China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Nov 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.CT Networks4,929
2.China Unicom Network4,881
3.China Mobile3,118
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,703
5.Cngi-cernet21,474
6.Cernet613
7.Hurricane Electric LLC422
8.Zparknet396
9.Cernet2-tsinghua6301
10.Cstnet-cnnic214
11.Cstnet158
12.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University104
13.No.31, Jin-rong Street91
14.Wowrack.com56
15.China Mobile communications corporation56
16.Hurricane Electric52
17.Us-dmitinc43
18.CTM Internet Service38
19.CERNET New Technology Co28
20.CERNET2 IX at Peking University25
21.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd21
22.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University21
23.China Unicom Beijing Province Network15
24.Ihep13
25.Heyixinxi11

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Nov 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.CT Networks3,443
2.China Unicom Network3,198
3.China Mobile2,273
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,184
5.Cngi-cernet2926
6.Cernet397
7.Hurricane Electric LLC215
8.Cernet2-tsinghua6197
9.Zparknet190
10.Cstnet-cnnic141
11.Cstnet126
12.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University70
13.No.31, Jin-rong Street68
14.China Mobile communications corporation39
15.Hurricane Electric33
16.CTM Internet Service28
17.Us-dmitinc19
18.CERNET2 IX at Peking University18
19.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd14
20.CERNET New Technology Co14
21.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University13
22.Heyixinxi11
23.Ihep11
24.China Unicom Beijing Province Network10
25.China Telecom (Group)7

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Wowrack.com5600.0%56100.0%
2.Ihep1300.0%13100.0%
3.Heyixinxi1119.1%1090.9%
4.CERNET New Technology Co28310.7%2589.3%
5.OVH Hosting8112.5%787.5%
6.Cstnet1582012.7%13887.3%
7.Hurricane Electric LLC4226014.2%36285.8%
8.15F, Ideal Plaza No.58 Bei Si Huan Xi Road7114.3%685.7%
9.Cstnet-cnnic2143516.4%17983.6%
10.ARTERIA Networks Corporation6116.7%583.3%
11.Cernet61311618.9%49781.1%
12.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd21419.0%1781.0%
13.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University21419.0%1781.0%
14.China Unicom Network4,8811,03721.2%3,84478.8%
15.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,70337121.8%1,33278.2%
16.Cernet2-tsinghua63016621.9%23578.1%
17.China Mobile3,11871122.8%2,40777.2%
18.Cngi-cernet21,47435524.1%1,11975.9%
19.Guangdong Cable Corporation Limited8225.0%675.0%
20.CERNET2 IX at Peking University25728.0%1872.0%
21.CT Networks4,9291,43029.0%3,49971.0%
22.CTM Internet Service381231.6%2668.4%
23.Hurricane Electric521732.7%3567.3%
24.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1044038.5%6461.5%
25.CERNET Content Delivery Network9444.4%555.6%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.CT Networks4,92921.0 Mbps
2.Ihep1318.9 Mbps
3.Hurricane Electric LLC42215.1 Mbps
4.China Unicom Network4,88110.8 Mbps
5.Us-dmitinc439.6 Mbps
6.China Mobile communications corporation569.6 Mbps
7.No.31, Jin-rong Street918.7 Mbps
8.China Mobile3,1185.4 Mbps
9.ARTERIA Networks Corporation62.8 Mbps
10.Cstnet-cnnic2140.8 Mbps
11.Cernet2-tsinghua63010.7 Mbps
12.Cngi-cernet21,4740.7 Mbps
13.Cernet6130.5 Mbps
14.China Unicom Beijing Province Network150.4 Mbps
15.Cstnet1580.2 Mbps
16.China Telecom (Group)110.2 Mbps
17.Zparknet3960.1 Mbps
18.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,7030.1 Mbps
19.CERNET New Technology Co280.1 Mbps
20.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1040.1 Mbps
21.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd210.1 Mbps
22.CERNET2 IX at Peking University250.1 Mbps
23.Wowrack.com560.0 Mbps
24.China Unicom CHINA169 Hunan Province Network50.0 Mbps
25.CERNET Content Delivery Network90.0 Mbps