Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Mar 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi1,829
2.Magyar Telekom767
3.Hurricane Electric361
4.T-Mobile Hungary152
5.UPC Hungary127
6.Net2346
7.HBONE/Hungarnet35
8.Upc33
9.Rendszerinformatika25
10.Fibernet Rt.20
11.Rendszerinformatika Zrt.16
12.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.16
13.Hdsnet12
14.ATW Internet Kft.11
15.Hungarian Telecom10
16.htc5
17.ViDanet5
18.Porion Digital Kft.5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Mar 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi981
2.Magyar Telekom328
3.Hurricane Electric192
4.T-Mobile Hungary123
5.UPC Hungary61
6.Upc20
7.HBONE/Hungarnet16
8.Hdsnet10
9.Fibernet Rt.7
10.Hungarian Telecom7
11.Porion Digital Kft.4
12.htc3
13.Rendszerinformatika Zrt.3
14.Rendszerinformatika2
15.ATW Internet Kft.2
16.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.1
17.Net231
18.ViDanet1

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Rendszerinformatika Zrt.1600.0%16100.0%
2.ATW Internet Kft.1100.0%11100.0%
3.Net234612.2%4597.8%
4.Rendszerinformatika2514.0%2496.0%
5.HBONE/Hungarnet3525.7%3394.3%
6.UPC Hungary1271310.2%11489.8%
7.Magyar Telekom7678711.3%68088.7%
8.T-Mobile Hungary1522415.8%12884.2%
9.Digi1,82932717.9%1,50282.1%
10.Hurricane Electric36111832.7%24367.3%
11.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.161593.8%16.3%
12.ViDanet55100.0%00.0%
13.Porion Digital Kft.55100.0%00.0%
14.htc55100.0%00.0%
15.Upc3333100.0%00.0%
16.Hdsnet1212100.0%00.0%
17.Hungarian Telecom1010100.0%00.0%
18.Fibernet Rt.2020100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.HBONE/Hungarnet35173.2 Mbps
2.Rendszerinformatika Zrt.16160.0 Mbps
3.Digi1,82935.2 Mbps
4.Rendszerinformatika2533.3 Mbps
5.T-Mobile Hungary15232.2 Mbps
6.UPC Hungary12722.4 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric36120.9 Mbps
8.Magyar Telekom76719.5 Mbps
9.Hdsnet128.2 Mbps
10.ATW Internet Kft.110.0 Mbps
11.ViDanet50.0 Mbps
12.Net23460.0 Mbps
13.Porion Digital Kft.50.0 Mbps
14.htc50.0 Mbps
15.Jurop Telekom Telekommunikacios E.C.160.0 Mbps
16.Upc330.0 Mbps
17.Hungarian Telecom100.0 Mbps
18.Fibernet Rt.200.0 Mbps