China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Jan 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.CT Networks5,500
2.China Unicom Network4,400
3.China Mobile3,798
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,782
5.Cngi-cernet21,322
6.Zparknet462
7.Cernet304
8.Cernet2-tsinghua6267
9.Hurricane Electric LLC192
10.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University162
11.Cstnet156
12.China Unicom Beijing Province Network152
13.No.31, Jin-rong Street124
14.Wowrack.com55
15.Us-dmitinc53
16.Cstnet-cnnic51
17.Qihoo50
18.China Mobile communications corporation44
19.Heyixinxi29
20.CERNET2 IX at Peking University27
21.China Unicom Anhui Province Network14
22.CERNET New Technology Co13
23.Hurricane Electric13
24.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University12
25.China Telecom (Group)11

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Jan 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.CT Networks3,507
2.China Unicom Network2,990
3.China Mobile2,584
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,277
5.Cngi-cernet2871
6.Zparknet245
7.Cernet232
8.Cernet2-tsinghua6176
9.Hurricane Electric LLC152
10.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University118
11.Cstnet110
12.No.31, Jin-rong Street100
13.Cstnet-cnnic44
14.China Unicom Beijing Province Network38
15.Qihoo37
16.China Mobile communications corporation33
17.Us-dmitinc32
18.CERNET2 IX at Peking University23
19.Heyixinxi18
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University11
21.China Unicom Anhui Province Network11
22.Hurricane Electric9
23.China Telecom (Group)8
24.CTM Internet Service8
25.CNC Group CHINA169 Shandong Province Network8

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Wowrack.com5500.0%55100.0%
2.CERNET New Technology Co1300.0%13100.0%
3.Huashu media&Network Limited500.0%5100.0%
4.China Education and Research Network Center500.0%5100.0%
5.Cstnet1561610.3%14089.7%
6.Hurricane Electric LLC1922312.0%16988.0%
7.CTM Internet Service8112.5%787.5%
8.15F, Ideal Plaza No.58 Bei Si Huan Xi Road8112.5%787.5%
9.Cngi-cernet21,32218814.2%1,13485.8%
10.Cernet2-tsinghua62673914.6%22885.4%
11.Hurricane Electric13215.4%1184.6%
12.Qihoo50816.0%4284.0%
13.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,78229716.7%1,48583.3%
14.Cernet3045317.4%25182.6%
15.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd5120.0%480.0%
16.CERNET2 IX at Peking University27622.2%2177.8%
17.China Unicom Network4,4001,20327.3%3,19772.7%
18.China Mobile3,7981,06728.1%2,73171.9%
19.Ihep7228.6%571.4%
20.Cstnet-cnnic511529.4%3670.6%
21.CT Networks5,5001,82233.1%3,67866.9%
22.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1625534.0%10766.0%
23.Zparknet46221145.7%25154.3%
24.Heyixinxi291448.3%1551.7%
25.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University12650.0%650.0%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Cernet2-tsinghua626712.0 Mbps
2.Us-dmitinc5310.2 Mbps
3.China Unicom Network4,4005.8 Mbps
4.Cngi-cernet21,3224.9 Mbps
5.CT Networks5,5003.5 Mbps
6.China Mobile3,7983.4 Mbps
7.Hurricane Electric132.8 Mbps
8.No.31, Jin-rong Street1242.3 Mbps
9.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,7821.7 Mbps
10.Choopa71.7 Mbps
11.Qihoo501.3 Mbps
12.China Telecom (Group)111.3 Mbps
13.Cernet3040.9 Mbps
14.China Unicom Beijing Province Network1520.7 Mbps
15.China Unicom CHINA169 Jiangsu Province Network50.7 Mbps
16.Zparknet4620.6 Mbps
17.China Education and Research Network Center50.4 Mbps
18.China Mobile communications corporation440.4 Mbps
19.Cstnet1560.2 Mbps
20.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1620.2 Mbps
21.Hurricane Electric LLC1920.2 Mbps
22.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University120.2 Mbps
23.CERNET2 IX at Peking University270.1 Mbps
24.Cstnet-cnnic510.1 Mbps
25.Ihep70.1 Mbps