Brazil IPv6 in Brazil

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Brazil over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Brazil

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Brazil (Dec 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Claro S.a.2,596
2.Vivo1,835
3.COPEL Telecom S.A.750
4.Telemar Norte Leste S.A.613
5.Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal571
6.Fábio César de Oliveira Santos-ME279
7.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.271
8.Hurricane Electric180
9.Galaxy Brasil Ltda167
10.N. A. Informatica Ltda134
11.The SixXS Project115
12.Tim Celular S.a.103
13.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority93
14.CMD Informatica Ltda91
15.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.63
16.Atalink Telecomunicacoes61
17.Global Village Telecom58
18.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda46
19.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa39
20.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp30
21.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda28
22.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp27
23.Universidade Estadual De Campinas25
24.Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina25
25.Icenet Telecomunicacoes Ltda - Me23

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Brazil (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Brazil (unique addresses, Dec 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Claro S.a.1,487
2.Vivo1,205
3.COPEL Telecom S.A.468
4.Telemar Norte Leste S.A.368
5.Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal282
6.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.148
7.Fábio César de Oliveira Santos-ME129
8.Hurricane Electric91
9.Galaxy Brasil Ltda86
10.Tim Celular S.a.78
11.The SixXS Project70
12.N. A. Informatica Ltda68
13.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority66
14.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda40
15.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.39
16.Global Village Telecom33
17.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa26
18.CMD Informatica Ltda23
19.Icenet Telecomunicacoes Ltda - Me21
20.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda20
21.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp18
22.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp17
23.Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina14
24.FP Telecomiunicacoes Ltda14
25.Naxi Telecomunicacoes12

Default browser protocol in Brazil

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Brazil (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Brazil (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Fundacao Paulista De Tecnologia E Educacao1400.0%14100.0%
2.Solic TelecomunicaÇÕes Ltda1000.0%10100.0%
3.Rede guay comercial e adm. de sistemas ltda500.0%5100.0%
4.IFTNET Informatica Ltda800.0%8100.0%
5.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp2700.0%27100.0%
6.ZUKNET Networks Ltda ME800.0%8100.0%
7.master net wireless informática ltda700.0%7100.0%
8.Remota Comunicações Ltda.600.0%6100.0%
9.Procuradoria Geral de Justiça do Estado de Roraima500.0%5100.0%
10.Hughes Telecomunicacoes Do Brasil Ltda.600.0%6100.0%
11.MicroFap Telecom1100.0%11100.0%
12.Fundação Educ Unificada do Oeste de Santa Catarina1400.0%14100.0%
13.Digital Energy Technologies Chile SpA800.0%8100.0%
14.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda4624.3%4495.7%
15.CMD Informatica Ltda9144.4%8795.6%
16.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority9355.4%8894.6%
17.Algar Telecom S/a1616.3%1593.8%
18.Oquei Soluções em TI1317.7%1292.3%
19.N. A. Informatica Ltda134129.0%12291.0%
20.Núcleo de Inf. e Coord. do Ponto BR - NIC.BR2229.1%2090.9%
21.Flybyte Comunicação Multimida Ltda.9111.1%888.9%
22.Universidade Estadual De Campinas25312.0%2288.0%
23.Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Norte8112.5%787.5%
24.Galaxy Brasil Ltda1672112.6%14687.4%
25.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa39512.8%3487.2%

IPv6 address types in Brazil

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Brazil

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Brazil (Dec 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp3034.3 Mbps
2.Silva & Silveira S/c Ltda - Me530.9 Mbps
3.Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Norte829.3 Mbps
4.Steel Web Provedores De Acesso Ltda1123.0 Mbps
5.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.6320.9 Mbps
6.Algar Telecom S/a1618.7 Mbps
7.Claro S.a.2,59615.8 Mbps
8.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda4615.4 Mbps
9.Ministerio De Minas E Energia615.3 Mbps
10.COPEL Telecom S.A.75015.1 Mbps
11.Naxi Telecomunicacoes1814.8 Mbps
12.Universidade Estadual De Campinas2513.8 Mbps
13.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa3913.6 Mbps
14.Flybyte Comunicação Multimida Ltda.912.8 Mbps
15.Hughes Telecomunicacoes Do Brasil Ltda.611.4 Mbps
16.Hurricane Electric18010.7 Mbps
17.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp279.3 Mbps
18.Sbs-net Telecomunicacoes Ltda Me68.0 Mbps
19.Hotlink Internet Ltda97.1 Mbps
20.Vivo1,8356.8 Mbps
21.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.2716.7 Mbps
22.CMD Informatica Ltda915.6 Mbps
23.America-NET Ltda.75.4 Mbps
24.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda285.3 Mbps
25.Procuradoria Geral de Justiça do Estado de Roraima54.7 Mbps