China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Sep 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.China Unicom Network1,794
2.Chinanet1,308
3.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,267
4.China Mobile communications corporation1,132
5.China Mobile991
6.Cngi-cernet2853
7.Zparknet432
8.Cernet384
9.Hurricane Electric LLC185
10.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University160
11.Cernet2-tsinghua6156
12.Cstnet-cnnic73
13.Cstnet51
14.DMIT Inc38
15.CTM Internet Service34
16.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed20
17.Heyixinxi15
18.China Unicom CHINA169 Anhui Province Network13
19.China Unicom Anhui Province Network11
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University8
21.China Telecom (Group)8
22.Ihep7
23.Sjtug6
24.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd6
25.Kuaishou-kj5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Sep 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.China Unicom Network1,292
2.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2916
3.China Mobile communications corporation820
4.Chinanet755
5.China Mobile710
6.Cngi-cernet2585
7.Cernet262
8.Zparknet200
9.Hurricane Electric LLC131
10.Cernet2-tsinghua6108
11.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University95
12.Cstnet-cnnic49
13.Cstnet43
14.DMIT Inc15
15.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed13
16.Heyixinxi12
17.China Unicom CHINA169 Anhui Province Network11
18.CTM Internet Service9
19.China Unicom Anhui Province Network8
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University8
21.Ihep7
22.China Telecom (Group)6
23.Kuaishou-kj3
24.Sjtug3
25.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd3

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University800.0%8100.0%
2.Heyixinxi15213.3%1386.7%
3.Hurricane Electric LLC1852614.1%15985.9%
4.Cstnet511019.6%4180.4%
5.Cngi-cernet285317120.0%68280.0%
6.Cernet2-tsinghua61563522.4%12177.6%
7.China Mobile communications corporation1,13225622.6%87677.4%
8.Cernet3848722.7%29777.3%
9.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,26730323.9%96476.1%
10.China Mobile99123824.0%75376.0%
11.Cstnet-cnnic731824.7%5575.3%
12.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed20525.0%1575.0%
13.Ihep7228.6%571.4%
14.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1604930.6%11169.4%
15.China Unicom Network1,79455030.7%1,24469.3%
16.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd6233.3%466.7%
17.Chinanet1,30846135.2%84764.8%
18.Zparknet43224456.5%18843.5%
19.Kuaishou-kj5360.0%240.0%
20.DMIT Inc382360.5%1539.5%
21.Alisoft5480.0%120.0%
22.CTM Internet Service343088.2%411.8%
23.China Unicom Anhui Province Network1111100.0%00.0%
24.China Unicom CHINA169 Anhui Province Network1313100.0%00.0%
25.Sjtug66100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.China Mobile99110.5 Mbps
2.China Mobile communications corporation1,1327.2 Mbps
3.DMIT Inc384.6 Mbps
4.Chinanet1,3084.2 Mbps
5.China Unicom Network1,7940.9 Mbps
6.China Telecom (Group)80.2 Mbps
7.Cstnet-cnnic730.2 Mbps
8.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University80.2 Mbps
9.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd60.1 Mbps
10.Cngi-cernet28530.1 Mbps
11.Cernet3840.1 Mbps
12.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1600.1 Mbps
13.Zparknet4320.1 Mbps
14.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,2670.1 Mbps
15.Cernet2-tsinghua61560.1 Mbps
16.Cstnet510.1 Mbps
17.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed200.0 Mbps
18.Hurricane Electric LLC1850.0 Mbps
19.Sjtug60.0 Mbps
20.CTM Internet Service340.0 Mbps
21.China Unicom CHINA169 Anhui Province Network130.0 Mbps
22.Alisoft50.0 Mbps
23.Heyixinxi150.0 Mbps
24.Kuaishou-kj50.0 Mbps
25.China Unicom Anhui Province Network110.0 Mbps