Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Jan 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,518
2.Google Inc.2,509
3.Hurricane Electric2,497
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,173
5.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee915
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.858
7.TekSavvy Solutions840
8.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.223
9.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.215
10.Rogers Communications Partnership138
11.OVH Hosting101
12.eSecureData96
13.Bell Canada85
14.Bell Mobility Inc.84
15.Comcast Cable Communications79
16.Start Communications59
17.Shaw Communications Inc.54
18.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless37
19.AT&T Internet Services35
20.Amanah Tech Inc.33
21.Electronic Box30
22.Wightman Telecom27
23.Distributel Communications Ltd.27
24.T-Mobile USA23
25.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.23

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Jan 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.1,481
2.TELUS Communications Inc.688
3.Hurricane Electric630
4.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee456
5.TekSavvy Solutions421
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.347
7.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.179
8.Rogers Communications Partnership105
9.Google Inc.91
10.Bell Mobility Inc.69
11.Comcast Cable Communications57
12.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.55
13.Bell Canada49
14.OVH Hosting41
15.Start Communications39
16.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless31
17.AT&T Internet Services26
18.Shaw Communications Inc.25
19.Electronic Box22
20.T-Mobile USA20
21.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC19
22.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.16
23.Distributel Communications Ltd.15
24.University of Waterloo14
25.Wightman Telecom11

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.GloboTech Communications1000.0%10100.0%
2.Xplornet Communications Inc.600.0%6100.0%
3.KabelBW700.0%7100.0%
4.Futureway Communications Inc.1700.0%17100.0%
5.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless3700.0%37100.0%
6.AT&T Mobility LLC800.0%8100.0%
7.Kabeldeutschland900.0%9100.0%
8.Gossamer Threads Inc.500.0%5100.0%
9.Team Cymru Inc.900.0%9100.0%
10.Comcast Cable Communications7911.3%7898.7%
11.AT&T Internet Services3512.9%3497.1%
12.T-Mobile USA2314.3%2295.7%
13.HostUS2214.5%2195.5%
14.Bell Mobility Inc.8444.8%8095.2%
15.American Registry Internet Numbers1616.3%1593.8%
16.Wightman Telecom2727.4%2592.6%
17.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.215177.9%19892.1%
18.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.223188.1%20591.9%
19.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC2328.7%2191.3%
20.Source Cable Ltd.1119.1%1090.9%
21.Sky Broadband1119.1%1090.9%
22.Google Incorporated10110.0%990.0%
23.Cogeco Cable Inc.85810211.9%75688.1%
24.Hurricane Electric2,49729811.9%2,19988.1%
25.Rogers Communications Partnership1381712.3%12187.7%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Jan 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Google Inc.2,509370.1 Mbps
2.Canarie Inc9102.5 Mbps
3.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC2392.9 Mbps
4.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.2,51852.8 Mbps
5.Source Cable Ltd.1140.7 Mbps
6.Carleton University835.3 Mbps
7.OVH Hosting10134.7 Mbps
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.85834.4 Mbps
9.TELUS Communications Inc.1,17333.3 Mbps
10.Bell Mobility Inc.8425.5 Mbps
11.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2324.4 Mbps
12.Wightman Telecom2724.1 Mbps
13.Rogers Communications Partnership13823.7 Mbps
14.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee91523.2 Mbps
15.Electronic Box3021.7 Mbps
16.HostUS2221.3 Mbps
17.Start Communications5918.8 Mbps
18.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.1618.5 Mbps
19.Hurricane Electric2,49718.3 Mbps
20.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.21517.8 Mbps
21.Westman Communications Group2113.3 Mbps
22.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.22312.9 Mbps
23.TekSavvy Solutions84011.4 Mbps
24.eSecureData9610.4 Mbps
25.Team Cymru Inc.99.9 Mbps