Spain IPv6 in Spain

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Spain over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (Nov 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Orange S.A306
2.M247 Ltd88
3.Jazz Telecom S.A51
4.Sologigabit49
5.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U44
6.Hurricane Electric LLC18
7.Hurricane Electric17
8.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH17
9.RedIRIS17
10.Telefonica12
11.Select Asterisco S.L.6
12.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Spain (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Spain (unique addresses, Nov 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Orange S.A234
2.Jazz Telecom S.A35
3.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U23
4.Hurricane Electric16
5.Hurricane Electric LLC14
6.M247 Ltd12
7.Telefonica11
8.RedIRIS10
9.Select Asterisco S.L.3
10.Sologigabit1
11.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH1
12.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones1

Default browser protocol in Spain

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Spain (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Spain (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH1700.0%17100.0%
2.Select Asterisco S.L.600.0%6100.0%
3.Jazz Telecom S.A5112.0%5098.0%
4.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U4412.3%4397.7%
5.M247 Ltd8833.4%8596.6%
6.Orange S.A306165.2%29094.8%
7.Hurricane Electric LLC18211.1%1688.9%
8.Hurricane Electric17211.8%1588.2%
9.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones5120.0%480.0%
10.Telefonica12433.3%866.7%
11.RedIRIS17741.2%1058.8%
12.Sologigabit4949100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in Spain

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Spain

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Spain (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.RedIRIS17173.8 Mbps
2.Digi Spain Telecom S.L.U44142.7 Mbps
3.Orange S.A30663.7 Mbps
4.Jazz Telecom S.A5156.4 Mbps
5.Mismenet Telecomunicaciones535.9 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric1711.8 Mbps
7.M247 Ltd880.0 Mbps
8.Telefonica120.0 Mbps
9.Hurricane Electric LLC180.0 Mbps
10.Sologigabit490.0 Mbps
11.ANEXIA Internetdienstleistungs GmbH170.0 Mbps
12.Select Asterisco S.L.60.0 Mbps