Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Dec 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,790
2.Google Inc.2,626
3.Hurricane Electric2,167
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,240
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee774
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.684
7.TekSavvy Solutions612
8.Rogers Communications Partnership250
9.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.161
10.eSecureData103
11.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.88
12.Bell Canada87
13.OVH Hosting85
14.Start Communications78
15.Bell Mobility Inc.63
16.Shaw Communications Inc.55
17.Distributel Communications Ltd.33
18.American Registry Internet Numbers23
19.Wightman Telecom22
20.Westman Communications Group21
21.Electronic Box21
22.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.19
23.Amanah Tech Inc.18
24.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.15
25.Execulink Telecom Inc13

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Dec 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.1,645
2.TELUS Communications Inc.692
3.Hurricane Electric686
4.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee381
5.TekSavvy Solutions332
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.240
7.Rogers Communications Partnership196
8.Google Inc.95
9.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.75
10.Bell Canada54
11.Bell Mobility Inc.53
12.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.46
13.Start Communications41
14.OVH Hosting38
15.Shaw Communications Inc.27
16.Distributel Communications Ltd.15
17.Electronic Box15
18.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.13
19.Wightman Telecom12
20.Google Incorporated11
21.University of Waterloo11
22.Allstream Corp.10
23.Execulink Telecom Inc10
24.Westman Communications Group10
25.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC9

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.CENGN -Centre of Excellence in Next Generation Networks800.0%8100.0%
2.Gossamer Threads Inc.500.0%5100.0%
3.Kabeldeutschland1000.0%10100.0%
4.McMaster University1317.7%1292.3%
5.Allstream Corp.1317.7%1292.3%
6.Bell Mobility Inc.6357.9%5892.1%
7.American Registry Internet Numbers2328.7%2191.3%
8.Team Cymru Inc.1119.1%1090.9%
9.Wightman Telecom2229.1%2090.9%
10.Zsu6-cernet1119.1%1090.9%
11.Rogers Communications Partnership2502710.8%22389.2%
12.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC9111.1%888.9%
13.Storm Internet Services9111.1%888.9%
14.Cogeco Cable Inc.6848712.7%59787.3%
15.Hurricane Electric2,16730213.9%1,86586.1%
16.Source Cable Ltd.7114.3%685.7%
17.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.881314.8%7585.2%
18.Ovh13215.4%1184.6%
19.TELUS Communications Inc.1,24020516.5%1,03583.5%
20.Digital Ocean6116.7%583.3%
21.University of Waterloo12216.7%1083.3%
22.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,79050218.0%2,28882.0%
23.Carleton University11218.2%981.8%
24.Westman Communications Group21419.0%1781.0%
25.Start Communications781519.2%6380.8%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Google Inc.2,626402.1 Mbps
2.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC992.9 Mbps
3.CENGN -Centre of Excellence in Next Generation Networks863.5 Mbps
4.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,79046.1 Mbps
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.68437.9 Mbps
6.Carleton University1135.3 Mbps
7.TELUS Communications Inc.1,24034.0 Mbps
8.Start Communications7831.6 Mbps
9.Rogers Communications Partnership25028.7 Mbps
10.OVH Hosting8523.9 Mbps
11.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee77423.1 Mbps
12.Wightman Telecom2222.3 Mbps
13.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.1920.2 Mbps
14.Hurricane Electric2,16718.0 Mbps
15.Distributel Communications Ltd.3316.2 Mbps
16.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.16115.1 Mbps
17.Westman Communications Group2113.3 Mbps
18.TekSavvy Solutions61211.9 Mbps
19.Electronic Box2110.0 Mbps
20.Team Cymru Inc.119.9 Mbps
21.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.889.8 Mbps
22.McMaster University139.4 Mbps
23.Zerofail68.0 Mbps
24.Bell Canada877.1 Mbps
25.eSecureData1036.1 Mbps