Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Apr 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,061
2.Hurricane Electric1,890
3.TELUS Communications Inc.1,304
4.TekSavvy Solutions949
5.Shaw Communications Inc.358
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.229
7.OVH Hosting220
8.Bell Mobility Inc.183
9.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee150
10.Bell Canada148
11.Start Communications113
12.Saskatchewan Telecommunications69
13.Hurricane Electric LLC63
14.Wightman Telecom60
15.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.47
16.Cipherkey Exchange Corp.46
17.Xplornet Communications Inc.39
18.sergent telecom inc36
19.Primus Telecommunications Canada Inc.33
20.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc31
21.Ebox31
22.Hextet Systems30
23.Shaw-comm29
24.Source Cable Ltd.28
25.Amazon.com26

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Apr 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,894
2.Hurricane Electric673
3.TELUS Communications Inc.662
4.TekSavvy Solutions370
5.Shaw Communications Inc.204
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.148
7.Bell Mobility Inc.146
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee97
9.OVH Hosting75
10.Bell Canada62
11.Start Communications54
12.Hurricane Electric LLC39
13.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.33
14.sergent telecom inc30
15.Source Cable Ltd.25
16.Choopa22
17.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc22
18.Xplornet Communications Inc.21
19.Wightman Telecom21
20.Saskatchewan Telecommunications19
21.Shaw-comm17
22.Ebox17
23.AT&T Internet Services15
24.Amanah Tech Inc.12
25.Storm Internet Services11

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.eSecureData600.0%6100.0%
2.T-Mobile USA700.0%7100.0%
3.Oricom Internet1600.0%16100.0%
4.Cox Communications Inc.500.0%5100.0%
5.American Registry Internet Numbers800.0%8100.0%
6.CIRA Canadian Internet Registration Authority Autorit Canadienne pour les enregistrements Internet600.0%6100.0%
7.Amazon.com2600.0%26100.0%
8.Bell Mobility Inc.18373.8%17696.2%
9.AT&T Internet Services1715.9%1694.1%
10.E-Gate Communications Inc.2129.5%1990.5%
11.tzulo9111.1%888.9%
12.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.9111.1%888.9%
13.VivosWeb Inc.9111.1%888.9%
14.Storm Internet Services18211.1%1688.9%
15.Hurricane Electric1,89021211.2%1,67888.8%
16.Cogeco Cable Inc.2292812.2%20187.8%
17.Xplornet Communications Inc.39512.8%3487.2%
18.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc31412.9%2787.1%
19.Wightman Telecom60813.3%5286.7%
20.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,06144314.5%2,61885.5%
21.Start Communications1131916.8%9483.2%
22.Source Cable Ltd.28517.9%2382.1%
23.Comcast Cable Communications16318.8%1381.3%
24.TekSavvy Solutions94919520.5%75479.5%
25.Mainland Telecom Inc.13323.1%1076.9%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Apr 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.7267.8 Mbps
2.Mainland Telecom Inc.13197.3 Mbps
3.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,061167.7 Mbps
4.Source Cable Ltd.2890.6 Mbps
5.Bell-Northern Research1377.3 Mbps
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee15075.8 Mbps
7.University of Toronto1068.3 Mbps
8.Wightman Telecom6065.0 Mbps
9.Bell Mobility Inc.18361.9 Mbps
10.Ebox3151.2 Mbps
11.TELUS Communications Inc.1,30450.0 Mbps
12.Shaw Communications Inc.35847.8 Mbps
13.VivosWeb Inc.944.2 Mbps
14.Ovpn643.8 Mbps
15.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc3143.5 Mbps
16.EastLink541.0 Mbps
17.Cogeco Cable Inc.22939.1 Mbps
18.Start Communications11336.4 Mbps
19.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.4735.0 Mbps
20.OVH Hosting22033.6 Mbps
21.sergent telecom inc3629.7 Mbps
22.Hurricane Electric1,89029.6 Mbps
23.Bell Canada14826.7 Mbps
24.E-Gate Communications Inc.2124.7 Mbps
25.Hurricane Electric LLC6319.4 Mbps