Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Jun 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi1,700
2.Magyar Telekom357
3.Hurricane Electric LLC310
4.UPC Hungary155
5.T-Mobile Hungary150
6.Hurricane Electric67
7.HBONE/Hungarnet36
8.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.30
9.INVITEL Zrt.18
10.Upc15
11.Deninet Ltd.10
12.Invitel10
13.Internet4U LTD8
14.Hdsnet6
15.VIP Computer Bt.6
16.Externet ISP5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Jun 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi977
2.Magyar Telekom224
3.Hurricane Electric LLC160
4.T-Mobile Hungary114
5.UPC Hungary91
6.Hurricane Electric40
7.HBONE/Hungarnet23
8.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.15
9.INVITEL Zrt.11
10.Upc9
11.Invitel8
12.Hdsnet5
13.Internet4U LTD5
14.Externet ISP2
15.Deninet Ltd.1
16.VIP Computer Bt.1

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Internet4U LTD800.0%8100.0%
2.T-Mobile Hungary15042.7%14697.3%
3.HBONE/Hungarnet3625.6%3494.4%
4.UPC Hungary155106.5%14593.5%
5.Digi1,7001539.0%1,54791.0%
6.Invitel10110.0%990.0%
7.Externet ISP5120.0%480.0%
8.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.30723.3%2376.7%
9.Magyar Telekom3579426.3%26373.7%
10.Hurricane Electric LLC3109229.7%21870.3%
11.Deninet Ltd.10330.0%770.0%
12.Hurricane Electric672537.3%4262.7%
13.Upc1515100.0%00.0%
14.Hdsnet66100.0%00.0%
15.INVITEL Zrt.1818100.0%00.0%
16.VIP Computer Bt.66100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.UPC Hungary155139.0 Mbps
2.Digi1,70051.9 Mbps
3.Invitel1045.7 Mbps
4.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.3040.3 Mbps
5.VIP Computer Bt.635.0 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric6725.2 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric LLC31024.2 Mbps
8.Magyar Telekom35723.4 Mbps
9.HBONE/Hungarnet3616.6 Mbps
10.T-Mobile Hungary15015.0 Mbps
11.Externet ISP512.6 Mbps
12.INVITEL Zrt.181.5 Mbps
13.Upc150.5 Mbps
14.Hdsnet60.0 Mbps
15.Deninet Ltd.100.0 Mbps
16.Internet4U LTD80.0 Mbps