Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Sep 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Hurricane Electric LLC351
2.Uni2215
3.Jazz Telecom S.A117
4.M247 Ltd100
5.Tecnocratica Centro de Datos, S.L.63
6.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U22
7.Cloudflarewarp11
8.Procono S.a.8
9.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5
10.Olivenet Network S.L.5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Sep 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Uni2158
2.Jazz Telecom S.A79
3.Hurricane Electric LLC40
4.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U17
5.Tecnocratica Centro de Datos, S.L.14
6.M247 Ltd9
7.Procono S.a.8
8.Cloudflarewarp8
9.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)2
10.Olivenet Network S.L.2

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.M247 Ltd10011.0%9999.0%
2.Hurricane Electric LLC351113.1%34096.9%
3.Uni2215219.8%19490.2%
4.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U22418.2%1881.8%
5.Jazz Telecom S.A1172924.8%8875.2%
6.Procono S.a.8225.0%675.0%
7.Olivenet Network S.L.5240.0%360.0%
8.Tecnocratica Centro de Datos, S.L.634571.4%1828.6%
9.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)55100.0%00.0%
10.Cloudflarewarp1111100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U22156.6 Mbps
2.Procono S.a.884.0 Mbps
3.Olivenet Network S.L.582.1 Mbps
4.Tecnocratica Centro de Datos, S.L.6350.8 Mbps
5.Uni221541.8 Mbps
6.Jazz Telecom S.A11738.7 Mbps
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)55.5 Mbps
8.Hurricane Electric LLC3510.0 Mbps
9.M247 Ltd1000.0 Mbps
10.Cloudflarewarp110.0 Mbps