Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Jun 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,792
2.TELUS Communications Inc.1,454
3.Hurricane Electric1,242
4.TekSavvy Solutions776
5.Shaw Communications Inc.463
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee358
7.Hurricane Electric LLC284
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.273
9.Bell Mobility Inc.254
10.OVH Hosting211
11.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.202
12.Bell Canada112
13.sergent telecom inc94
14.Ontario Inc.87
15.Saskatchewan Telecommunications82
16.Amanah Tech Inc.78
17.Start Communications59
18.Ebox59
19.Hextet Systems52
20.Digital Ocean35
21.Storm Internet Services34
22.Primus Telecommunications Canada Inc.31
23.American Registry Internet Numbers30
24.Shaw-comm30
25.Amazon.com28

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Jun 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,790
2.TELUS Communications Inc.753
3.Hurricane Electric453
4.TekSavvy Solutions341
5.Shaw Communications Inc.241
6.Bell Mobility Inc.204
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee202
8.Hurricane Electric LLC171
9.Cogeco Cable Inc.161
10.OVH Hosting65
11.sergent telecom inc61
12.Ontario Inc.37
13.Bell Canada34
14.Ebox30
15.Saskatchewan Telecommunications29
16.Start Communications24
17.Storm Internet Services24
18.Source Cable Ltd.18
19.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.17
20.Amanah Tech Inc.17
21.Shaw-comm17
22.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc15
23.Hextet Systems14
24.Oricom Internet14
25.EastLink13

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Amazon.com2800.0%28100.0%
2.American Registry Internet Numbers3000.0%30100.0%
3.Bell Mobility Inc.25452.0%24998.0%
4.Source Cable Ltd.2214.5%2195.5%
5.Ontario Inc.8766.9%8193.1%
6.AT&T Internet Services1417.1%1392.9%
7.E-Gate Communications Inc.2827.1%2692.9%
8.Oricom Internet2428.3%2291.7%
9.Hurricane Electric1,2421068.5%1,13691.5%
10.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc2328.7%2191.3%
11.Storm Internet Services3438.8%3191.2%
12.Shaw Communications Inc.463418.9%42291.1%
13.Rackforest Informatikai Kereskedelmi Szolgaltato es Tanacsado Kft.1119.1%1090.9%
14.Wightman Telecom20210.0%1890.0%
15.sergent telecom inc941212.8%8287.2%
16.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,79242415.2%2,36884.8%
17.TekSavvy Solutions77612215.7%65484.3%
18.Cogeco Cable Inc.2734516.5%22883.5%
19.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee3586819.0%29081.0%
20.Saskatchewan Telecommunications821619.5%6680.5%
21.Hurricane Electric LLC2845820.4%22679.6%
22.TELUS Communications Inc.1,45429720.4%1,15779.6%
23.Start Communications591423.7%4576.3%
24.Concordia University of Edmonton7228.6%571.4%
25.Spectrum6233.3%466.7%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Jun 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Concordia University of Edmonton7212.8 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,792174.9 Mbps
3.Bell Mobility Inc.25490.9 Mbps
4.Shaw Communications Inc.46383.9 Mbps
5.Infotec Manitoba576.9 Mbps
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee35863.9 Mbps
7.Carleton University959.0 Mbps
8.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc2352.2 Mbps
9.Cogeco Cable Inc.27352.1 Mbps
10.University of Toronto849.6 Mbps
11.EastLink1646.9 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric LLC28446.6 Mbps
13.TELUS Communications Inc.1,45444.2 Mbps
14.Idigital Internet Inc.742.9 Mbps
15.Distributel Communications Ltd.1042.2 Mbps
16.Ebox5942.2 Mbps
17.Hurricane Electric1,24241.7 Mbps
18.KW Datacenter537.3 Mbps
19.E-Gate Communications Inc.2836.3 Mbps
20.sergent telecom inc9433.4 Mbps
21.OVH Hosting21125.4 Mbps
22.Start Communications5925.0 Mbps
23.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2621.8 Mbps
24.Wightman Telecom2020.7 Mbps
25.TekSavvy Solutions77620.1 Mbps