Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Feb 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A.1,152
2.Telefonica158
3.Hurricane Electric98
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)84
5.GUIFINET Network51
6.AzireVPN46
7.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network44
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.39
9.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services31
10.Aplienfi S.L.30
11.MasMovil - Spain22
12.Ono20
13.RedIRIS17
14.Euskaltel16
15.Neodigit space15
16.Sologigabit, S.L.U.13
17.Quenture12
18.Select Asterisco S.L.12
19.Procono S.a.10
20.Uni29
21.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A. Spain6
22.Grupo Gallego de Cable6
23.TeleCable5
24.Interfibra5
25.Buho Real TV N05

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Feb 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A.820
2.Telefonica118
3.Hurricane Electric64
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)53
5.Jazz Telecom S.A.30
6.GUIFINET Network25
7.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services17
8.AzireVPN15
9.MasMovil - Spain13
10.Aplienfi S.L.13
11.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network12
12.Ono11
13.Euskaltel10
14.Neodigit space9
15.RedIRIS8
16.Select Asterisco S.L.8
17.Procono S.a.7
18.Uni26
19.Interfibra4
20.Quenture3
21.Buho Real TV N03
22.TeleCable2
23.Grupo Gallego de Cable2
24.Sologigabit, S.L.U.2
25.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A. Spain1

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Quenture1200.0%12100.0%
2.Interfibra500.0%5100.0%
3.AzireVPN4600.0%46100.0%
4.Aplienfi S.L.3013.3%2996.7%
5.Orange S.A.1,152685.9%1,08494.1%
6.Neodigit space1516.7%1493.3%
7.GUIFINET Network5147.8%4792.2%
8.Hurricane Electric9888.2%9091.8%
9.Telefonica1581811.4%14088.6%
10.Select Asterisco S.L.12325.0%975.0%
11.RedIRIS17529.4%1270.6%
12.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services311341.9%1858.1%
13.Procono S.a.10770.0%330.0%
14.Sologigabit, S.L.U.131184.6%215.4%
15.Jazz Telecom S.A.393589.7%410.3%
16.Euskaltel161593.8%16.3%
17.Ono201995.0%15.0%
18.Buho Real TV N055100.0%00.0%
19.MasMovil - Spain2222100.0%00.0%
20.Grupo Gallego de Cable66100.0%00.0%
21.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A. Spain66100.0%00.0%
22.TeleCable55100.0%00.0%
23.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)8484100.0%00.0%
24.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network4444100.0%00.0%
25.Uni299100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Sologigabit, S.L.U.1385.6 Mbps
2.Telefonica15874.7 Mbps
3.Orange S.A.1,15271.1 Mbps
4.RedIRIS1769.3 Mbps
5.Procono S.a.1024.9 Mbps
6.GUIFINET Network5114.6 Mbps
7.AzireVPN4612.2 Mbps
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.3912.0 Mbps
9.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services319.2 Mbps
10.Hurricane Electric986.5 Mbps
11.Select Asterisco S.L.122.2 Mbps
12.Ono201.8 Mbps
13.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)841.0 Mbps
14.Grupo Gallego de Cable60.8 Mbps
15.Uni290.2 Mbps
16.Euskaltel160.2 Mbps
17.Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A. Spain60.1 Mbps
18.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network440.1 Mbps
19.TeleCable50.0 Mbps
20.Aplienfi S.L.300.0 Mbps
21.Buho Real TV N050.0 Mbps
22.MasMovil - Spain220.0 Mbps
23.Interfibra50.0 Mbps
24.Quenture120.0 Mbps
25.Neodigit space150.0 Mbps