Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Nov 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,229
2.Hurricane Electric LLC662
3.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.452
4.TELUS Communications Inc328
5.Shaw Communications Inc.246
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee152
7.Ovh Sas121
8.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC64
9.eSecureData56
10.Start Communications55
11.Bell Mobility Inc50
12.IETF Meeting Network50
13.Cogeco Cable46
14.Ontario Inc.27
15.Amanah Tech Inc.25
16.Openface Inc.19
17.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.19
18.M247 Ltd18
19.TELUS Communications Inc.18
20.Everythink Innovations Limited14
21.Metro Loop12
22.Choopa10
23.B.C. Ltd.8
24.Wightman Telecom7
25.Hextet Systems7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Nov 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.741
2.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.233
3.TELUS Communications Inc170
4.Hurricane Electric LLC150
5.Shaw Communications Inc.140
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee51
7.Bell Mobility Inc44
8.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC40
9.Cogeco Cable31
10.IETF Meeting Network28
11.Start Communications25
12.Ontario Inc.21
13.Ovh Sas19
14.TELUS Communications Inc.15
15.M247 Ltd11
16.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.11
17.Amanah Tech Inc.10
18.Everythink Innovations Limited6
19.Choopa5
20.Bell Mobility Inc.5
21.B.C. Ltd.4
22.Hextet Systems4
23.Hinet Twnic4
24.Openface Inc.4
25.FibreStream, Inc.3

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Nov 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.eSecureData5600.0%56100.0%
2.10VPN Hosting500.0%5100.0%
3.Hinet Twnic600.0%6100.0%
4.Storm Internet Services600.0%6100.0%
5.B.C. Ltd.800.0%8100.0%
6.Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited500.0%5100.0%
7.Ovh Sas12186.6%11393.4%
8.IETF Meeting Network5048.0%4692.0%
9.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,22912510.2%1,10489.8%
10.Cogeco Cable46510.9%4189.1%
11.Start Communications55610.9%4989.1%
12.Shaw Communications Inc.2463112.6%21587.4%
13.Bell Mobility Inc.7114.3%685.7%
14.Everythink Innovations Limited14214.3%1285.7%
15.Wightman Telecom7114.3%685.7%
16.Hextet Systems7114.3%685.7%
17.Bell Mobility Inc50816.0%4284.0%
18.TELUS Communications Inc.18316.7%1583.3%
19.TELUS Communications Inc3285717.4%27182.6%
20.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.19421.1%1578.9%
21.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.45210122.3%35177.7%
22.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee1524127.0%11173.0%
23.Hurricane Electric LLC66221532.5%44767.5%
24.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC642132.8%4367.2%
25.Choopa10440.0%660.0%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Nov 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Openface Inc.19509.0 Mbps
2.Everythink Innovations Limited14234.9 Mbps
3.Cogeco Cable46169.5 Mbps
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,229142.3 Mbps
5.Ovh Sas121125.5 Mbps
6.Shaw Communications Inc.24699.6 Mbps
7.Bell Mobility Inc5095.0 Mbps
8.TELUS Communications Inc32879.3 Mbps
9.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.1978.5 Mbps
10.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee15249.7 Mbps
11.Start Communications5549.4 Mbps
12.TELUS Communications Inc.1843.7 Mbps
13.M247 Ltd1843.4 Mbps
14.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.45236.4 Mbps
15.Hurricane Electric LLC66227.8 Mbps
16.Amanah Tech Inc.2513.2 Mbps
17.Hextet Systems75.0 Mbps
18.IETF Meeting Network500.9 Mbps
19.AT&T Global Network Services, LLC640.3 Mbps
20.B.C. Ltd.80.0 Mbps
21.FibreStream, Inc.50.0 Mbps
22.Bell Mobility Inc.70.0 Mbps
23.Storm Internet Services60.0 Mbps
24.Hinet Twnic60.0 Mbps
25.eSecureData560.0 Mbps