Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Nov 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,766
2.Google Inc.2,627
3.Hurricane Electric2,043
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,232
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee641
6.TekSavvy Solutions561
7.Rogers Communications Partnership269
8.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.134
9.Cogeco Cable Inc.126
10.eSecureData101
11.Start Communications90
12.OVH Hosting75
13.Bell Canada67
14.Wightman Telecom66
15.Bell Mobility Inc.56
16.Electronic Box33
17.Distributel Communications Ltd.31
18.Carleton University24
19.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.23
20.Les.net22
21.Shaw Communications Inc.20
22.Westman Communications Group20
23.Amanah Tech Inc.20
24.Buaa6-cernet218
25.Allstream Corp.14

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Nov 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.1,635
2.Hurricane Electric730
3.TELUS Communications Inc.678
4.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee341
5.TekSavvy Solutions319
6.Rogers Communications Partnership211
7.Google Inc.96
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.70
9.Start Communications49
10.Bell Mobility Inc.46
11.Bell Canada43
12.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.36
13.OVH Hosting35
14.Wightman Telecom22
15.Electronic Box19
16.Carleton University15
17.Shaw Communications Inc.15
18.Distributel Communications Ltd.14
19.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.13
20.University of Waterloo11
21.Google Incorporated11
22.Execulink Telecom Inc10
23.Allstream Corp.10
24.Zsu6-cernet10
25.Westman Communications Group9

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Nov 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Kabeldeutschland900.0%9100.0%
2.University of Waterloo1200.0%12100.0%
3.Gossamer Threads Inc.500.0%5100.0%
4.Source Cable Ltd.800.0%8100.0%
5.CENGN -Centre of Excellence in Next Generation Networks600.0%6100.0%
6.University of Toronto800.0%8100.0%
7.McMaster University1317.7%1292.3%
8.Carleton University2428.3%2291.7%
9.Zsu6-cernet1218.3%1191.7%
10.Bell Mobility Inc.5658.9%5191.1%
11.Storm Internet Services10110.0%990.0%
12.Rogers Communications Partnership2692710.0%24290.0%
13.Team Cymru Inc.9111.1%888.9%
14.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC8112.5%787.5%
15.TekSavvy Solutions5617613.5%48586.5%
16.TELUS Communications Inc.1,23217013.8%1,06286.2%
17.Allstream Corp.14214.3%1285.7%
18.Start Communications901415.6%7684.4%
19.Wightman Telecom661116.7%5583.3%
20.Hurricane Electric2,04335217.2%1,69182.8%
21.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,76648117.4%2,28582.6%
22.Westman Communications Group20420.0%1680.0%
23.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.5120.0%480.0%
24.Google Incorporated12325.0%975.0%
25.American Registry Internet Numbers12325.0%975.0%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Nov 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Google Inc.2,627399.3 Mbps
2.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC892.9 Mbps
3.CENGN -Centre of Excellence in Next Generation Networks663.5 Mbps
4.Cogeco Cable Inc.12647.2 Mbps
5.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,76646.9 Mbps
6.TELUS Communications Inc.1,23237.2 Mbps
7.Carleton University2435.3 Mbps
8.Wightman Telecom6633.3 Mbps
9.Bell Mobility Inc.5631.0 Mbps
10.Rogers Communications Partnership26928.5 Mbps
11.Start Communications9025.0 Mbps
12.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee64123.8 Mbps
13.OVH Hosting7519.0 Mbps
14.Electronic Box3318.7 Mbps
15.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.13417.6 Mbps
16.Source Cable Ltd.817.5 Mbps
17.Distributel Communications Ltd.3116.2 Mbps
18.Hurricane Electric2,04315.3 Mbps
19.Les.net2214.5 Mbps
20.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2313.4 Mbps
21.Westman Communications Group2013.3 Mbps
22.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.511.1 Mbps
23.Amanah Tech Inc.2010.4 Mbps
24.TekSavvy Solutions5619.8 Mbps
25.McMaster University139.4 Mbps