China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (May 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Chinanet3,364
2.China Unicom Network1,525
3.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2969
4.China Mobile837
5.China Mobile communications corporation806
6.Cngi-cernet2666
7.Zparknet525
8.Cernet227
9.Hurricane Electric LLC125
10.Cernet2-tsinghua6119
11.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University43
12.DMIT Inc39
13.Cstnet35
14.Cstnet-cnnic28
15.Fish-Network26
16.Hosteons Pte. Ltd14
17.RIPE Network Coordination Center10
18.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.8
19.China Unicom CHINA169 Hunan Province Network8
20.Heyixinxi8
21.CTM Internet Service8
22.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University7
23.Founderbn6
24.China Telecom (Group)6
25.CERNET New Technology Co5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, May 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Chinanet1,357
2.China Unicom Network1,062
3.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2693
4.China Mobile communications corporation575
5.China Mobile558
6.Cngi-cernet2454
7.Zparknet234
8.Cernet155
9.Hurricane Electric LLC100
10.Cernet2-tsinghua684
11.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University40
12.Cstnet28
13.Cstnet-cnnic19
14.RIPE Network Coordination Center10
15.DMIT Inc10
16.Heyixinxi8
17.CTM Internet Service7
18.CERNET New Technology Co5
19.Founderbn5
20.China Telecom (Group)5
21.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd4
22.Hosteons Pte. Ltd4
23.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University4
24.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.3
25.China Unicom CHINA169 Hunan Province Network3

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (May 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University700.0%7100.0%
2.Yunify500.0%5100.0%
3.Hosteons Pte. Ltd1400.0%14100.0%
4.Fish-Network2627.7%2492.3%
5.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.8112.5%787.5%
6.Hurricane Electric LLC1251814.4%10785.6%
7.Cernet2273917.2%18882.8%
8.Cstnet-cnnic28517.9%2382.1%
9.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University43818.6%3581.4%
10.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd5120.0%480.0%
11.CERNET New Technology Co5120.0%480.0%
12.Cngi-cernet266614822.2%51877.8%
13.China Next Generation Internet CERNET296922423.1%74576.9%
14.Cernet2-tsinghua61192924.4%9075.6%
15.Heyixinxi8225.0%675.0%
16.CTM Internet Service8225.0%675.0%
17.China Mobile83721325.4%62474.6%
18.Chinanet3,36495428.4%2,41071.6%
19.Cstnet351028.6%2571.4%
20.China Mobile communications corporation80623429.0%57271.0%
21.RIPE Network Coordination Center10330.0%770.0%
22.China Unicom Network1,52550333.0%1,02267.0%
23.Founderbn6233.3%466.7%
24.Zparknet52528153.5%24446.5%
25.DMIT Inc393179.5%820.5%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (May 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Hurricane Electric LLC12577.7 Mbps
2.DMIT Inc3917.7 Mbps
3.China Mobile8376.9 Mbps
4.Fish-Network265.0 Mbps
5.China Mobile communications corporation8065.0 Mbps
6.China Unicom Network1,5253.7 Mbps
7.Chinanet3,3643.5 Mbps
8.Cngi-cernet26660.5 Mbps
9.China Next Generation Internet CERNET29690.2 Mbps
10.Cernet2270.2 Mbps
11.Zparknet5250.1 Mbps
12.Yunify50.1 Mbps
13.CERNET New Technology Co50.1 Mbps
14.Cernet2-tsinghua61190.1 Mbps
15.Founderbn60.1 Mbps
16.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University430.1 Mbps
17.Cstnet350.1 Mbps
18.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University70.1 Mbps
19.Cstnet-cnnic280.1 Mbps
20.Hosteons Pte. Ltd140.0 Mbps
21.RIPE Network Coordination Center100.0 Mbps
22.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.80.0 Mbps
23.China Telecom (Group)60.0 Mbps
24.China Unicom CHINA169 Hunan Province Network80.0 Mbps
25.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd50.0 Mbps