Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Dec 2019)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,122
2.Hurricane Electric LLC933
3.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.494
4.TELUS Communications Inc329
5.Shaw Communications Inc.250
6.Ovh Sas73
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee53
8.Amanah Tech Inc.46
9.Start Communications43
10.Bell Mobility Inc39
11.TELUS Communications Inc.34
12.Cogeco Cable31
13.Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited22
14.M247 Ltd19
15.Bell Mobility Inc.17
16.DataCity16
17.Ontario Inc.16
18.Choopa15
19.Protected.CA Inc.14
20.Technologie Optic.ca12
21.Hinet Twnic12
22.Novus Entertainment Inc.9
23.Everythink Innovations Limited8
24.Microsoft Corporation8
25.Hextet Systems8

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Dec 2019)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.682
2.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.251
3.TELUS Communications Inc200
4.Hurricane Electric LLC146
5.Shaw Communications Inc.131
6.Bell Mobility Inc36
7.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee34
8.Cogeco Cable26
9.Ovh Sas24
10.Amanah Tech Inc.20
11.TELUS Communications Inc.16
12.Ontario Inc.13
13.Start Communications13
14.Bell Mobility Inc.13
15.Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited10
16.M247 Ltd9
17.Choopa9
18.Hextet Systems8
19.Hinet Twnic8
20.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.7
21.DataCity6
22.Technologie Optic.ca6
23.Novus Entertainment Inc.5
24.Wightman Telecom4
25.Whatbox Inc.4

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Protected.CA Inc.1400.0%14100.0%
2.Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited2200.0%22100.0%
3.Everythink Innovations Limited800.0%8100.0%
4.Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd500.0%5100.0%
5.Wightman Telecom700.0%7100.0%
6.Ebox500.0%5100.0%
7.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.700.0%7100.0%
8.Microsoft Corporation800.0%8100.0%
9.Hinet Twnic1200.0%12100.0%
10.Westman Communications Group500.0%5100.0%
11.Start Communications4324.7%4195.3%
12.TELUS Communications Inc.3425.9%3294.1%
13.DataCity1616.3%1593.8%
14.Hurricane Electric LLC933707.5%86392.5%
15.Technologie Optic.ca1218.3%1191.7%
16.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,12211410.2%1,00889.8%
17.TELUS Communications Inc3294614.0%28386.0%
18.Bell Mobility Inc.17317.6%1482.4%
19.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.4949118.4%40381.6%
20.Shaw Communications Inc.2504718.8%20381.2%
21.Cogeco Cable31722.6%2477.4%
22.Bell Mobility Inc39923.1%3076.9%
23.Hextet Systems8225.0%675.0%
24.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee531426.4%3973.6%
25.Choopa15426.7%1173.3%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Dec 2019)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Everythink Innovations Limited8711.0 Mbps
2.Ovh Sas73455.4 Mbps
3.Cogeco Cable31326.2 Mbps
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,122128.0 Mbps
5.Shaw Communications Inc.250117.5 Mbps
6.Ebox5115.8 Mbps
7.TELUS Communications Inc.34111.8 Mbps
8.M247 Ltd1987.3 Mbps
9.TELUS Communications Inc32953.2 Mbps
10.Cogeco Communications Holdings, Inc.751.1 Mbps
11.Amanah Tech Inc.4648.7 Mbps
12.Hurricane Electric LLC93348.2 Mbps
13.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee5346.8 Mbps
14.DataCity1643.0 Mbps
15.Start Communications4341.2 Mbps
16.TekSavvy Solutions, Inc.49440.0 Mbps
17.Technologie Optic.ca1233.0 Mbps
18.Bell Mobility Inc3927.7 Mbps
19.Tech Futures Interactive Inc.618.4 Mbps
20.Hinet Twnic120.0 Mbps
21.Choopa150.0 Mbps
22.Wightman Telecom70.0 Mbps
23.DigitalOcean, LLC50.0 Mbps
24.Westman Communications Group50.0 Mbps
25.Bell Mobility Inc.170.0 Mbps