Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Apr 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A.931
2.Telefonica215
3.Hurricane Electric153
4.RedIRIS114
5.Aplienfi S.L.112
6.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)96
7.Orange S.A82
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.60
9.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea48
10.Jazz Telecom S.A44
11.GUIFINET Network44
12.Neodigit space34
13.Select Asterisco S.L.34
14.Ono28
15.AzireVPN26
16.MasMovil - Spain24
17.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network23
18.Anella Cientifica RREN23
19.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services21
20.Uni219
21.Euskaltel15
22.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones11
23.Procono S.a.11
24.Tiscali Spain8
25.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Apr 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A.645
2.Telefonica145
3.Hurricane Electric116
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)62
5.Orange S.A60
6.Aplienfi S.L.52
7.RedIRIS45
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.35
9.GUIFINET Network23
10.Select Asterisco S.L.23
11.Ono21
12.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea20
13.Neodigit space17
14.MasMovil - Spain16
15.AzireVPN11
16.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services10
17.Uni210
18.Euskaltel10
19.Jazz Telecom S.A8
20.Procono S.a.7
21.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones5
22.Anella Cientifica RREN5
23.Tiscali Spain4
24.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network3
25.XTA Network3

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.XTA Network500.0%5100.0%
2.GUIFINET Network4412.3%4397.7%
3.Aplienfi S.L.11232.7%10997.3%
4.AzireVPN2613.8%2596.2%
5.Hurricane Electric15395.9%14494.1%
6.Orange S.A.931707.5%86192.5%
7.Telefonica215177.9%19892.1%
8.Neodigit space3438.8%3191.2%
9.Orange S.A82911.0%7389.0%
10.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U7114.3%685.7%
11.Customers set6116.7%583.3%
12.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services21628.6%1571.4%
13.Select Asterisco S.L.341029.4%2470.6%
14.Anella Cientifica RREN23834.8%1565.2%
15.Jazz Telecom S.A.603050.0%3050.0%
16.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones11654.5%545.5%
17.Euskaltel151173.3%426.7%
18.RedIRIS1149179.8%2320.2%
19.Procono S.a.11981.8%218.2%
20.Jazz Telecom S.A443886.4%613.6%
21.Ono2828100.0%00.0%
22.Uni21919100.0%00.0%
23.Tiscali Spain88100.0%00.0%
24.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network2323100.0%00.0%
25.MasMovil - Spain2424100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones11145.5 Mbps
2.Jazz Telecom S.A4492.3 Mbps
3.Jazz Telecom S.A.6049.7 Mbps
4.Orange S.A8245.2 Mbps
5.Aplienfi S.L.11240.0 Mbps
6.Orange S.A.93136.3 Mbps
7.RedIRIS11434.1 Mbps
8.Procono S.a.1124.9 Mbps
9.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U720.8 Mbps
10.GUIFINET Network4416.3 Mbps
11.Universidad del Pais Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea4813.1 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric15312.6 Mbps
13.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services219.8 Mbps
14.AzireVPN266.6 Mbps
15.Select Asterisco S.L.342.2 Mbps
16.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)961.0 Mbps
17.Ono280.9 Mbps
18.YIF Network60.3 Mbps
19.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network50.2 Mbps
20.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)50.2 Mbps
21.Tiscali Spain80.1 Mbps
22.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network230.0 Mbps
23.Neodigit space340.0 Mbps
24.XTA Network50.0 Mbps
25.Anella Cientifica RREN230.0 Mbps