China IPv6 in China

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in China over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (Jul 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.China Mobile3,933
2.Chinanet3,819
3.China Unicom Network2,018
4.China Mobile communications corporation1,762
5.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2662
6.Cngi-cernet2400
7.Zparknet310
8.Cernet280
9.Hurricane Electric LLC190
10.Cstnet136
11.Cernet2-tsinghua673
12.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University40
13.Cstnet-cnnic31
14.DMIT Inc27
15.Fish-Network16
16.China-21vianet14
17.CTM Internet Service10
18.Qihoo8
19.Baidu8
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University7
21.Heyixinxi6
22.Jiangsu Network of ChinaTelecom6
23.Ihep6
24.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd5
25.Hosteons Pte. Ltd5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in China (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in China (unique addresses, Jul 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Chinanet2,466
2.China Unicom Network1,408
3.China Mobile communications corporation1,197
4.China Mobile1,108
5.China Next Generation Internet CERNET2420
6.Cngi-cernet2297
7.Cernet198
8.Zparknet157
9.Hurricane Electric LLC141
10.Cstnet65
11.Cernet2-tsinghua650
12.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University25
13.Cstnet-cnnic18
14.DMIT Inc17
15.CTM Internet Service9
16.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University7
17.Heyixinxi6
18.Baidu6
19.China-21vianet5
20.Ihep5
21.CHINANET Guangdong province Shenzhen MAN network5
22.Fish-Network4
23.Jiangsu Network of ChinaTelecom4
24.Qihoo4
25.CERNET New Technology Co4

Default browser protocol in China

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in China (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in China (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.CERNET New Technology Co500.0%5100.0%
2.Baidu800.0%8100.0%
3.China-21vianet1400.0%14100.0%
4.CTM Internet Service1000.0%10100.0%
5.Hurricane Electric LLC1902111.1%16988.9%
6.Qihoo8112.5%787.5%
7.China Mobile3,93355714.2%3,37685.8%
8.Cstnet-cnnic31516.1%2683.9%
9.Cstnet1362316.9%11383.1%
10.Cngi-cernet24007919.8%32180.3%
11.Cernet2805720.4%22379.6%
12.China Mobile communications corporation1,76237121.1%1,39178.9%
13.China Next Generation Internet CERNET266214021.1%52278.9%
14.Cernet2-tsinghua6731926.0%5474.0%
15.China Unicom Network2,01861630.5%1,40269.5%
16.Fish-Network16531.3%1168.8%
17.Chinanet3,8191,28833.7%2,53166.3%
18.Hosteons Pte. Ltd5240.0%360.0%
19.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University401742.5%2357.5%
20.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University7342.9%457.1%
21.Ihep6350.0%350.0%
22.Heyixinxi6350.0%350.0%
23.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd5360.0%240.0%
24.Zparknet31021569.4%9530.6%
25.CHINANET Guangdong province Foshan MAN network5480.0%120.0%

IPv6 address types in China

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in China

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in China (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Qihoo835.8 Mbps
2.Ihep617.4 Mbps
3.DMIT Inc2716.1 Mbps
4.Fish-Network1612.0 Mbps
5.ZhengZhou GIANT Computer Network Technology Co., Ltd511.5 Mbps
6.Hurricane Electric LLC19011.0 Mbps
7.China Mobile3,9337.1 Mbps
8.Cstnet-cnnic316.1 Mbps
9.China Mobile communications corporation1,7624.0 Mbps
10.Cernet2-tsinghua6733.9 Mbps
11.China Unicom Network2,0183.7 Mbps
12.Cstnet1362.2 Mbps
13.Cernet2802.1 Mbps
14.Cngi-cernet24001.5 Mbps
15.China Next Generation Internet CERNET26621.4 Mbps
16.CERNET2 IX at Shanghai Jiaotong University71.0 Mbps
17.Zparknet3101.0 Mbps
18.Chinanet3,8190.8 Mbps
19.CERNET2 IX at Tianjin University400.6 Mbps
20.CERNET New Technology Co50.5 Mbps
21.CTM Internet Service100.0 Mbps
22.Jiangsu Network of ChinaTelecom60.0 Mbps
23.China-21vianet140.0 Mbps
24.Heyixinxi60.0 Mbps
25.Hosteons Pte. Ltd50.0 Mbps