China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Mar 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.CT Networks3,210
2.China Mobile2,518
3.China Unicom Network1,934
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,805
5.Cngi-cernet21,403
6.Cernet470
7.Zparknet325
8.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University170
9.Hurricane Electric LLC170
10.Cernet2-tsinghua6150
11.Cstnet99
12.Cstnet-cnnic71
13.No.31, Jin-rong Street69
14.Hurricane Electric53
15.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University30
16.China Mobile communications corporation23
17.CTM Internet Service19
18.China Telecom (Group)17
19.CERNET2 IX at Peking University17
20.Dmitinc15
21.Wowrack.com13
22.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd13
23.Us-dmitinc12
24.Choopa7
25.China Unicom CHINA169 Jiangsu Province Network6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Mar 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.CT Networks2,079
2.China Mobile1,804
3.China Unicom Network1,358
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,265
5.Cngi-cernet2982
6.Cernet321
7.Zparknet173
8.Cernet2-tsinghua6113
9.Hurricane Electric LLC113
10.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University99
11.Cstnet76
12.Cstnet-cnnic54
13.No.31, Jin-rong Street50
14.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University25
15.Hurricane Electric23
16.CTM Internet Service19
17.China Mobile communications corporation16
18.China Telecom (Group)14
19.CERNET2 IX at Peking University12
20.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd10
21.Dmitinc9
22.Us-dmitinc6
23.Choopa5
24.Mailing Services5
25.CERNET New Technology Co4

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Wowrack.com1300.0%13100.0%
2.Cernet2-tsinghua61502013.3%13086.7%
3.Cstnet991717.2%8282.8%
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,80534319.0%1,46281.0%
5.CERNET New Technology Co5120.0%480.0%
6.Hurricane Electric531120.8%4279.2%
7.CTM Internet Service19421.1%1578.9%
8.Cernet47010722.8%36377.2%
9.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University30723.3%2376.7%
10.Cngi-cernet21,40333523.9%1,06876.1%
11.Hurricane Electric LLC1704124.1%12975.9%
12.China Mobile2,51862524.8%1,89375.2%
13.Choopa7228.6%571.4%
14.Mailing Services6233.3%466.7%
15.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1705733.5%11366.5%
16.Cstnet-cnnic712433.8%4766.2%
17.China Unicom Network1,93468335.3%1,25164.7%
18.CT Networks3,2101,20437.5%2,00662.5%
19.CERNET2 IX at Peking University17847.1%952.9%
20.Zparknet32517453.5%15146.5%
21.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd13753.8%646.2%
22.Dmitinc151066.7%533.3%
23.Us-dmitinc12975.0%325.0%
24.China Mobile communications corporation232087.0%313.0%
25.No.31, Jin-rong Street696188.4%811.6%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Hurricane Electric5333.2 Mbps
2.CNC Group CHINA169 Xinjiang Province Network515.8 Mbps
3.No.31, Jin-rong Street6910.9 Mbps
4.Cstnet-cnnic716.4 Mbps
5.Mailing Services65.5 Mbps
6.Cstnet994.1 Mbps
7.Us-dmitinc123.1 Mbps
8.China Unicom Network1,9343.1 Mbps
9.China Mobile2,5181.9 Mbps
10.CT Networks3,2100.8 Mbps
11.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd130.3 Mbps
12.Cngi-cernet21,4030.1 Mbps
13.Cernet2-tsinghua61500.1 Mbps
14.China Next Generation Internet CERNET21,8050.1 Mbps
15.CERNET2 IX at Peking University170.1 Mbps
16.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University300.1 Mbps
17.Cernet4700.1 Mbps
18.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University1700.1 Mbps
19.Zparknet3250.1 Mbps
20.CERNET New Technology Co50.0 Mbps
21.China Unicom CHINA169 Jiangsu Province Network60.0 Mbps
22.Dmitinc150.0 Mbps
23.Wowrack.com130.0 Mbps
24.CTM Internet Service190.0 Mbps
25.China Mobile communications corporation230.0 Mbps