Hungary IPv6 in Hungary

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Hungary over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (Sep 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Digi681
2.Hurricane Electric372
3.Magyar Telekom357
4.T-Mobile Hungary174
5.UPC Hungary67
6.LAT-SAT Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.23
7.Externet ISP21
8.HBONE/Hungarnet20
9.Hungarian Telecom11
10.Hdsnet10
11.Upc9
12.Rcs&rds S.a.6
13.Deninet Kft.5
14.htc5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Hungary (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Hungary (unique addresses, Sep 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Digi432
2.Magyar Telekom217
3.Hurricane Electric193
4.T-Mobile Hungary141
5.UPC Hungary44
6.HBONE/Hungarnet14
7.Externet ISP13
8.Upc9
9.LAT-SAT Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.9
10.Hungarian Telecom7
11.Hdsnet6
12.Deninet Kft.5
13.Rcs&rds S.a.3
14.htc3

Default browser protocol in Hungary

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Hungary (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Hungary (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.T-Mobile Hungary17452.9%16997.1%
2.Externet ISP2114.8%2095.2%
3.HBONE/Hungarnet2015.0%1995.0%
4.UPC Hungary6757.5%6292.5%
5.Digi6818812.9%59387.1%
6.Hurricane Electric3725715.3%31584.7%
7.Magyar Telekom3578022.4%27777.6%
8.Deninet Kft.55100.0%00.0%
9.Hungarian Telecom1111100.0%00.0%
10.Upc99100.0%00.0%
11.Rcs&rds S.a.66100.0%00.0%
12.LAT-SAT Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.2323100.0%00.0%
13.htc55100.0%00.0%
14.Hdsnet1010100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Hungary

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Hungary

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Hungary (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.T-Mobile Hungary17438.3 Mbps
2.UPC Hungary6738.1 Mbps
3.Magyar Telekom35734.6 Mbps
4.Hurricane Electric37232.6 Mbps
5.Digi68132.0 Mbps
6.HBONE/Hungarnet2031.6 Mbps
7.Externet ISP217.9 Mbps
8.Hungarian Telecom113.3 Mbps
9.Deninet Kft.50.9 Mbps
10.Upc90.7 Mbps
11.Rcs&rds S.a.60.0 Mbps
12.LAT-SAT Kereskedelmi es Szolgaltato Kft.230.0 Mbps
13.htc50.0 Mbps
14.Hdsnet100.0 Mbps