Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Jul 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi891
2.Hurricane Electric742
3.Magyar Telekom406
4.T-Mobile Hungary237
5.Upc79
6.UPC Hungary73
7.MikroVPS Kft73
8.Hetzner47
9.Externet ISP33
10.HBONE/Hungarnet17
11.ATW Internet Kft.15
12.Maxisnet-hsdpa14
13.Hdsnet11
14.Hungarian Telecom10
15.Rcs&rds S.a.7
16.Deninet Kft.5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Jul 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi518
2.Hurricane Electric276
3.Magyar Telekom258
4.T-Mobile Hungary169
5.UPC Hungary45
6.Upc20
7.Externet ISP16
8.HBONE/Hungarnet12
9.Hdsnet8
10.Maxisnet-hsdpa8
11.Hungarian Telecom6
12.Rcs&rds S.a.4
13.Deninet Kft.4
14.ATW Internet Kft.2
15.Hetzner1
16.MikroVPS Kft1

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Externet ISP3300.0%33100.0%
2.HBONE/Hungarnet1715.9%1694.1%
3.ATW Internet Kft.1516.7%1493.3%
4.MikroVPS Kft7356.8%6893.2%
5.T-Mobile Hungary237187.6%21992.4%
6.UPC Hungary7368.2%6791.8%
7.Hurricane Electric7429212.4%65087.6%
8.Digi89114916.7%74283.3%
9.Magyar Telekom4068621.2%32078.8%
10.Hetzner472348.9%2451.1%
11.Rcs&rds S.a.7685.7%114.3%
12.Upc7979100.0%00.0%
13.Hungarian Telecom1010100.0%00.0%
14.Hdsnet1111100.0%00.0%
15.Maxisnet-hsdpa1414100.0%00.0%
16.Deninet Kft.55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Digi89136.0 Mbps
2.T-Mobile Hungary23729.6 Mbps
3.Hurricane Electric74228.8 Mbps
4.Magyar Telekom40625.1 Mbps
5.UPC Hungary7324.8 Mbps
6.Externet ISP337.7 Mbps
7.Hungarian Telecom103.3 Mbps
8.Deninet Kft.52.7 Mbps
9.Upc790.4 Mbps
10.ATW Internet Kft.150.0 Mbps
11.HBONE/Hungarnet170.0 Mbps
12.Hdsnet110.0 Mbps
13.Hetzner470.0 Mbps
14.Rcs&rds S.a.70.0 Mbps
15.MikroVPS Kft730.0 Mbps
16.Maxisnet-hsdpa140.0 Mbps