Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Jan 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Telefonica157
2.Hurricane Electric76
3.GUIFINET Network61
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)53
5.Comvive Servidores S.L.50
6.NetAssist49
7.RedIRIS47
8.Orange S.A.46
9.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network19
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.15
11.Redctnet13
12.XTA Network9
13.Ono8
14.YIF Network7
15.Cogent Communications Espana7
16.Vodafone-BB Global7
17.Grupo Gallego de Cable6
18.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)5
19.Pool Electronica Martinez5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Jan 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Telefonica95
2.Hurricane Electric45
3.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)42
4.GUIFINET Network37
5.Orange S.A.26
6.RedIRIS12
7.Jazz Telecom S.A.12
8.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network11
9.NetAssist11
10.Ono8
11.XTA Network7
12.YIF Network5
13.Cogent Communications Espana4
14.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)4
15.Vodafone-BB Global2
16.Pool Electronica Martinez2
17.Grupo Gallego de Cable2
18.Redctnet1
19.Comvive Servidores S.L.1

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Redctnet1300.0%13100.0%
2.Comvive Servidores S.L.5000.0%50100.0%
3.XTA Network9111.1%888.9%
4.RedIRIS47714.9%4085.1%
5.Orange S.A.46715.2%3984.8%
6.GUIFINET Network611016.4%5183.6%
7.Pool Electronica Martinez5120.0%480.0%
8.NetAssist491224.5%3775.5%
9.Telefonica1573924.8%11875.2%
10.Hurricane Electric762127.6%5572.4%
11.Grupo Gallego de Cable6466.7%233.3%
12.Jazz Telecom S.A.151173.3%426.7%
13.Cogent Communications Espana77100.0%00.0%
14.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)55100.0%00.0%
15.YIF Network77100.0%00.0%
16.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network1919100.0%00.0%
17.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5353100.0%00.0%
18.Vodafone-BB Global77100.0%00.0%
19.Ono88100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS47125.3 Mbps
2.Cogent Communications Espana766.9 Mbps
3.Orange S.A.4660.1 Mbps
4.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)545.3 Mbps
5.Pool Electronica Martinez536.7 Mbps
6.Telefonica15731.0 Mbps
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5323.1 Mbps
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.1511.3 Mbps
9.GUIFINET Network619.5 Mbps
10.YIF Network78.7 Mbps
11.Ono85.0 Mbps
12.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network190.5 Mbps
13.Vodafone-BB Global70.0 Mbps
14.Comvive Servidores S.L.500.0 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric760.0 Mbps
16.XTA Network90.0 Mbps
17.Redctnet130.0 Mbps
18.NetAssist490.0 Mbps
19.Grupo Gallego de Cable60.0 Mbps