Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Mar 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,117
2.Hurricane Electric2,216
3.TELUS Communications Inc.1,468
4.TekSavvy Solutions1,424
5.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.860
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee825
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.498
8.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.198
9.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.176
10.Start Communications130
11.Bell Canada117
12.Comcast Cable Communications107
13.Bell Mobility Inc.100
14.OVH Hosting75
15.eSecureData68
16.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless41
17.AT&T Internet Services40
18.Amanah Tech Inc.36
19.Wightman Telecom35
20.Xplornet Communications Inc.30
21.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.28
22.Ebox27
23.T-Mobile USA24
24.Shaw-comm23
25.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC23

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Mar 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,767
2.TELUS Communications Inc.727
3.Hurricane Electric549
4.TekSavvy Solutions525
5.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.502
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee381
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.283
8.Bell Mobility Inc.83
9.Comcast Cable Communications77
10.Start Communications75
11.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.55
12.Bell Canada44
13.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless35
14.OVH Hosting35
15.AT&T Internet Services30
16.Xplornet Communications Inc.22
17.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.22
18.T-Mobile USA21
19.Wightman Telecom19
20.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC19
21.Ebox18
22.Source Cable Ltd.15
23.Electronic Box15
24.eSecureData14
25.Shaw-comm14

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Sun Country Cablevision Ltd.500.0%5100.0%
2.AT&T Mobility LLC1200.0%12100.0%
3.myVirtualserver700.0%7100.0%
4.Protected.CA Inc.500.0%5100.0%
5.McMaster University700.0%7100.0%
6.Whatbox Inc.900.0%9100.0%
7.GloboTech Communications1100.0%11100.0%
8.Team Cymru Inc.500.0%5100.0%
9.KabelBW700.0%7100.0%
10.Futureway Communications Inc.1700.0%17100.0%
11.Comcast Cable Communications10700.0%107100.0%
12.Cox Communications Inc.1100.0%11100.0%
13.Source Cable Ltd.2100.0%21100.0%
14.T-Mobile USA2400.0%24100.0%
15.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless4112.4%4097.6%
16.Bell Mobility Inc.10033.0%9797.0%
17.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.17663.4%17096.6%
18.HostUS1915.3%1894.7%
19.Wightman Telecom3525.7%3394.3%
20.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.198126.1%18693.9%
21.Xplornet Communications Inc.3026.7%2893.3%
22.University of Waterloo1417.1%1392.9%
23.AT&T Internet Services4037.5%3792.5%
24.Sky Broadband1218.3%1191.7%
25.Northern Alberta Institute of Technology18211.1%1688.9%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Mar 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Shaw Communications Inc.1772.7 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,11760.9 Mbps
3.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.86054.1 Mbps
4.Source Cable Ltd.2148.6 Mbps
5.OVH Hosting7542.6 Mbps
6.Wightman Telecom3540.0 Mbps
7.Protected.CA Inc.538.9 Mbps
8.Electronic Box2236.2 Mbps
9.Bell Mobility Inc.10034.9 Mbps
10.TELUS Communications Inc.1,46831.7 Mbps
11.Cogeco Cable Inc.49829.1 Mbps
12.Bell Canada11726.4 Mbps
13.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.19826.4 Mbps
14.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee82524.3 Mbps
15.University of Alberta1622.3 Mbps
16.HostUS1921.3 Mbps
17.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2820.0 Mbps
18.University of Waterloo1419.9 Mbps
19.Start Communications13019.3 Mbps
20.Hurricane Electric2,21619.0 Mbps
21.Shaw-comm2318.7 Mbps
22.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.17618.5 Mbps
23.TekSavvy Solutions1,42412.2 Mbps
24.Ebox2712.0 Mbps
25.B2B2C Inc610.5 Mbps