Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (May 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.928
2.Hurricane Electric LLC754
3.TELUS Communications Inc486
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.256
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee174
6.Shaw Communications Inc.162
7.Ovh Sas126
8.Cogeco Cable93
9.eSecureData91
10.Bell Mobility Inc52
11.TELUS Communications Inc.24
12.Bell Canada24
13.Technologie Optic.ca21
14.Everythink Innovations Limited21
15.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.21
16.M247 Ltd13
17.Amanah Tech Inc.13
18.3T Systems Ltd13
19.DigitalOcean, LLC12
20.Start Communications12
21.EastLink11
22.Choopa10
23.Sierra Wireless, Inc.10
24.Ebox9
25.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.9

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, May 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.510
2.TELUS Communications Inc256
3.Hurricane Electric LLC175
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.151
5.Shaw Communications Inc.99
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee84
7.Cogeco Cable64
8.Bell Mobility Inc42
9.Ovh Sas15
10.Technologie Optic.ca13
11.Bell Canada11
12.TELUS Communications Inc.11
13.Everythink Innovations Limited10
14.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.9
15.Ebox8
16.Start Communications7
17.M247 Ltd7
18.Amanah Tech Inc.7
19.Xplornet Communications Inc.6
20.3T Systems Ltd6
21.IT7 Networks Inc6
22.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.4
23.DigitalOcean, LLC4
24.Storm Internet Services4
25.Sierra Wireless, Inc.4

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (May 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.3T Systems Ltd1300.0%13100.0%
2.Societe Internationale de Telecommunications Aeronautiques700.0%7100.0%
3.Xplornet Communications Inc.600.0%6100.0%
4.Choopa, LLC800.0%8100.0%
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee17484.6%16695.4%
6.Bell Mobility Inc5235.8%4994.2%
7.Ovh Sas12697.1%11792.9%
8.Cogeco Cable9388.6%8591.4%
9.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.2562610.2%23089.8%
10.TELUS Communications Inc.24312.5%2187.5%
11.Technologie Optic.ca21314.3%1885.7%
12.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.92815116.3%77783.7%
13.Everythink Innovations Limited21419.0%1781.0%
14.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.21419.0%1781.0%
15.TELUS Communications Inc4869419.3%39280.7%
16.Sierra Wireless, Inc.10220.0%880.0%
17.Choopa10220.0%880.0%
18.Shaw Communications Inc.1623521.6%12778.4%
19.Hurricane Electric LLC75421128.0%54372.0%
20.Bell Canada24833.3%1666.7%
21.Start Communications12433.3%866.7%
22.University of Saskatchewan6233.3%466.7%
23.eSecureData913336.3%5863.7%
24.Storm Internet Services8450.0%450.0%
25.DigitalOcean, LLC12650.0%650.0%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (May 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.928169.7 Mbps
2.Shaw Communications Inc.16294.4 Mbps
3.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.984.5 Mbps
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.25681.4 Mbps
5.Bell Canada2478.4 Mbps
6.Cogeco Cable9377.9 Mbps
7.Bell Mobility Inc5269.7 Mbps
8.Everythink Innovations Limited2166.9 Mbps
9.3T Systems Ltd1366.4 Mbps
10.Sierra Wireless, Inc.1055.1 Mbps
11.Hurricane Electric LLC75454.8 Mbps
12.Ovh Sas12652.8 Mbps
13.Technologie Optic.ca2148.8 Mbps
14.TELUS Communications Inc48648.5 Mbps
15.M247 Ltd1336.8 Mbps
16.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee17429.7 Mbps
17.Start Communications1225.6 Mbps
18.Amanah Tech Inc.1321.8 Mbps
19.Ebox921.7 Mbps
20.Tech Futures Interactive Inc.617.3 Mbps
21.Xplornet Communications Inc.63.6 Mbps
22.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.210.0 Mbps
23.IT7 Networks Inc70.0 Mbps
24.TELUS Communications Inc.240.0 Mbps
25.EastLink110.0 Mbps