Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Jul 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A.530
2.Telefonica126
3.Jazz Telecom S.A.87
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)61
5.Hurricane Electric55
6.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network53
7.Comvive Servidores S.L.28
8.Uni219
9.GUIFINET Network19
10.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services17
11.MasMovil - Spain15
12.Euskaltel14
13.Telecable Clientes12
14.Ono11
15.NetAssist11
16.guifi.net network10
17.Vodafone Ono9
18.COLT network8
19.Ginernet8
20.Ibercom Telecom8
21.RedIRIS7
22.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network6
23.XFERA Moviles S.A.5
24.TeleCable5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Jul 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A.298
2.Telefonica81
3.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)45
4.Hurricane Electric39
5.Jazz Telecom S.A.23
6.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network13
7.Uni212
8.Ono10
9.MasMovil - Spain10
10.GUIFINET Network9
11.guifi.net network7
12.NetAssist7
13.Ginernet7
14.Euskaltel6
15.COLT network6
16.RedIRIS5
17.XFERA Moviles S.A.5
18.Comvive Servidores S.L.4
19.Ibercom Telecom4
20.TeleCable3
21.Vodafone Ono3
22.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network2
23.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services2
24.Telecable Clientes2

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.guifi.net network1000.0%10100.0%
2.Ginernet800.0%8100.0%
3.NetAssist1119.1%1090.9%
4.Telefonica1261411.1%11288.9%
5.Orange S.A.5306512.3%46587.7%
6.COLT network8112.5%787.5%
7.Hurricane Electric55712.7%4887.3%
8.Comvive Servidores S.L.28517.9%2382.1%
9.GUIFINET Network19421.1%1578.9%
10.Telecable Clientes12650.0%650.0%
11.RedIRIS7571.4%228.6%
12.Euskaltel141285.7%214.3%
13.Ono111090.9%19.1%
14.Jazz Telecom S.A.878496.6%33.4%
15.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)6161100.0%00.0%
16.XFERA Moviles S.A.55100.0%00.0%
17.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services1717100.0%00.0%
18.TeleCable55100.0%00.0%
19.Uni21919100.0%00.0%
20.Ibercom Telecom88100.0%00.0%
21.Vodafone Ono99100.0%00.0%
22.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network66100.0%00.0%
23.MasMovil - Spain1515100.0%00.0%
24.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network5353100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Telefonica126112.3 Mbps
2.Orange S.A.53070.5 Mbps
3.RedIRIS759.7 Mbps
4.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network5358.3 Mbps
5.Jazz Telecom S.A.8748.2 Mbps
6.Comvive Servidores S.L.2824.4 Mbps
7.Euskaltel1420.0 Mbps
8.COLT network816.9 Mbps
9.Hurricane Electric558.4 Mbps
10.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)616.6 Mbps
11.GUIFINET Network193.2 Mbps
12.Uni2190.8 Mbps
13.MasMovil - Spain150.2 Mbps
14.XFERA Moviles S.A.50.0 Mbps
15.guifi.net network100.0 Mbps
16.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services170.0 Mbps
17.TeleCable50.0 Mbps
18.NetAssist110.0 Mbps
19.Ginernet80.0 Mbps
20.Ibercom Telecom80.0 Mbps
21.Ono110.0 Mbps
22.Vodafone Ono90.0 Mbps
23.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network60.0 Mbps
24.Telecable Clientes120.0 Mbps