Israel IPv6 in Israel

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Israel over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Israel

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Israel (May 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Xfone 018130
2.Hotnet108
3.Bezeqint15
4.012 Smile Communications Ltd.13
5.Goscomb Technologies Limited11
6.Xfone Communication Ltd7
7.EDIS Infrastructure in Israel7
8.Mada ALArab LTD6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Israel (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Israel (unique addresses, May 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Xfone 01876
2.Hotnet53
3.Bezeqint13
4.Goscomb Technologies Limited6
5.Xfone Communication Ltd4
6.012 Smile Communications Ltd.3
7.EDIS Infrastructure in Israel3
8.Mada ALArab LTD3

Default browser protocol in Israel

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Israel (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Israel (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.012 Smile Communications Ltd.1300.0%13100.0%
2.Hotnet1081614.8%9285.2%
3.Mada ALArab LTD6116.7%583.3%
4.Goscomb Technologies Limited11327.3%872.7%
5.Xfone 0181303728.5%9371.5%
6.EDIS Infrastructure in Israel7571.4%228.6%
7.Bezeqint151493.3%16.7%
8.Xfone Communication Ltd77100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Israel

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Israel

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Israel (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Mada ALArab LTD669.6 Mbps
2.Hotnet10821.3 Mbps
3.Bezeqint1516.8 Mbps
4.Xfone 0181309.0 Mbps
5.Goscomb Technologies Limited117.7 Mbps
6.012 Smile Communications Ltd.130.0 Mbps
7.Xfone Communication Ltd70.0 Mbps
8.EDIS Infrastructure in Israel70.0 Mbps