Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Jul 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.831
2.Hurricane Electric LLC670
3.TELUS Communications Inc418
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.185
5.Shaw Communications Inc.158
6.Ovh Sas114
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee93
8.Bell Mobility Inc88
9.Cogeco Cable85
10.eSecureData58
11.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC43
12.DigitalOcean, LLC17
13.Start Communications15
14.Everythink Innovations Limited15
15.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.14
16.TBayTel14
17.Amanah Tech Inc.14
18.StarTech.com Ltd.13
19.Choopa12
20.McMaster University10
21.Technologie Optic.ca10
22.IETF Meeting Network10
23.Netspectrum Wireless Internet Solutions10
24.M247 Ltd9
25.10VPN Hosting7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Jul 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.459
2.TELUS Communications Inc238
3.Hurricane Electric LLC207
4.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.125
5.Shaw Communications Inc.95
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee59
7.Bell Mobility Inc50
8.Cogeco Cable39
9.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC25
10.Ovh Sas18
11.Start Communications13
12.Technologie Optic.ca9
13.Amanah Tech Inc.8
14.StarTech.com Ltd.7
15.Choopa7
16.Everythink Innovations Limited6
17.Xplornet Communications Inc.5
18.TBayTel5
19.Novus Entertainment Inc.5
20.DigitalOcean, LLC4
21.IT7 Networks Inc4
22.10VPN Hosting4
23.IETF Meeting Network4
24.McMaster University3
25.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.3

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Novus Entertainment Inc.600.0%6100.0%
2.IETF Meeting Network1000.0%10100.0%
3.Broadband Communications North Inc.500.0%5100.0%
4.Xplornet Communications Inc.600.0%6100.0%
5.Bell Mobility Inc8822.3%8697.7%
6.Start Communications1516.7%1493.3%
7.Shaw Communications Inc.1581811.4%14088.6%
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee931111.8%8288.2%
9.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC43614.0%3786.0%
10.TELUS Communications Inc4186515.6%35384.4%
11.Ovh Sas1141815.8%9684.2%
12.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.1853116.8%15483.2%
13.McMaster University10220.0%880.0%
14.Technologie Optic.ca10220.0%880.0%
15.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.83118021.7%65178.3%
16.eSecureData581627.6%4272.4%
17.Hurricane Electric LLC67019829.6%47270.4%
18.StarTech.com Ltd.13430.8%969.2%
19.Cogeco Cable852832.9%5767.1%
20.IT7 Networks Inc6233.3%466.7%
21.Choopa12433.3%866.7%
22.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.14642.9%857.1%
23.Everythink Innovations Limited15746.7%853.3%
24.10VPN Hosting7457.1%342.9%
25.DigitalOcean, LLC171164.7%635.3%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Jul 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Everythink Innovations Limited15315.4 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.831127.7 Mbps
3.Shaw Communications Inc.158114.1 Mbps
4.Cogeco Cable8565.9 Mbps
5.TELUS Communications Inc41853.2 Mbps
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee9351.8 Mbps
7.Bell Mobility Inc8848.0 Mbps
8.Start Communications1545.1 Mbps
9.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.1444.7 Mbps
10.Hurricane Electric LLC67041.9 Mbps
11.Technologie Optic.ca1034.3 Mbps
12.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.18529.5 Mbps
13.Amanah Tech Inc.1424.3 Mbps
14.DigitalOcean, LLC1714.5 Mbps
15.M247 Ltd913.9 Mbps
16.Ovh Sas1148.9 Mbps
17.Saskatchewan Telecommunications66.3 Mbps
18.IT7 Networks Inc61.9 Mbps
19.McMaster University100.0 Mbps
20.Choopa120.0 Mbps
21.StarTech.com Ltd.130.0 Mbps
22.10VPN Hosting70.0 Mbps
23.Xplornet Communications Inc.60.0 Mbps
24.TBayTel140.0 Mbps
25.Novus Entertainment Inc.60.0 Mbps