Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Nov 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,435
2.Hurricane Electric1,540
3.TELUS Communications Inc.1,366
4.TekSavvy Solutions659
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.372
6.Xplornet Communications Inc.178
7.Start Communications144
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee130
9.OVH Hosting106
10.Shaw Communications Inc.97
11.Bell Mobility Inc.87
12.Les.net80
13.Oricom Internet71
14.Bell Canada62
15.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc52
16.University of Alberta44
17.Wightman Telecom35
18.Cipherkey Exchange Corp.33
19.Blackberry Limited31
20.Shaw-comm30
21.Ebox29
22.Behaviour Interactive Inc.29
23.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.26
24.Saskatchewan Telecommunications24
25.eSecureData24

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Nov 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,098
2.TELUS Communications Inc.602
3.Hurricane Electric505
4.TekSavvy Solutions364
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.216
6.Start Communications91
7.Bell Mobility Inc.72
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee72
9.Shaw Communications Inc.57
10.Bell Canada46
11.OVH Hosting43
12.Oricom Internet40
13.University of Alberta34
14.Xplornet Communications Inc.32
15.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc30
16.Ebox21
17.Blackberry Limited18
18.VMedia Inc16
19.Comcast Cable Communications15
20.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.15
21.Source Cable Ltd.14
22.Cipherkey Exchange Corp.13
23.Shaw-comm12
24.Fibrenoire Inc.11
25.Saskatchewan Telecommunications10

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Blackberry Limited3100.0%31100.0%
2.WiBand Communications1200.0%12100.0%
3.Beanfield Technologies Inc.2200.0%22100.0%
4.Storm Internet Services1100.0%11100.0%
5.Wightman Telecom3500.0%35100.0%
6.M1limited800.0%8100.0%
7.Acadia University600.0%6100.0%
8.Bluewater Power Corporation700.0%7100.0%
9.Linode500.0%5100.0%
10.Xplornet Communications Inc.17842.2%17497.8%
11.Novus Entertainment Inc.1915.3%1894.7%
12.Oricom Internet7157.0%6693.0%
13.Ontario Inc1417.1%1392.9%
14.Cogeco Cable Inc.372338.9%33991.1%
15.University of Alberta4449.1%4090.9%
16.Comcast Cable Communications2129.5%1990.5%
17.TekSavvy Solutions659649.7%59590.3%
18.Hurricane Electric1,54015510.1%1,38589.9%
19.Start Communications1441611.1%12888.9%
20.Bell Mobility Inc.871011.5%7788.5%
21.Source Cable Ltd.17211.8%1588.2%
22.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,43548814.2%2,94785.8%
23.Shaw Communications Inc.971616.5%8183.5%
24.Alkeron Multimedia Inc.12216.7%1083.3%
25.Fibrenoire Inc.23417.4%1982.6%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Nov 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Shaw Communications Inc.97204.9 Mbps
2.Oricom Internet7175.8 Mbps
3.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.3,43564.9 Mbps
4.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee13058.7 Mbps
5.Novus Entertainment Inc.1949.3 Mbps
6.TELUS Communications Inc.1,36645.1 Mbps
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.37244.7 Mbps
8.Bell Aliant Regional Communications742.2 Mbps
9.Q9 Networks Inc.841.4 Mbps
10.Bell Mobility Inc.8741.1 Mbps
11.Ebox2940.6 Mbps
12.Allstream Corp.1138.9 Mbps
13.Distributel Communications Ltd.1138.7 Mbps
14.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc5234.5 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric1,54032.4 Mbps
16.Start Communications14429.3 Mbps
17.Ontario Inc1429.3 Mbps
18.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2628.4 Mbps
19.OVH Hosting10622.7 Mbps
20.Bell Canada6222.5 Mbps
21.TekSavvy Solutions65921.6 Mbps
22.Solutions Sans Fil WiMe Inc1221.0 Mbps
23.KW Datacenter1119.1 Mbps
24.Source Cable Ltd.1715.3 Mbps
25.Shaw-comm3013.9 Mbps