Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Nov 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A.1,340
2.Telefonica180
3.GUIFINET Network86
4.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network74
5.Hurricane Electric71
6.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)54
7.MasMovil - Spain40
8.Tiws33
9.RedIRIS30
10.Procono S.a.23
11.Jazz Telecom S.A.19
12.Ono11
13.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services10
14.Uni29
15.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network9
16.AzireVPN8
17.guifi.net network7
18.XTA Network6
19.YIF Network6
20.M247 Ltd6
21.Adamecotech6
22.arsys.es5
23.Select Asterisco S.L.5
24.AireNetworks5
25.X04nwisp 25

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Nov 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A.867
2.Telefonica104
3.Hurricane Electric54
4.GUIFINET Network42
5.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)30
6.Tiws17
7.RedIRIS17
8.MasMovil - Spain15
9.Jazz Telecom S.A.13
10.Procono S.a.13
11.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network12
12.Ono9
13.Uni28
14.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services7
15.AzireVPN7
16.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network6
17.XTA Network6
18.Select Asterisco S.L.5
19.M247 Ltd4
20.Adamecotech4
21.guifi.net network4
22.YIF Network3
23.arsys.es3
24.AireNetworks1
25.X04nwisp 21

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.XTA Network600.0%6100.0%
2.guifi.net network700.0%7100.0%
3.Procono S.a.2314.3%2295.7%
4.Hurricane Electric7145.6%6794.4%
5.Telefonica180168.9%16491.1%
6.Orange S.A.1,3401289.6%1,21290.4%
7.AzireVPN8112.5%787.5%
8.GUIFINET Network861214.0%7486.0%
9.Select Asterisco S.L.5120.0%480.0%
10.RedIRIS30723.3%2376.7%
11.M247 Ltd6233.3%466.7%
12.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services10660.0%440.0%
13.Tiws332987.9%412.1%
14.Ono111090.9%19.1%
15.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5454100.0%00.0%
16.MasMovil - Spain4040100.0%00.0%
17.Jazz Telecom S.A.1919100.0%00.0%
18.Adamecotech66100.0%00.0%
19.YIF Network66100.0%00.0%
20.arsys.es55100.0%00.0%
21.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network99100.0%00.0%
22.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network7474100.0%00.0%
23.Uni299100.0%00.0%
24.AireNetworks55100.0%00.0%
25.X04nwisp 255100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS30209.8 Mbps
2.Telefonica180102.5 Mbps
3.Orange S.A.1,34067.1 Mbps
4.Tiws3329.3 Mbps
5.GUIFINET Network8629.0 Mbps
6.Ono1128.8 Mbps
7.M247-LTD-Madrid-Services1024.8 Mbps
8.Hurricane Electric7123.7 Mbps
9.AzireVPN819.3 Mbps
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.1913.1 Mbps
11.Procono S.a.2311.2 Mbps
12.guifi.net network77.6 Mbps
13.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)540.1 Mbps
14.MasMovil - Spain400.1 Mbps
15.UNI2-NET - Orange Spain Network90.0 Mbps
16.arsys.es50.0 Mbps
17.Select Asterisco S.L.50.0 Mbps
18.AireNetworks50.0 Mbps
19.XTA Network60.0 Mbps
20.YIF Network60.0 Mbps
21.M247 Ltd60.0 Mbps
22.Adamecotech60.0 Mbps
23.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network740.0 Mbps
24.Uni290.0 Mbps
25.X04nwisp 250.0 Mbps