Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Sep 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.934
2.Hurricane Electric LLC613
3.TELUS Communications Inc329
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.308
5.Shaw Communications Inc.196
6.Ovh Sas140
7.eSecureData68
8.Bell Mobility Inc55
9.Amanah Tech Inc.47
10.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee44
11.Cogeco Cable40
12.Start Communications21
13.M247 Ltd16
14.TELUS Communications Inc.15
15.Tech Futures Interactive Inc.14
16.Ebox12
17.Choopa11
18.Tech Futures Interactive Inc11
19.Linode, LLC10
20.Acadia University9
21.Bell Canada9
22.University of Waterloo8
23.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.8
24.MicroSerum8
25.Dery Telecom Inc.7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Sep 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.625
2.Hurricane Electric LLC227
3.TELUS Communications Inc178
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.174
5.Shaw Communications Inc.103
6.Bell Mobility Inc44
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee34
8.Cogeco Cable28
9.Ovh Sas23
10.Amanah Tech Inc.16
11.Start Communications12
12.TELUS Communications Inc.10
13.Acadia University9
14.M247 Ltd9
15.Linode, LLC8
16.Choopa7
17.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.6
18.Ebox5
19.Cybera Inc4
20.University of Waterloo4
21.eSecureData3
22.MicroSerum3
23.Bell Canada3
24.Westman Communications Group3
25.Everythink Innovations Limited3

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Storm Internet Services600.0%6100.0%
2.Cybera Inc500.0%5100.0%
3.Everythink Innovations Limited700.0%7100.0%
4.Westman Communications Group700.0%7100.0%
5.Ebox1200.0%12100.0%
6.Bell Mobility Inc5535.5%5294.5%
7.Cogeco Cable4037.5%3792.5%
8.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.308309.7%27890.3%
9.Ovh Sas1401410.0%12690.0%
10.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.8112.5%787.5%
11.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.93412213.1%81286.9%
12.TELUS Communications Inc3294814.6%28185.4%
13.Choopa11218.2%981.8%
14.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee44920.5%3579.5%
15.Start Communications21523.8%1676.2%
16.University of Waterloo8225.0%675.0%
17.Hurricane Electric LLC61316927.6%44472.4%
18.eSecureData682029.4%4870.6%
19.Linode, LLC10330.0%770.0%
20.Shaw Communications Inc.1966734.2%12965.8%
21.Acadia University9444.4%555.6%
22.TELUS Communications Inc.15746.7%853.3%
23.Amanah Tech Inc.472553.2%2246.8%
24.Bell Canada9666.7%333.3%
25.M247 Ltd161168.8%531.3%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Sep 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Ovh Sas140214.7 Mbps
2.Cogeco Cable40165.4 Mbps
3.Everythink Innovations Limited7129.5 Mbps
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.934127.7 Mbps
5.Ebox12122.0 Mbps
6.Shaw Communications Inc.196112.5 Mbps
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee44104.8 Mbps
8.University of Waterloo884.7 Mbps
9.TELUS Communications Inc32965.4 Mbps
10.Choopa1159.5 Mbps
11.Start Communications2155.3 Mbps
12.Bell Mobility Inc5553.0 Mbps
13.Hurricane Electric LLC61350.0 Mbps
14.Amanah Tech Inc.4745.0 Mbps
15.Acadia University944.2 Mbps
16.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.835.1 Mbps
17.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.30831.6 Mbps
18.M247 Ltd1611.3 Mbps
19.Dery Telecom Inc.78.4 Mbps
20.Linode, LLC106.3 Mbps
21.MicroSerum83.0 Mbps
22.Tech Futures Interactive Inc.140.0 Mbps
23.Westman Communications Group70.0 Mbps
24.Bell Canada90.0 Mbps
25.Tech Futures Interactive Inc110.0 Mbps