Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Mar 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,262
2.Shaw Communications Inc.489
3.TELUS Communications Inc465
4.Hurricane Electric381
5.TekSavvy Solutions249
6.Hurricane Electric LLC142
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.105
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee98
9.Bell Canada91
10.OVH Hosting74
11.TELUS Communications Inc.62
12.Ebox54
13.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.47
14.Bell Mobility Inc.45
15.eSecureData42
16.Novus Entertainment Inc.22
17.University of Saskatchewan20
18.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc17
19.Start Communications15
20.RIPE Network Coordination Center14
21.Amanah Tech Inc.13
22.University of Waterloo12
23.Everythink Innovations Limited9
24.Digital Ocean8
25.sergent telecom inc7

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Mar 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.604
2.Shaw Communications Inc.263
3.TELUS Communications Inc245
4.TekSavvy Solutions169
5.Hurricane Electric107
6.Hurricane Electric LLC74
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee56
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.45
9.Bell Mobility Inc.37
10.TELUS Communications Inc.29
11.OVH Hosting25
12.Ebox10
13.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc10
14.Amanah Tech Inc.9
15.University of Waterloo9
16.Bell Canada7
17.sergent telecom inc7
18.Novus Entertainment Inc.6
19.Digital Ocean6
20.Start Communications5
21.Everythink Innovations Limited4
22.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.4
23.Saskatchewan Telecommunications4
24.Ontario Inc.4
25.Hextet Systems3

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.University of Waterloo1200.0%12100.0%
2.Openface Inc.500.0%5100.0%
3.Bell Mobility Inc.4524.4%4395.6%
4.Novus Entertainment Inc.2214.5%2195.5%
5.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc1715.9%1694.1%
6.RIPE Network Coordination Center1417.1%1392.9%
7.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,26213210.5%1,13089.5%
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.1051110.5%9489.5%
9.Everythink Innovations Limited9111.1%888.9%
10.Hurricane Electric3814411.5%33788.5%
11.Bell Canada911314.3%7885.7%
12.Shaw Communications Inc.4897916.2%41083.8%
13.Saskatchewan Telecommunications6116.7%583.3%
14.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee981818.4%8081.6%
15.TekSavvy Solutions2494819.3%20180.7%
16.TELUS Communications Inc46510422.4%36177.6%
17.Hurricane Electric LLC1423423.9%10876.1%
18.University of Saskatchewan20525.0%1575.0%
19.OVH Hosting742128.4%5371.6%
20.Ontario Inc.7228.6%571.4%
21.TELUS Communications Inc.622032.3%4267.7%
22.Start Communications15533.3%1066.7%
23.eSecureData422252.4%2047.6%
24.sergent telecom inc7457.1%342.9%
25.Hextet Systems5360.0%240.0%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Mar 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,262217.7 Mbps
2.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.47142.9 Mbps
3.OVH Hosting74124.7 Mbps
4.Shaw Communications Inc.489114.5 Mbps
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee98109.8 Mbps
6.Bell Canada9194.0 Mbps
7.Amanah Tech Inc.1392.9 Mbps
8.University of Saskatchewan2086.2 Mbps
9.Hurricane Electric LLC14283.4 Mbps
10.Cogeco Cable Inc.10581.5 Mbps
11.University of Waterloo1252.7 Mbps
12.TekSavvy Solutions24950.9 Mbps
13.Saskatchewan Telecommunications640.3 Mbps
14.Novus Entertainment Inc.2235.5 Mbps
15.TELUS Communications Inc46530.9 Mbps
16.Hurricane Electric38129.4 Mbps
17.TELUS Communications Inc.6223.7 Mbps
18.eSecureData4210.7 Mbps
19.sergent telecom inc79.9 Mbps
20.Start Communications155.3 Mbps
21.Ontario Inc.71.3 Mbps
22.Openface Inc.50.0 Mbps
23.Bell Mobility Inc.450.0 Mbps
24.Digital Ocean80.0 Mbps
25.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc170.0 Mbps