Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Dec 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi1,165
2.Hurricane Electric687
3.Magyar Telekom594
4.T-Mobile Hungary251
5.HBONE/Hungarnet86
6.UPC Hungary78
7.htc's first address44
8.Upc41
9.INVITEL Zrt.30
10.Hdsnet19
11.Tvn-digi16
12.htc11
13.Westel90010
14.ATW Internet Kft.8
15.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.8
16.Hungarian Telecom5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Dec 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi642
2.Magyar Telekom359
3.Hurricane Electric190
4.T-Mobile Hungary189
5.UPC Hungary56
6.HBONE/Hungarnet26
7.htc's first address23
8.Upc18
9.Hdsnet15
10.Tvn-digi11
11.htc9
12.Hungarian Telecom5
13.Westel9004
14.ATW Internet Kft.4
15.INVITEL Zrt.4
16.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.3

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.ATW Internet Kft.800.0%8100.0%
2.htc's first address4412.3%4397.7%
3.T-Mobile Hungary251208.0%23192.0%
4.HBONE/Hungarnet86910.5%7789.5%
5.Hurricane Electric6878512.4%60287.6%
6.UPC Hungary781316.7%6583.3%
7.Digi1,16521918.8%94681.2%
8.Magyar Telekom59415025.3%44474.7%
9.INVITEL Zrt.302686.7%413.3%
10.Upc414097.6%12.4%
11.Westel9001010100.0%00.0%
12.Hungarian Telecom55100.0%00.0%
13.Tvn-digi1616100.0%00.0%
14.Hdsnet1919100.0%00.0%
15.htc1111100.0%00.0%
16.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.88100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Hungarian Telecom562.7 Mbps
2.UPC Hungary7848.7 Mbps
3.Digi1,16537.7 Mbps
4.T-Mobile Hungary25133.4 Mbps
5.Magyar Telekom59428.7 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric68723.1 Mbps
7.Hdsnet1918.3 Mbps
8.GPINET Internet Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.817.6 Mbps
9.HBONE/Hungarnet8611.9 Mbps
10.INVITEL Zrt.309.8 Mbps
11.htc119.6 Mbps
12.Tvn-digi160.1 Mbps
13.htc's first address440.0 Mbps
14.Westel900100.0 Mbps
15.Upc410.0 Mbps
16.ATW Internet Kft.80.0 Mbps