Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Jan 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi1,208
2.Magyar Telekom709
3.Hurricane Electric590
4.T-Mobile Hungary238
5.UPC Hungary101
6.HBONE/Hungarnet82
7.Upc39
8.INVITEL Zrt.30
9.Net2327
10.Rendszerinformatika25
11.Hdsnet17
12.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.16
13.Hungarian Telecom14
14.Tvn-digi10
15.htc10
16.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.8
17.Porion Digital Kft.8
18.ATW Internet Kft.6
19.ViDanet6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Jan 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi695
2.Magyar Telekom425
3.Hurricane Electric204
4.T-Mobile Hungary177
5.UPC Hungary63
6.HBONE/Hungarnet27
7.Upc15
8.Hdsnet14
9.Hungarian Telecom11
10.htc8
11.Tvn-digi7
12.Porion Digital Kft.6
13.INVITEL Zrt.4
14.ATW Internet Kft.3
15.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.3
16.ViDanet2
17.Rendszerinformatika2
18.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.1
19.Net231

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.ATW Internet Kft.600.0%6100.0%
2.Net232713.7%2696.3%
3.Rendszerinformatika2514.0%2496.0%
4.T-Mobile Hungary238198.0%21992.0%
5.HBONE/Hungarnet8278.5%7591.5%
6.Hurricane Electric5907813.2%51286.8%
7.UPC Hungary1011514.9%8685.1%
8.Digi1,20825320.9%95579.1%
9.Magyar Telekom70917324.4%53675.6%
10.INVITEL Zrt.302686.7%413.3%
11.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.161593.8%16.3%
12.Upc393897.4%12.6%
13.Hdsnet1717100.0%00.0%
14.Tvn-digi1010100.0%00.0%
15.htc1010100.0%00.0%
16.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.88100.0%00.0%
17.Porion Digital Kft.88100.0%00.0%
18.ViDanet66100.0%00.0%
19.Hungarian Telecom1414100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Hungarian Telecom1462.7 Mbps
2.UPC Hungary10143.3 Mbps
3.T-Mobile Hungary23834.5 Mbps
4.Rendszerinformatika2533.3 Mbps
5.Digi1,20832.0 Mbps
6.Magyar Telekom70925.0 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric59023.4 Mbps
8.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.817.6 Mbps
9.INVITEL Zrt.309.8 Mbps
10.HBONE/Hungarnet828.1 Mbps
11.Hdsnet172.4 Mbps
12.Tvn-digi100.1 Mbps
13.htc100.0 Mbps
14.Upc390.0 Mbps
15.ATW Internet Kft.60.0 Mbps
16.Porion Digital Kft.80.0 Mbps
17.ViDanet60.0 Mbps
18.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.160.0 Mbps
19.Net23270.0 Mbps