Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Jan 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,007
2.TekSavvy Solutions876
3.TELUS Communications Inc448
4.Shaw Communications Inc.266
5.Hurricane Electric172
6.Hurricane Electric LLC146
7.Bell Mobility Inc.132
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee114
9.OVH Hosting90
10.TELUS Communications Inc.81
11.Bell Canada75
12.Cogeco Cable Inc.66
13.eSecureData50
14.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.34
15.JUCE Communications Inc26
16.Start Communications23
17.Amanah Tech Inc.22
18.Novus Entertainment Inc.20
19.sergent telecom inc15
20.Storm Internet Services14
21.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc11
22.Ontario Inc.8
23.Hextet Systems8
24.Fibrenoire Inc.8
25.MicroSerum8

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Jan 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.545
2.TekSavvy Solutions319
3.TELUS Communications Inc244
4.Shaw Communications Inc.183
5.Bell Mobility Inc.109
6.Hurricane Electric LLC75
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee69
8.Hurricane Electric62
9.Cogeco Cable Inc.51
10.TELUS Communications Inc.31
11.OVH Hosting20
12.Start Communications15
13.sergent telecom inc12
14.Storm Internet Services10
15.Amanah Tech Inc.9
16.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc8
17.Novus Entertainment Inc.7
18.Bell Canada7
19.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.7
20.Hextet Systems5
21.Ontario Inc.5
22.University of Toronto5
23.eSecureData4
24.Fibrenoire Inc.4
25.Uniserve On Line4

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.UnmeteredInternet.com600.0%6100.0%
2.Fibrenoire Inc.800.0%8100.0%
3.Bell Mobility Inc.13221.5%13098.5%
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,007535.3%95494.7%
5.sergent telecom inc1516.7%1493.3%
6.Hurricane Electric172127.0%16093.0%
7.TekSavvy Solutions876667.5%81092.5%
8.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc1119.1%1090.9%
9.Novus Entertainment Inc.20210.0%1890.0%
10.OVH Hosting90910.0%8190.0%
11.TELUS Communications Inc.81911.1%7288.9%
12.Ontario Inc.8112.5%787.5%
13.Storm Internet Services14214.3%1285.7%
14.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee1141714.9%9785.1%
15.Shaw Communications Inc.2664115.4%22584.6%
16.Everythink Innovations Limited6116.7%583.3%
17.Cogeco Cable Inc.661319.7%5380.3%
18.TELUS Communications Inc4489120.3%35779.7%
19.eSecureData501326.0%3774.0%
20.Start Communications23626.1%1773.9%
21.Hurricane Electric LLC1464228.8%10471.2%
22.Bell Canada752229.3%5370.7%
23.Uniserve On Line6350.0%350.0%
24.Amanah Tech Inc.221254.5%1045.5%
25.University of Toronto6466.7%233.3%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Jan 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.University of Toronto6228.3 Mbps
2.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.34139.9 Mbps
3.Ontario Inc.8126.5 Mbps
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,007110.5 Mbps
5.Bell Canada75106.9 Mbps
6.Fibrenoire Inc.8100.2 Mbps
7.Shaw Communications Inc.26687.7 Mbps
8.Hurricane Electric LLC14671.0 Mbps
9.Bell Mobility Inc.13270.5 Mbps
10.TELUS Communications Inc.8154.0 Mbps
11.TELUS Communications Inc44850.0 Mbps
12.Cogeco Cable Inc.6642.1 Mbps
13.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc1137.5 Mbps
14.Hurricane Electric17231.5 Mbps
15.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee11429.2 Mbps
16.TekSavvy Solutions87622.2 Mbps
17.Start Communications2315.3 Mbps
18.Novus Entertainment Inc.2011.8 Mbps
19.Everythink Innovations Limited611.4 Mbps
20.Uniserve On Line611.1 Mbps
21.sergent telecom inc155.9 Mbps
22.Amanah Tech Inc.224.0 Mbps
23.OVH Hosting900.8 Mbps
24.Storm Internet Services140.0 Mbps
25.eSecureData500.0 Mbps