Canada IPv6 in Canada

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Canada over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (Feb 2017)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Hurricane Electric2,341
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,646
3.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.1,619
4.TELUS Communications Inc.1,177
5.TekSavvy Solutions933
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee900
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.871
8.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.230
9.Comcast Cable Communications105
10.Bell Canada104
11.Bell Mobility Inc.87
12.Start Communications80
13.OVH Hosting79
14.Shaw Communications Inc.54
15.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless41
16.eSecureData40
17.Amanah Tech Inc.38
18.AT&T Internet Services38
19.Electronic Box28
20.Xplornet Communications Inc.26
21.T-Mobile USA24
22.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.22
23.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC22
24.Shaw-comm22
25.Ebox21

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Canada (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Canada (unique addresses, Feb 2017)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.951
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.925
3.TELUS Communications Inc.666
4.Hurricane Electric535
5.TekSavvy Solutions482
6.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee428
7.Cogeco Cable Inc.362
8.Comcast Cable Communications75
9.Bell Mobility Inc.71
10.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.67
11.Start Communications47
12.Bell Canada46
13.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless35
14.OVH Hosting33
15.AT&T Internet Services29
16.Shaw Communications Inc.27
17.T-Mobile USA21
18.Electronic Box20
19.Xplornet Communications Inc.20
20.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC18
21.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.18
22.Shaw-comm13
23.University of Waterloo12
24.AT&T Mobility LLC12
25.Ebox12

Default browser protocol in Canada

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Canada (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Canada (Feb 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.T-Mobile USA2400.0%24100.0%
2.Comcast Cable Communications10500.0%105100.0%
3.Team Cymru Inc.600.0%6100.0%
4.GloboTech Communications1100.0%11100.0%
5.KabelBW700.0%7100.0%
6.Xplornet Communications Inc.2600.0%26100.0%
7.Futureway Communications Inc.1700.0%17100.0%
8.AT&T Mobility LLC1200.0%12100.0%
9.Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless4112.4%4097.6%
10.Bell Mobility Inc.8733.4%8496.6%
11.HostUS2114.8%2095.2%
12.AT&T Internet Services3825.3%3694.7%
13.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.230135.7%21794.3%
14.American Registry Internet Numbers1616.3%1593.8%
15.Source Cable Ltd.1516.7%1493.3%
16.Sky Broadband1119.1%1090.9%
17.Time Warner Cable Internet LLC2229.1%2090.9%
18.Wightman Telecom1119.1%1090.9%
19.Hurricane Electric2,34123610.1%2,10589.9%
20.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,64618010.9%1,46689.1%
21.Cogeco Cable Inc.8719711.1%77488.9%
22.TELUS Communications Inc.1,17717414.8%1,00385.2%
23.Ovh13215.4%1184.6%
24.TekSavvy Solutions93315116.2%78283.8%
25.Canada Inc.6116.7%583.3%

IPv6 address types in Canada

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Canada

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Canada (Feb 2017)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Shaw Communications Inc.5458.7 Mbps
2.Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1,64656.5 Mbps
3.Rogers Cable Communications Inc.1,61949.6 Mbps
4.Source Cable Ltd.1540.7 Mbps
5.Bell Mobility Inc.8734.9 Mbps
6.Cogeco Cable Inc.87131.5 Mbps
7.OVH Hosting7930.2 Mbps
8.TELUS Communications Inc.1,17730.0 Mbps
9.University of Toronto525.7 Mbps
10.Le Groupe Videotron Ltee90024.8 Mbps
11.COGECO Cable Canada Inc.23021.9 Mbps
12.Electronic Box2821.7 Mbps
13.HostUS2121.3 Mbps
14.Start Communications8021.0 Mbps
15.TekSavvy Solutions Inc.2220.0 Mbps
16.University of Waterloo1519.9 Mbps
17.Hurricane Electric2,34118.9 Mbps
18.Shaw-comm2218.7 Mbps
19.Fibrenoire Internet Inc.1718.5 Mbps
20.TekSavvy Solutions93312.0 Mbps
21.Ebox2111.2 Mbps
22.eSecureData4010.4 Mbps
23.Team Cymru Inc.69.9 Mbps
24.Bell Canada1049.5 Mbps
25.Northwestel Inc.89.2 Mbps