China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Sep 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.China Unicom Network6,161
2.CT Networks5,107
3.China Mobile3,660
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET22,698
5.Cngi-cernet21,913
6.Zparknet621
7.Cernet609
8.Hurricane Electric LLC324
9.Cernet2-tsinghua6292
10.Cstnet272
11.Cstnet-cnnic208
12.No.31, Jin-rong Street207
13.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University166
14.China Mobile communications corporation85
15.Hurricane Electric68
16.CERNET2 IX at Peking University39
17.China Unicom Beijing Province Network36
18.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd33
19.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University32
20.Chinacache29
21.China Telecom (Group)25
22.CERNET New Technology Co23
23.CTM Internet Service15
24.Us-dmitinc15
25.15F, Ideal Plaza No.58 Bei Si Huan Xi Road14

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Sep 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.China Unicom Network4,120
2.CT Networks3,330
3.China Mobile2,541
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,818
5.Cngi-cernet21,263
6.Cernet351
7.Zparknet249
8.Cernet2-tsinghua6208
9.Hurricane Electric LLC207
10.Cstnet190
11.Cstnet-cnnic160
12.No.31, Jin-rong Street133
13.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University107
14.China Mobile communications corporation60
15.CERNET2 IX at Peking University30
16.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University27
17.Hurricane Electric25
18.China Unicom Beijing Province Network25
19.China Telecom (Group)15
20.CERNET New Technology Co14
21.CTM Internet Service12
22.15F, Ideal Plaza No.58 Bei Si Huan Xi Road12
23.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd11
24.Us-dmitinc10
25.Heyixinxi8

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Sep 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.15F, Ideal Plaza No.58 Bei Si Huan Xi Road1400.0%14100.0%
2.ARTERIA Networks Corporation600.0%6100.0%
3.Guangdong Cable Corporation Limited1000.0%10100.0%
4.Linode500.0%5100.0%
5.shuiM Data Exchange Center700.0%7100.0%
6.CTM Internet Service1516.7%1493.3%
7.Heyixinxi8112.5%787.5%
8.Hurricane Electric68913.2%5986.8%
9.Ihep7114.3%685.7%
10.Cstnet-cnnic2083717.8%17182.2%
11.China Unicom Network6,1611,14218.5%5,01981.5%
12.CERNET2 IX at Peking University39820.5%3179.5%
13.Hurricane Electric LLC3246720.7%25779.3%
14.Chinacache29620.7%2379.3%
15.Cstnet2725721.0%21579.0%
16.Cngi-cernet21,91341021.4%1,50378.6%
17.CERNET New Technology Co23521.7%1878.3%
18.CT Networks5,1071,11221.8%3,99578.2%
19.China Mobile3,66079721.8%2,86378.2%
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University32721.9%2578.1%
21.China Next Generation Internet CERNET22,69866724.7%2,03175.3%
22.Cernet2-tsinghua62927726.4%21573.6%
23.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1664728.3%11971.7%
24.Cernet60918029.6%42970.4%
25.Digicore Limited6233.3%466.7%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Sep 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.CERNET New Technology Co2358.5 Mbps
2.Us-dmitinc1523.4 Mbps
3.CT Networks5,10717.4 Mbps
4.China Unicom Network6,16110.5 Mbps
5.Cernet6096.3 Mbps
6.CERNET2 IX at Peking University395.6 Mbps
7.Cngi-cernet21,9134.7 Mbps
8.China Mobile3,6604.0 Mbps
9.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University323.7 Mbps
10.China Next Generation Internet CERNET22,6983.6 Mbps
11.Cstnet2722.6 Mbps
12.Cernet2-tsinghua62921.7 Mbps
13.Cstnet-cnnic2081.6 Mbps
14.China Mobile communications corporation851.6 Mbps
15.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1661.5 Mbps
16.Ihep71.0 Mbps
17.China Unicom Beijing Province Network360.8 Mbps
18.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd330.7 Mbps
19.Zparknet6210.5 Mbps
20.CNC Group CHINA169 Shandong Province Network60.5 Mbps
21.No.31, Jin-rong Street2070.3 Mbps
22.China Unicom CHINA169 Network70.3 Mbps
23.shuiM Data Exchange Center70.3 Mbps
24.China Telecom (Group)250.2 Mbps
25.21Vianet.Co., Ltd90.1 Mbps