Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Jul 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,094
2.TELUS Communications Inc.1,638
3.Hurricane Electric1,304
4.TekSavvy Solutions996
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.671
6.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc603
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee256
8.Start Communications211
9.OVH Hosting119
10.eSecureData105
11.Ovpn101
12.Bell Mobility Inc.100
13.LogicWeb Inc.92
14.Shaw Communications Inc.57
15.Bell Canada48
16.IAAK Technologies Inc.41
17.EastLink37
18.Blackberry Limited34
19.Source Cable Ltd.33
20.Digital Ocean33
21.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.24
22.Ebox23
23.Les.net23
24.Distributel Communications Ltd.23
25.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.23

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Jul 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,130
2.TELUS Communications Inc.615
3.TekSavvy Solutions475
4.Hurricane Electric449
5.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc227
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.223
7.Start Communications131
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee125
9.Bell Mobility Inc.77
10.OVH Hosting64
11.Shaw Communications Inc.36
12.Bell Canada35
13.Ovpn34
14.Blackberry Limited27
15.Source Cable Ltd.19
16.LogicWeb Inc.17
17.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.15
18.Comcast Cable Communications14
19.Ebox13
20.Distributel Communications Ltd.13
21.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.13
22.Wightman Telecom12
23.Xplornet Communications Inc.12
24.Shaw-comm12
25.Q9 Networks Inc.11

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Hughes Network Systems600.0%6100.0%
2.Allstream Corp.600.0%6100.0%
3.University of Waterloo1000.0%10100.0%
4.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC900.0%9100.0%
5.Tinet SpA600.0%6100.0%
6.Wightman Telecom1516.7%1493.3%
7.Q9 Networks Inc.1516.7%1493.3%
8.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,09430910.0%2,78590.0%
9.Carleton University20210.0%1890.0%
10.Xplornet Communications Inc.17211.8%1588.2%
11.Source Cable Ltd.33412.1%2987.9%
12.Hurricane Electric1,30417713.6%1,12786.4%
13.TekSavvy Solutions99614814.9%84885.1%
14.Ovpn1011615.8%8584.2%
15.Storm Internet Services12216.7%1083.3%
16.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc60310317.1%50082.9%
17.Cogeco Cable Inc.67112418.5%54781.5%
18.Novus Entertainment Inc.16318.8%1381.3%
19.Bell Mobility Inc.1001919.0%8181.0%
20.Fibrenoire Inc.10220.0%880.0%
21.E-Gate Communications Inc.5120.0%480.0%
22.Start Communications2114320.4%16879.6%
23.EastLink37821.6%2978.4%
24.WiBand Communications9222.2%777.8%
25.Sky Broadband7228.6%571.4%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Jul 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.OVH Hosting11978.0 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,09472.0 Mbps
3.Blackberry Limited3450.7 Mbps
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,63847.0 Mbps
5.Shaw Communications Inc.5740.0 Mbps
6.Novus Entertainment Inc.1632.9 Mbps
7.Bell Mobility Inc.10032.4 Mbps
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.67131.2 Mbps
9.Source Cable Ltd.3329.7 Mbps
10.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc60328.7 Mbps
11.Start Communications21128.3 Mbps
12.Carleton University2025.0 Mbps
13.EastLink3724.0 Mbps
14.Hurricane Electric1,30421.5 Mbps
15.Ebox2319.7 Mbps
16.Wightman Telecom1519.4 Mbps
17.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee25618.8 Mbps
18.Distributel Communications Ltd.2316.5 Mbps
19.Ovpn10116.0 Mbps
20.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2414.8 Mbps
21.TekSavvy Solutions9969.0 Mbps
22.eSecureData1057.6 Mbps
23.Persona Communications Inc.107.0 Mbps
24.IAAK Technologies Inc.416.5 Mbps
25.Digital Ocean334.2 Mbps