Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Mar 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.GUIFINET Network116
2.Telefonica113
3.Hurricane Electric76
4.Orange S.A.60
5.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)54
6.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea53
7.RedIRIS28
8.arsys.es26
9.Comvive Servidores S.L.26
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.15
11.Uni215
12.Xunta de Galicia13
13.Quenture12
14.Vodafone Spain Internet Services12
15.NetAssist11
16.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network9
17.acens6
18.Grupo Gallego de Cable6
19.Bt Uk6
20.Pool Electronica Martinez6
21.Vodafone-BB Global5
22.Ono5
23.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Mar 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Telefonica71
2.GUIFINET Network58
3.Hurricane Electric52
4.Orange S.A.40
5.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)38
6.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea23
7.Jazz Telecom S.A.13
8.Xunta de Galicia12
9.RedIRIS12
10.Quenture8
11.Vodafone Spain Internet Services8
12.NetAssist6
13.Uni26
14.Ono5
15.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network4
16.Vodafone-BB Global4
17.Bt Uk4
18.Comvive Servidores S.L.4
19.Pool Electronica Martinez3
20.Grupo Gallego de Cable2
21.acens2
22.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.2
23.arsys.es1

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.500.0%5100.0%
2.Quenture1200.0%12100.0%
3.acens600.0%6100.0%
4.Vodafone Spain Internet Services1200.0%12100.0%
5.NetAssist1119.1%1090.9%
6.GUIFINET Network1161714.7%9985.3%
7.Pool Electronica Martinez6116.7%583.3%
8.Comvive Servidores S.L.26519.2%2180.8%
9.Orange S.A.601220.0%4880.0%
10.Hurricane Electric761621.1%6078.9%
11.Telefonica1132522.1%8877.9%
12.RedIRIS28725.0%2175.0%
13.Bt Uk6233.3%466.7%
14.Jazz Telecom S.A.15746.7%853.3%
15.Grupo Gallego de Cable6466.7%233.3%
16.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network99100.0%00.0%
17.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5454100.0%00.0%
18.Ono55100.0%00.0%
19.Vodafone-BB Global55100.0%00.0%
20.Xunta de Galicia1313100.0%00.0%
21.Uni21515100.0%00.0%
22.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea5353100.0%00.0%
23.arsys.es2626100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS28228.3 Mbps
2.arsys.es26169.2 Mbps
3.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.5104.4 Mbps
4.Orange S.A.6075.1 Mbps
5.Bt Uk659.7 Mbps
6.Telefonica11340.3 Mbps
7.Pool Electronica Martinez636.7 Mbps
8.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5418.7 Mbps
9.Uni21518.1 Mbps
10.Xunta de Galicia1316.0 Mbps
11.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea5312.7 Mbps
12.GUIFINET Network11611.5 Mbps
13.acens60.0 Mbps
14.Vodafone-BB Global50.0 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric760.0 Mbps
16.Ono50.0 Mbps
17.NetAssist110.0 Mbps
18.Vodafone Spain Internet Services120.0 Mbps
19.Quenture120.0 Mbps
20.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network90.0 Mbps
21.Jazz Telecom S.A.150.0 Mbps
22.Comvive Servidores S.L.260.0 Mbps
23.Grupo Gallego de Cable60.0 Mbps