Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Dec 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Telefonica139
2.Hurricane Electric96
3.GUIFINET Network68
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)58
5.RedIRIS51
6.NetAssist50
7.Orange S.A.41
8.Comvive Servidores S.L.38
9.Sarenet As326235
10.Jazz Telecom S.A.20
11.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network19
12.Redctnet13
13.XTA Network11
14.Ono9
15.Cogent Communications Espana7
16.Vodafone-BB Global6
17.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)5
18.Vodafone Spain Internet Services5
19.YIF Network5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Dec 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Telefonica85
2.Hurricane Electric48
3.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)41
4.GUIFINET Network40
5.Sarenet As326217
6.Orange S.A.15
7.RedIRIS15
8.Jazz Telecom S.A.14
9.NetAssist12
10.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network12
11.XTA Network9
12.Ono9
13.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)4
14.Vodafone Spain Internet Services4
15.YIF Network4
16.Cogent Communications Espana4
17.Redctnet1
18.Comvive Servidores S.L.1
19.Vodafone-BB Global1

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Vodafone Spain Internet Services500.0%5100.0%
2.Comvive Servidores S.L.3800.0%38100.0%
3.Redctnet1300.0%13100.0%
4.XTA Network1100.0%11100.0%
5.GUIFINET Network68710.3%6189.7%
6.RedIRIS51713.7%4486.3%
7.Orange S.A.41922.0%3278.0%
8.NetAssist501224.0%3876.0%
9.Hurricane Electric962425.0%7275.0%
10.Telefonica1393525.2%10474.8%
11.Sarenet As3262351234.3%2365.7%
12.Jazz Telecom S.A.201890.0%210.0%
13.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5858100.0%00.0%
14.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network1919100.0%00.0%
15.Ono99100.0%00.0%
16.YIF Network55100.0%00.0%
17.Cogent Communications Espana77100.0%00.0%
18.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)55100.0%00.0%
19.Vodafone-BB Global66100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS5167.3 Mbps
2.Cogent Communications Espana766.9 Mbps
3.TDENET (Red de servicios IP)545.3 Mbps
4.RIMA (Red IP Multi Acceso)5843.1 Mbps
5.Orange S.A.4135.9 Mbps
6.Telefonica13925.1 Mbps
7.Jazz Telecom S.A.2021.6 Mbps
8.Sarenet As32623519.0 Mbps
9.GUIFINET Network6812.5 Mbps
10.YIF Network58.7 Mbps
11.Ono95.0 Mbps
12.UNI2-NET- Orange Spain Network190.5 Mbps
13.Comvive Servidores S.L.380.0 Mbps
14.Redctnet130.0 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric960.0 Mbps
16.XTA Network110.0 Mbps
17.NetAssist500.0 Mbps
18.Vodafone Spain Internet Services50.0 Mbps
19.Vodafone-BB Global60.0 Mbps