Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Sep 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A.744
2.Telefonica114
3.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network91
4.Hurricane Electric70
5.GUIFINET Network52
6.Jazz Telecom S.A.40
7.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)39
8.MasMovil - Spain32
9.Tiws19
10.Uni214
11.Euskaltel14
12.RedIRIS13
13.Procono S.a.13
14.AzireVPN12
15.Ono12
16.Telecable Clientes12
17.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services9
18.XTA Network8
19.NetAssist6
20.Vodafone Ono6
21.M247 Ltd6
22.COLT network5
23.Uni2 15
24.YIF Network5
25.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Sep 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A.452
2.Telefonica82
3.Hurricane Electric48
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)27
5.GUIFINET Network24
6.Jazz Telecom S.A.20
7.MasMovil - Spain13
8.Uni212
9.AzireVPN10
10.Ono9
11.Tiws9
12.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network8
13.XTA Network7
14.Euskaltel6
15.Procono S.a.6
16.RedIRIS5
17.NetAssist4
18.M247 Ltd4
19.COLT network4
20.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)4
21.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services3
22.YIF Network3
23.Uni2 13
24.Vodafone Ono3
25.Telecable Clientes2

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.XTA Network800.0%8100.0%
2.Procono S.a.1300.0%13100.0%
3.COLT network500.0%5100.0%
4.AzireVPN1218.3%1191.7%
5.Hurricane Electric7068.6%6491.4%
6.Telefonica114108.8%10491.2%
7.Orange S.A.7447610.2%66889.8%
8.GUIFINET Network52713.5%4586.5%
9.RedIRIS13215.4%1184.6%
10.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services9222.2%777.8%
11.NetAssist6233.3%466.7%
12.M247 Ltd6233.3%466.7%
13.Telecable Clientes12650.0%650.0%
14.Euskaltel141285.7%214.3%
15.Tiws191894.7%15.3%
16.Jazz Telecom S.A.403997.5%12.5%
17.Uni2 155100.0%00.0%
18.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)3939100.0%00.0%
19.Uni21414100.0%00.0%
20.Ono1212100.0%00.0%
21.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network9191100.0%00.0%
22.YIF Network55100.0%00.0%
23.Vodafone Ono66100.0%00.0%
24.MasMovil - Spain3232100.0%00.0%
25.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)55100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Sep 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network91109.1 Mbps
2.Orange S.A.74483.4 Mbps
3.Telefonica11473.2 Mbps
4.RedIRIS1342.5 Mbps
5.Jazz Telecom S.A.4037.5 Mbps
6.Ono1233.7 Mbps
7.Tiws1920.2 Mbps
8.Euskaltel1420.0 Mbps
9.GUIFINET Network5217.8 Mbps
10.Procono S.a.1316.7 Mbps
11.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)399.5 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric708.4 Mbps
13.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)51.8 Mbps
14.Uni2140.8 Mbps
15.Uni2 150.6 Mbps
16.YIF Network50.3 Mbps
17.MasMovil - Spain320.2 Mbps
18.Vodafone Ono60.1 Mbps
19.XTA Network80.0 Mbps
20.Telecable Clientes120.0 Mbps
21.NetAssist60.0 Mbps
22.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services90.0 Mbps
23.AzireVPN120.0 Mbps
24.COLT network50.0 Mbps
25.M247 Ltd60.0 Mbps