Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Feb 2018)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,856
2.TELUS Communications Inc.1,452
3.Hurricane Electric1,336
4.TekSavvy Solutions931
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.364
6.Shaw Communications Inc.157
7.OVH Hosting146
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee133
9.Bell Mobility Inc.132
10.Bell Canada103
11.Xplornet Communications Inc.99
12.Start Communications70
13.Wightman Telecom64
14.Saskatchewan Telecommunications63
15.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.55
16.Cipherkey Exchange Corp.44
17.Comcast Cable Communications41
18.Ebox31
19.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc31
20.Storm Internet Services30
21.sergent telecom inc27
22.Les.net23
23.Shaw-comm18
24.Weber18
25.Source Cable Ltd.18

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Feb 2018)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,798
2.TELUS Communications Inc.633
3.Hurricane Electric528
4.TekSavvy Solutions443
5.Cogeco Cable Inc.207
6.Bell Mobility Inc.105
7.Shaw Communications Inc.92
8.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee83
9.Bell Canada62
10.OVH Hosting59
11.Start Communications43
12.Xplornet Communications Inc.39
13.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.27
14.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc23
15.Comcast Cable Communications21
16.sergent telecom inc20
17.Saskatchewan Telecommunications17
18.Ebox17
19.Storm Internet Services16
20.Source Cable Ltd.15
21.Wightman Telecom12
22.Ontario Inc.12
23.Amanah Tech Inc.11
24.Shaw-comm11
25.Carleton University10

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.eSecureData700.0%7100.0%
2.VivosWeb Inc.500.0%5100.0%
3.Telecubeptyltd500.0%5100.0%
4.Oricom Internet800.0%8100.0%
5.University of Waterloo600.0%6100.0%
6.Weber1815.6%1794.4%
7.Bell Mobility Inc.13286.1%12493.9%
8.Xplornet Communications Inc.9988.1%9191.9%
9.Mainland Telecom Inc.1119.1%1090.9%
10.Cogeco Cable Inc.3644512.4%31987.6%
11.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc31412.9%2787.1%
12.Ontario Inc.15213.3%1386.7%
13.Storm Internet Services30413.3%2686.7%
14.Wightman Telecom64914.1%5585.9%
15.Solutions Sans Fil WiMe Inc7114.3%685.7%
16.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,85641214.4%2,44485.6%
17.Hurricane Electric1,33622016.5%1,11683.5%
18.University of Alberta6116.7%583.3%
19.TekSavvy Solutions93115817.0%77383.0%
20.E-Gate Communications Inc.5120.0%480.0%
21.Start Communications701521.4%5578.6%
22.Source Cable Ltd.18422.2%1477.8%
23.Novus Entertainment Inc.9222.2%777.8%
24.tzulo17423.5%1376.5%
25.Comcast Cable Communications411229.3%2970.7%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Feb 2018)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Bell Aliant Regional Communications8308.7 Mbps
2.Mainland Telecom Inc.11257.5 Mbps
3.OVH Hosting146142.5 Mbps
4.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.2,85675.6 Mbps
5.Bell Mobility Inc.13260.3 Mbps
6.TELUS Communications Inc.1,45247.6 Mbps
7.Shaw Communications Inc.15746.0 Mbps
8.Cogeco Cable Inc.36445.9 Mbps
9.Cogeco Cable Holdings Inc3141.6 Mbps
10.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee13341.2 Mbps
11.Ebox3140.9 Mbps
12.VivosWeb Inc.539.8 Mbps
13.Persona Communications Inc.736.5 Mbps
14.Digital Ocean1432.9 Mbps
15.Novus Entertainment Inc.929.3 Mbps
16.sergent telecom inc2727.3 Mbps
17.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.5526.0 Mbps
18.Start Communications7025.3 Mbps
19.Hurricane Electric1,33623.8 Mbps
20.Wightman Telecom6421.1 Mbps
21.Bell Canada10320.5 Mbps
22.Storm Internet Services3019.5 Mbps
23.ProXad network / Free719.1 Mbps
24.TekSavvy Solutions93116.4 Mbps
25.Saskatchewan Telecommunications6316.0 Mbps