Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Feb 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Telefonica161
2.GUIFINET Network57
3.Comvive Servidores S.L.52
4.Hurricane Electric51
5.Orange S.A.47
6.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)42
7.NetAssist42
8.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea20
9.Jazz Telecom S.A.14
10.Xunta de Galicia13
11.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network12
12.Quenture12
13.RedIRIS8
14.XTA Network7
15.Ono7
16.Vodafone-BB Global7
17.YIF Network6
18.Pool Electronica Martinez6
19.Grupo Gallego de Cable6
20.Bt Uk6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Feb 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Telefonica99
2.GUIFINET Network36
3.Hurricane Electric34
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)32
5.Orange S.A.27
6.Xunta de Galicia12
7.Jazz Telecom S.A.11
8.NetAssist8
9.Quenture8
10.Ono7
11.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea7
12.RedIRIS6
13.XTA Network6
14.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network5
15.YIF Network4
16.Bt Uk4
17.Comvive Servidores S.L.3
18.Pool Electronica Martinez3
19.Vodafone-BB Global2
20.Grupo Gallego de Cable2

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Feb 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Comvive Servidores S.L.5200.0%52100.0%
2.Quenture1200.0%12100.0%
3.Orange S.A.47612.8%4187.2%
4.XTA Network7114.3%685.7%
5.Pool Electronica Martinez6116.7%583.3%
6.GUIFINET Network571119.3%4680.7%
7.Telefonica1613421.1%12778.9%
8.RedIRIS8225.0%675.0%
9.NetAssist421331.0%2969.0%
10.Hurricane Electric511631.4%3568.6%
11.Bt Uk6233.3%466.7%
12.Grupo Gallego de Cable6466.7%233.3%
13.Jazz Telecom S.A.141071.4%428.6%
14.Xunta de Galicia1313100.0%00.0%
15.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)4242100.0%00.0%
16.Vodafone-BB Global77100.0%00.0%
17.Ono77100.0%00.0%
18.YIF Network66100.0%00.0%
19.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network1212100.0%00.0%
20.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea2020100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Feb 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS8357.1 Mbps
2.Orange S.A.4765.7 Mbps
3.Bt Uk659.7 Mbps
4.Pool Electronica Martinez636.7 Mbps
5.Telefonica16125.0 Mbps
6.Xunta de Galicia1316.0 Mbps
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)4214.4 Mbps
8.GUIFINET Network5712.3 Mbps
9.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea2011.4 Mbps
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.1411.3 Mbps
11.YIF Network68.7 Mbps
12.Ono73.2 Mbps
13.Hurricane Electric510.0 Mbps
14.Comvive Servidores S.L.520.0 Mbps
15.XTA Network70.0 Mbps
16.Vodafone-BB Global70.0 Mbps
17.Quenture120.0 Mbps
18.Grupo Gallego de Cable60.0 Mbps
19.NetAssist420.0 Mbps
20.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network120.0 Mbps