Brazil IPv6 in Brazil

These graphs show the evolution of default protocol, v6 address types, and average bandwidth in Brazil over time.

They are generated using the data collected by the ipv6-test.com connection test page, and are updated on a monthly basis.

Overall IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Brazil

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for all our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect almost 100% of hosts supporting IPv4 with a slow growth for IPv6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Brazil (Nov 2016)

  ISP IPv6 tests count
1.Claro S.a.2,341
2.Vivo1,517
3.COPEL Telecom S.A.1,185
4.Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal568
5.Telemar Norte Leste S.A.485
6.Global Village Telecom448
7.Fábio César de Oliveira Santos-ME249
8.Hurricane Electric179
9.The SixXS Project157
10.CMD Informatica Ltda125
11.Galaxy Brasil Ltda99
12.N. A. Informatica Ltda98
13.Tim Celular S.a.86
14.Atalink Telecomunicacoes86
15.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority80
16.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.65
17.Icenet Telecomunicacoes Ltda - Me46
18.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda43
19.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp37
20.Techs Tecnologia Em Hardware E Software32
21.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.32
22.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa32
23.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp28
24.Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina24
25.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda23

IPv6 and v4 protocol support in Brazil (unique addresses)

This graph shows the evolution of IPv6 support vs IPv4 for unique users of our connection test.

The numbers are percentages, so we can expect a slow growth towards 50% v4 / 50% v6.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 in Brazil (unique addresses, Nov 2016)

  ISP Unique IPv6 addresses
1.Claro S.a.1,396
2.Vivo973
3.COPEL Telecom S.A.758
4.Telemar Norte Leste S.A.289
5.Global Village Telecom285
6.Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal279
7.Fábio César de Oliveira Santos-ME108
8.Hurricane Electric94
9.The SixXS Project84
10.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority68
11.Tim Celular S.a.60
12.Galaxy Brasil Ltda57
13.N. A. Informatica Ltda53
14.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.44
15.Icenet Telecomunicacoes Ltda - Me39
16.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda39
17.CMD Informatica Ltda33
18.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp23
19.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa20
20.Techs Tecnologia Em Hardware E Software20
21.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda19
22.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.17
23.Naxi Telecomunicacoes16
24.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp15
25.Atalink Telecomunicacoes15

Default browser protocol in Brazil

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 when visiting the ipv6-test connection test.

Hopefully, in the not so distant future, the v6 part will grow taller than the v4 one.

Default browser protocol in Brazil (dual-stack users)

This graph shows the percentage of browsers that default to IPv6 vs. IPv4 for users that have both v4 and v6 connectivity.

Usually a system will default to v6 when it's available, but in some cases with tunneled connections, v4 stays the default.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 default in Brazil (Nov 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv4 IPv4 % IPv6 IPv6 %
1.Instituto Federal Catarinense600.0%6100.0%
2.MD Connect Telecomunicações Ltda.500.0%5100.0%
3.Satcom Telecom Comercio e Serviços Ltda800.0%8100.0%
4.Rede guay comercial e adm. de sistemas ltda500.0%5100.0%
5.IFTNET Informatica Ltda800.0%8100.0%
6.FUNPAR - Fundacao da UFPR para o DCTC500.0%5100.0%
7.Universidade Estadual De Campinas900.0%9100.0%
8.Fundacao Paulista De Tecnologia E Educacao500.0%5100.0%
9.ZUKNET Networks Ltda ME700.0%7100.0%
10.Gigalink de Nova Friburgo Soluções em Rede Multimi1300.0%13100.0%
11.Procuradoria Geral de Justiça do Estado de Roraima500.0%5100.0%
12.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp3712.7%3697.3%
13.CMD Informatica Ltda12554.0%12096.0%
14.N. A. Informatica Ltda9866.1%9293.9%
15.Internet Assigned Numbers Authority8056.3%7593.8%
16.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda4337.0%4093.0%
17.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa3239.4%2990.6%
18.Núcleo de Inf. e Coord. do Ponto BR - NIC.BR20210.0%1890.0%
19.Flybyte Comunicação Multimida Ltda.9111.1%888.9%
20.The SixXS Project1571912.1%13887.9%
21.Galaxy Brasil Ltda991212.1%8787.9%
22.Ensite Brasil Telecomunicações Ltda - ME15213.3%1386.7%
23.master net wireless informática ltda15213.3%1386.7%
24.Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Norte7114.3%685.7%
25.Claro S.a.2,34135615.2%1,98584.8%

IPv6 address types in Brazil

Here you can see the evolution of address types over time, and measure usage of 6to4 and Teredo tunneled connectivity.

It should be noted that because 6rd works with native addresses, it cannot be detected here as tunneled. This is also the case with VPN based tunnels.

Downstream bandwidth in Brazil

This graph illustrates the connection speed gap between IPv4 and IPv6, numbers represent v6 speed as percentage of v4 speed.

The lower IPv6 speeds are often caused by tunneling overhead or insufficient v6 connectivity or peering capacity at ISPs.

Top 25 internet service providers for IPv6 speed in Brazil (Nov 2016)

  ISP Test count IPv6 average
1.NET Serviços de Comunicação S.A.6537.5 Mbps
2.Universidade Estadual De Campinas935.0 Mbps
3.Speedlinknet Tecnologia Ltda. ­ Epp2834.3 Mbps
4.Silva & Silveira S/c Ltda - Me530.9 Mbps
5.Steel Web Provedores De Acesso Ltda2223.0 Mbps
6.Tbonet Servicos De Informatica E Comunicacoes Ltda4322.8 Mbps
7.Gigalink de Nova Friburgo Soluções em Rede Multimi1319.1 Mbps
8.Claro S.a.2,34116.6 Mbps
9.Ministerio De Minas E Energia615.3 Mbps
10.COPEL Telecom S.A.1,18515.1 Mbps
11.Associação Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa3214.6 Mbps
12.Flybyte Comunicação Multimida Ltda.912.8 Mbps
13.Hurricane Electric17911.5 Mbps
14.Algar Telecom S/a189.4 Mbps
15.Vivo1,5179.1 Mbps
16.Conecta Internet Comercio e Servicos Ltda - ME106.8 Mbps
17.Papanet Redesul Internet66.1 Mbps
18.Infovale-telecom Ltda-epp376.0 Mbps
19.CMD Informatica Ltda1255.9 Mbps
20.COPEL Telecomunicações S.A.325.8 Mbps
21.Tpa Telecomunicacoes Ltda235.3 Mbps
22.Procuradoria Geral de Justiça do Estado de Roraima54.7 Mbps
23.Rontel LTDA64.4 Mbps
24.Tim Celular S.a.864.1 Mbps
25.Global Village Telecom4483.8 Mbps