Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (May 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,206
2.Hurricane Electric1,987
3.TekSavvy Solutions1,807
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,491
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.931
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee543
7.Start Communications239
8.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.173
9.eSecureData131
10.Bell Mobility Inc.108
11.Bell Canada98
12.Ovpn90
13.OVH Hosting86
14.Shaw Communications Inc.86
15.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.46
16.Wightman Telecom46
17.EastLink41
18.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.39
19.Cngi-cernet239
20.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc36
21.Ebox31
22.Les.net28
23.Xplornet Communications Inc.21
24.Choopa20
25.Comcast Cable Communications19

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, May 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,008
2.TELUS Communications Inc.731
3.TekSavvy Solutions633
4.Hurricane Electric566
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.327
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee261
7.Start Communications127
8.Bell Mobility Inc.93
9.OVH Hosting48
10.Bell Canada45
11.Shaw Communications Inc.43
12.Wightman Telecom31
13.Ovpn30
14.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.26
15.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc23
16.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.22
17.Ebox22
18.Comcast Cable Communications16
19.Choopa16
20.eSecureData15
21.Xplornet Communications Inc.14
22.EastLink13
23.Blackberry Limited11
24.Les.net10
25.Shaw-comm10

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.800.0%8100.0%
2.Sun Country Cablevision Ltd.500.0%5100.0%
3.T. Grand Networks Inc.600.0%6100.0%
4.myVirtualserver700.0%7100.0%
5.Tinet SpA500.0%5100.0%
6.Whatbox Inc.1000.0%10100.0%
7.Bell Mobility Inc.10821.9%10698.1%
8.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.17352.9%16897.1%
9.Wightman Telecom4624.3%4495.7%
10.Comcast Cable Communications1915.3%1894.7%
11.Source Cable Ltd.1218.3%1191.7%
12.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC10110.0%990.0%
13.Northern Alberta Institute of Technology8112.5%787.5%
14.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc36513.9%3186.1%
15.TekSavvy Solutions1,80725814.3%1,54985.7%
16.Blackberry Limited14214.3%1285.7%
17.McMaster University7114.3%685.7%
18.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,20652116.3%2,68583.7%
19.Westman Communications Group6116.7%583.3%
20.Fibrenoire Inc.12216.7%1083.3%
21.Ovpn901617.8%7482.2%
22.Hurricane Electric1,98738419.3%1,60380.7%
23.University of Waterloo5120.0%480.0%
24.AT&T Internet Services5120.0%480.0%
25.Start Communications2395121.3%18878.7%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (May 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.T. Grand Networks Inc.685.3 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,20671.7 Mbps
3.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.845.6 Mbps
4.Wightman Telecom4642.6 Mbps
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.93132.7 Mbps
6.Bell Mobility Inc.10832.0 Mbps
7.TELUS Communications Inc.1,49130.0 Mbps
8.Source Cable Ltd.1229.4 Mbps
9.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc3627.0 Mbps
10.Shaw Communications Inc.8626.4 Mbps
11.EastLink4124.0 Mbps
12.Bell Canada9822.6 Mbps
13.University of Alberta1322.3 Mbps
14.Start Communications23921.9 Mbps
15.OVH Hosting8621.6 Mbps
16.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee54319.7 Mbps
17.Hurricane Electric1,98718.2 Mbps
18.Ovpn9016.0 Mbps
19.Ebox3115.8 Mbps
20.Whatbox Inc.1011.6 Mbps
21.Les.net2810.8 Mbps
22.eSecureData1319.7 Mbps
23.TekSavvy Solutions1,8079.7 Mbps
24.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.396.6 Mbps
25.Xplornet Communications Inc.214.7 Mbps