 Mbps
22.Apnic Portables890.0 Mbps