China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Nov 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.China Unicom Network2,926
2.China Mobile communications corporation1,898
3.China Mobile1,528
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2806
5.Chinanet584
6.Cngi-cernet2495
7.Zparknet270
8.Cernet242
9.Hurricane Electric LLC93
10.Baidu72
11.Cernet2-tsinghua662
12.Cstnet49
13.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University47
14.DMIT Inc35
15.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed34
16.Cstnet-cnnic32
17.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University18
18.Kuaishou-kj18
19.Hosteons Pte. Ltd16
20.CNC Group CHINA169 Henan Province Network14
21.China Unicom Henan Province Network12
22.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.8
23.CTM Internet Service6
24.China Unicom Anhui Province Network6

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Nov 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.China Unicom Network2,210
2.China Mobile communications corporation1,406
3.China Mobile1,137
4.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2629
5.Chinanet400
6.Cngi-cernet2368
7.Cernet178
8.Zparknet152
9.Hurricane Electric LLC72
10.Cernet2-tsinghua654
11.Cstnet42
12.Baidu34
13.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University34
14.Cstnet-cnnic28
15.DMIT Inc20
16.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed19
17.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University16
18.Kuaishou-kj14
19.CNC Group CHINA169 Henan Province Network5
20.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.4
21.China Unicom Anhui Province Network4
22.China Unicom Henan Province Network4
23.CTM Internet Service3
24.Hosteons Pte. Ltd1

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Nov 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Cstnet49510.2%4489.8%
2.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University18211.1%1688.9%
3.Hurricane Electric LLC931212.9%8187.1%
4.Cngi-cernet249510621.4%38978.6%
5.Cernet2425221.5%19078.5%
6.Cstnet-cnnic32721.9%2578.1%
7.China Mobile communications corporation1,89842522.4%1,47377.6%
8.China Next Generation Internet CERNET280618122.5%62577.5%
9.China Mobile1,52834722.7%1,18177.3%
10.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.8225.0%675.0%
11.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University471225.5%3574.5%
12.Kuaishou-kj18527.8%1372.2%
13.China Unicom Network2,92684929.0%2,07771.0%
14.Hosteons Pte. Ltd16531.3%1168.8%
15.Cernet2-tsinghua6622133.9%4166.1%
16.Baidu722534.7%4765.3%
17.Chinanet58423540.2%34959.8%
18.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed341647.1%1852.9%
19.CTM Internet Service6350.0%350.0%
20.Zparknet27015256.3%11843.7%
21.DMIT Inc352468.6%1131.4%
22.CNC Group CHINA169 Henan Province Network1414100.0%00.0%
23.China Unicom Anhui Province Network66100.0%00.0%
24.China Unicom Henan Province Network1212100.0%00.0%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Nov 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.DMIT Inc3519.9 Mbps
2.China Mobile1,52810.1 Mbps
3.China Mobile communications corporation1,8987.4 Mbps
4.China Unicom Network2,9266.0 Mbps
5.Chinanet5840.9 Mbps
6.Kuaishou-kj180.5 Mbps
7.China Next Generation Internet CERNET28060.2 Mbps
8.Cstnet-cnnic320.1 Mbps
9.Cernet2420.1 Mbps
10.Cngi-cernet24950.1 Mbps
11.Cstnet490.1 Mbps
12.Zparknet2700.1 Mbps
13.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University180.1 Mbps
14.Cernet2-tsinghua6620.1 Mbps
15.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University470.0 Mbps
16.Baidu720.0 Mbps
17.BeiJing-Telecom-UserAddress-lowguaranteed340.0 Mbps
18.Hurricane Electric LLC930.0 Mbps
19.Hosteons Pte. Ltd160.0 Mbps
20.Guangzhou NetEase Computer System Co., Ltd.80.0 Mbps
21.CTM Internet Service60.0 Mbps
22.CNC Group CHINA169 Henan Province Network140.0 Mbps
23.China Unicom Anhui Province Network60.0 Mbps
24.China Unicom Henan Province Network120.0 Mbps