Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Jun 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A835
2.Orange S.A.317
3.Jazz Telecom S.A177
4.Hurricane Electric103
5.Telefonica81
6.Hurricane Electric LLC67
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)32
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.30
9.Customers set27
10.GUIFINET Network22
11.Aplienfi S.L.22
12.RedIRIS19
13.M247 Ltd18
14.Procono S.a.16
15.Telecable Clientes16
16.AzireVPN15
17.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones14
18.Uni214
19.Select Asterisco S.L.13
20.Neodigit space13
21.Anella Cientifica RREN12
22.Ono11
23.YIF Network9
24.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U7
25.Dinahosting7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Jun 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A566
2.Orange S.A.207
3.Hurricane Electric79
4.Jazz Telecom S.A59
5.Telefonica58
6.Hurricane Electric LLC46
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)23
8.Customers set17
9.GUIFINET Network17
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.17
11.Aplienfi S.L.13
12.AzireVPN11
13.Select Asterisco S.L.11
14.Telecable Clientes11
15.Ono9
16.RedIRIS9
17.M247 Ltd9
18.Neodigit space8
19.Uni27
20.Anella Cientifica RREN7
21.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones6
22.YIF Network5
23.Procono S.a.5
24.De-schlund5
25.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services4

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Aplienfi S.L.2200.0%22100.0%
2.Customers set2713.7%2696.3%
3.Hurricane Electric10343.9%9996.1%
4.RedIRIS1915.3%1894.7%
5.Telecable Clientes1616.3%1593.8%
6.AzireVPN1516.7%1493.3%
7.Orange S.A835617.3%77492.7%
8.Hurricane Electric LLC6757.5%6292.5%
9.GUIFINET Network2229.1%2090.9%
10.Orange S.A.3174112.9%27687.1%
11.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U7114.3%685.7%
12.Neodigit space13215.4%1184.6%
13.De-schlund6116.7%583.3%
14.Telefonica811619.8%6580.2%
15.Jazz Telecom S.A.30930.0%2170.0%
16.Sologigabit, S.L.U.5240.0%360.0%
17.Dinahosting7342.9%457.1%
18.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services7342.9%457.1%
19.Select Asterisco S.L.13646.2%753.8%
20.Jazz Telecom S.A1778950.3%8849.7%
21.Anella Cientifica RREN12758.3%541.7%
22.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones14964.3%535.7%
23.M247 Ltd181372.2%527.8%
24.Procono S.a.161381.3%318.8%
25.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)3232100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones14126.4 Mbps
2.Jazz Telecom S.A177115.5 Mbps
3.Orange S.A83559.7 Mbps
4.Orange S.A.31757.3 Mbps
5.Jazz Telecom S.A.3051.6 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric LLC6728.9 Mbps
7.RedIRIS1925.0 Mbps
8.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U720.8 Mbps
9.YIF Network913.0 Mbps
10.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services79.8 Mbps
11.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)325.7 Mbps
12.M247 Ltd184.1 Mbps
13.Uni2140.3 Mbps
14.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)50.2 Mbps
15.Ono110.1 Mbps
16.Procono S.a.160.0 Mbps
17.Sologigabit, S.L.U.50.0 Mbps
18.De-schlund60.0 Mbps
19.Dinahosting70.0 Mbps
20.Customers set270.0 Mbps
21.Neodigit space130.0 Mbps
22.GUIFINET Network220.0 Mbps
23.AzireVPN150.0 Mbps
24.Anella Cientifica RREN120.0 Mbps
25.Hurricane Electric1030.0 Mbps