Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Nov 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,100
2.TekSavvy Solutions669
3.TELUS Communications Inc431
4.Shaw Communications Inc.222
5.Hurricane Electric207
6.Hurricane Electric LLC165
7.Bell Mobility Inc.155
8.OVH Hosting147
9.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee106
10.Cogeco Cable Inc.93
11.Everythink Innovations Limited60
12.Start Communications52
13.sergent telecom inc27
14.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.25
15.TELUS Communications Inc.24
16.Total Server Solutions L.L.C.16
17.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.12
18.Amanah Tech Inc.11
19.Hextet Systems9
20.Execulink Telecom Inc9
21.University of Waterloo8
22.Ebox7
23.Universite Laval6
24.Ontario Inc.5
25.Storm Internet Services5

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Nov 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.603
2.TekSavvy Solutions337
3.TELUS Communications Inc223
4.Shaw Communications Inc.124
5.Bell Mobility Inc.117
6.Hurricane Electric LLC81
7.Hurricane Electric72
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee63
9.Cogeco Cable Inc.53
10.Start Communications41
11.OVH Hosting29
12.Everythink Innovations Limited27
13.sergent telecom inc20
14.TELUS Communications Inc.14
15.Amanah Tech Inc.10
16.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.8
17.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.7
18.University of Waterloo5
19.Hextet Systems5
20.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc5
21.Total Server Solutions L.L.C.4
22.Ontario Inc.3
23.Ebox3
24.Storm Internet Services3
25.Universite Laval2

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Universite Laval600.0%6100.0%
2.Bell Mobility Inc.15500.0%155100.0%
3.Everythink Innovations Limited6046.7%5693.3%
4.Hurricane Electric207178.2%19091.8%
5.Hurricane Electric LLC165159.1%15090.9%
6.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,1001019.2%99990.8%
7.TekSavvy Solutions6696810.2%60189.8%
8.Shaw Communications Inc.2223013.5%19286.5%
9.OVH Hosting1472819.0%11981.0%
10.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc5120.0%480.0%
11.Ontario Inc.5120.0%480.0%
12.Storm Internet Services5120.0%480.0%
13.Cogeco Cable Inc.931920.4%7479.6%
14.TELUS Communications Inc.24520.8%1979.2%
15.sergent telecom inc27622.2%2177.8%
16.TELUS Communications Inc43110023.2%33176.8%
17.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee1062624.5%8075.5%
18.Ebox7228.6%571.4%
19.Start Communications521630.8%3669.2%
20.University of Waterloo8337.5%562.5%
21.Hextet Systems9444.4%555.6%
22.Total Server Solutions L.L.C.16850.0%850.0%
23.Amanah Tech Inc.11872.7%327.3%
24.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.121083.3%216.7%
25.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.252496.0%14.0%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Nov 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Universite Laval6323.8 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,100196.9 Mbps
3.Cogeco Cable Inc.93135.1 Mbps
4.TELUS Communications Inc.24113.8 Mbps
5.Shaw Communications Inc.22290.6 Mbps
6.University of Waterloo887.6 Mbps
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee10671.7 Mbps
8.Hurricane Electric LLC16561.8 Mbps
9.Hurricane Electric20751.3 Mbps
10.TELUS Communications Inc43146.9 Mbps
11.Amanah Tech Inc.1146.6 Mbps
12.Everythink Innovations Limited6042.4 Mbps
13.TekSavvy Solutions66930.9 Mbps
14.Yesup Ecommerce Solutions Inc.2530.7 Mbps
15.sergent telecom inc2726.8 Mbps
16.OVH Hosting14710.1 Mbps
17.Ebox78.4 Mbps
18.Start Communications528.1 Mbps
19.Hextet Systems97.0 Mbps
20.Ontario Inc.56.9 Mbps
21.Total Server Solutions L.L.C.160.0 Mbps
22.Bell Mobility Inc.1550.0 Mbps
23.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.120.0 Mbps
24.Storm Internet Services50.0 Mbps
25.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc50.0 Mbps