Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Sep 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,255
2.TekSavvy Solutions682
3.TELUS Communications Inc356
4.Shaw Communications Inc.290
5.Hurricane Electric232
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee148
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.139
8.Hurricane Electric LLC131
9.OVH Hosting100
10.Amanah Tech Inc.81
11.Everythink Innovations Limited75
12.Start Communications67
13.Ontario Inc.66
14.Bell Mobility Inc.46
15.Liuxyon Car Rental Service Co27
16.Huron Telecommunications Cooperative Limited20
17.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.18
18.sergent telecom inc14
19.TELUS Communications Inc.14
20.Cable Axion Digitel Inc.14
21.Xplornet Communications Inc.13
22.University of Waterloo13
23.Digital Ocean13
24.Hextet Systems12
25.Rhyzome Networks11

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Sep 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.663
2.TekSavvy Solutions398
3.TELUS Communications Inc199
4.Shaw Communications Inc.168
5.Hurricane Electric122
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.89
7.Hurricane Electric LLC76
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee58
9.Start Communications40
10.Bell Mobility Inc.33
11.Amanah Tech Inc.27
12.Ontario Inc.23
13.OVH Hosting20
14.sergent telecom inc12
15.Liuxyon Car Rental Service Co11
16.Everythink Innovations Limited10
17.Huron Telecommunications Cooperative Limited9
18.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.8
19.Wightman Telecom8
20.TELUS Communications Inc.8
21.Storm Internet Services7
22.Hextet Systems7
23.University of Waterloo6
24.Ebox6
25.Xplornet Communications Inc.6

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Sep 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Bell Mobility Inc.4600.0%46100.0%
2.Rhyzome Networks1100.0%11100.0%
3.Xplornet Communications Inc.1300.0%13100.0%
4.10VPN Hosting500.0%5100.0%
5.Huron Telecommunications Cooperative Limited2000.0%20100.0%
6.Everythink Innovations Limited7534.0%7296.0%
7.Liuxyon Car Rental Service Co2727.4%2592.6%
8.University of Waterloo1317.7%1292.3%
9.Digital Ocean1317.7%1292.3%
10.Start Communications6769.0%6191.0%
11.Netago10110.0%990.0%
12.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,25513210.5%1,12389.5%
13.TekSavvy Solutions6827410.9%60889.1%
14.Ontario Inc.66812.1%5887.9%
15.TELUS Communications Inc3564512.6%31187.4%
16.Cogeco Cable Inc.1391812.9%12187.1%
17.Shaw Communications Inc.2904314.8%24785.2%
18.Hurricane Electric2324820.7%18479.3%
19.OVH Hosting1002121.0%7979.0%
20.sergent telecom inc14321.4%1178.6%
21.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee1483423.0%11477.0%
22.Hurricane Electric LLC1313224.4%9975.6%
23.Wightman Telecom11327.3%872.7%
24.Storm Internet Services10330.0%770.0%
25.Hextet Systems12433.3%866.7%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Sep 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,255181.0 Mbps
2.Everythink Innovations Limited75163.6 Mbps
3.OVH Hosting100143.7 Mbps
4.Shaw Communications Inc.290100.4 Mbps
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.13992.2 Mbps
6.University of Waterloo1367.4 Mbps
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee14853.4 Mbps
8.TekSavvy Solutions68245.8 Mbps
9.TELUS Communications Inc.1440.4 Mbps
10.TELUS Communications Inc35636.6 Mbps
11.Hurricane Electric LLC13135.7 Mbps
12.sergent telecom inc1434.0 Mbps
13.Netago1030.9 Mbps
14.Amanah Tech Inc.8129.8 Mbps
15.Start Communications6729.7 Mbps
16.Hurricane Electric23229.5 Mbps
17.Wightman Telecom1119.0 Mbps
18.Les.net614.7 Mbps
19.Ontario Inc.661.0 Mbps
20.Huron Telecommunications Cooperative Limited200.0 Mbps
21.Liuxyon Car Rental Service Co270.0 Mbps
22.Rhyzome Networks110.0 Mbps
23.10VPN Hosting50.0 Mbps
24.Ebox80.0 Mbps
25.Bell Mobility Inc.460.0 Mbps